Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

130 matching titles

Observationes Medicae

Thomas Sydenham (Author), G.G. Meynell (Editor)

Folkestone: Winterdown Books, 1991. viii, 194pp. Red cloth. Hardback.

Thomas Sydenham's Observationes Medicae (London, 1676) and his Medical Observations. Limited to 200 copies for sale.

USED. A fine copy in glassine dustjacket.

Price: £ 9.95

Atomic Radiation and Life.

ALEXANDER, Peter.

London: Penguin, 1957. Illustrated. Paperback.

Slight foxing to front cover head and base of spine very slightly frayed slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Elements de Geometrie.

ROUCHE, Eugene & DE COMBEROUSSE, Ch.

Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1881. xxxv, 540pp. Half morocco and marbled boards. Hardback.

Conformes aux Derniers Programmes Officiels, renfermant un grand nombre d'Exercices, et suivis d'un Complement a l'Usage des Eleves de Mathematiques Elementaires et de Mathematiques Speciales, et de Notions sur lever des Plans et le Nivellement. Some scuffing to edges and corners of leather marbles boards a little rubbed bookplate on front paste-down slight foxing else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 50.00

A History of Greek Fire and Gunpowder.

PARTINGTON, J. R.

Cambridge: Heffer, 1960. xvi, 381pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

A few small page corner creases, else generally a very good copy in slightly rubbed, soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 45.00

Applied Geography.

STAMP, L. Dudley.

London: Penguin, 1961 (reprint). Illustrated. Paperback.

A little rubbing to covers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Civilization, Science and Religion.

RITCHIE, A. D.

London: Penguin, 1945. Paperback.

A little dust-soiling to covers slight edge and corner wear corner of flyleaf creased else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

The Earth Beneath Us.

SWINNERTON, H. H.

London: Penguin, 1958. Illustrated. Paperback.

Some dust-soiling to covers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

A Dictionary of Geography.

MOORE, W. G.

London: Penguin, 1949. Paperback.

Covers slightly dust-soiled slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

A Dictionary of Science.

UVAROV, E. B. and CHAPMAN, D. R.

London: Penguin, 1954 (reprint). Paperback.

Very slight edge and corner wear covers slightly dust-soiled else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Space in the Sixties.

MOORE, Patrick.

London: Penguin, 1963. Paperback.

Covers slightly rubbed else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Organic Chemistry Today.

GIBBS, F. W.

London: Penguin, 1961. Paperback.

Covers very slightly soiled slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

Microbes and Us.

NICHOL, Hugh.

London: Penguin, 1955. Paperback.

Slight dust-soiling to covers very slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

Human Heredity.

CARTER, C. O.

London: Penguin, 1962. Paperback.

Very slightly dust-soiled covers very slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Geology in the Service of Man.

FEARNSIDES, W. G. and BULMAN, O. M. B.

London: Penguin, 1953 (reprint). Illustrated. Paperback.

Some dust-soiling to covers some foxing to endpapers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Man and the Vertebrates.

ROMER, A. S.

London: Penguin, 1960 (reprint). 2 volumes. Illustrated. Paperback.

Covers of both books slightly stained very slight edge and corner wear else good, tight copies.

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

Introducing Science.

ISAACS, Alan.

London: Penguin, 1963. Illustrated. Paperback.

Covers slightly dust-soiled front cover creased else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The Origin of the Earth.

SMART, W. M.

London: Penguin, 1955. Paperback.

Covers slightly dust-soiled very slight foxing to rear cover else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Man, Microbe and Malady.

DREW, (Dr.) John.

London: Penguin, 1943 (reprint). Paperback.

Some dust-soiling and foxing to covers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The Expanding Universe.

EDDINGTON, (Sir) Arthur.

London: Penguin, 1941 (reprint). Paperback.

A little dust-soiling and foxing to covers slight foxing to endpapers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Human Physiology.

WALKER, Kenneth.

London: Penguin, 1945 (reprint). Paperback.

Some dust-soiling and foxing to covers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The Size of the Universe.

HARGREAVES, F. J.

London: Penguin, 1948. Illustrated. Paperback.

Slight dust-soiling to covers very slight fraying to head and base of spine else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Sons and Daughters: The Amazing Story of the Growth of the Human Embryo.

PILKINGTON, Roger.

London: Allen & Unwin, 1951. 214, [2]pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[The Road to Babyhood. Everything in the Right Proportions. The Basis of Heredity. Equipment for the Baby. The Origin of Difference. Genes and the Individual. Genes and the Future]. A very good copy in soiled and slightly chipped dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

Early Diagnosis.

MILLER, Henry (Editor).

Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1959. viii, 400pp. Hardback.

[Includes chapters on the acute abdomen, acute specific fevers, liver disease, kidney disease, cerebral tumour, coma, mental deficiency, alcoholism, poisoning, etc.]. Very slight foxing to edges, else a very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Nuclear Power: Today and Tomorrow.

JAY, Kenneth.

London: Methuen, 1961. 269pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

Very slight foxing, else generally a very good copy in slightly edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Recent Advances in Agricultural Plant Breeding.

HUNTER, H. & LEAKE, H. Martin.

London: Churchill, 1933. x, 361, [16]pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

Minimal edgewear and marking bookplate on front paste-down else a very good copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

A Treatise on Plane Trigonometry.

HOBSON, E. W.

Cambridge University Press, 1911 (Third Edition). xv, 383pp. Green cloth. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear endpapers browned small sliver at top of flyleaf missing else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 30.00

Oxford Medical Publications: A Manual of Physics.

CROWTHER, J. A.

Oxford University Press, 1925 (Second Edition, 4th impression). xxii, 537pp. Blue cloth. Hardback.

A little edgewear bookplate on front paste-down endpapers slightly browned else a very good copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 6.50

Psychosurgical Problems.

METTLER, Fred A.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. xii, 357pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

A little edge and corner wear else generally a good plus to very good copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 15.00

An Introduction to Quantum Theory.

G Temple

London: Williams & Norgate, 1931. 196pp. Hardback.

USED. Some staining to bottom of boards slight damage to cloth at edge of spine else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 22.00

Exercises in Mathematics.

MAIR, David Beveridge.

London: Macmillan, 1914. xi, 469, [2]pp. Hardback.

A little edge and corner wear endpapers slightly browned blind `presentation copy' on title page else a very good copy (no dustjacket).

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

Makers of Science: Electricity and Magnetism.

TURNER, D. M.

Oxford University Press, 1927. xv, 184pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Hardback.

[William Gilbert, Benjamin Franklin, Priestley, Cavendish, Galvani, Faraday, Lord Kelvin, Maxwell, etc]. Introduction by Charles Singer. Slightest of wear, soiling and foxing, else a very good copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

Monographs on Experimental Biology: Oxidation-Reduction Potentials.

MICHAELIS, L. (Transl. by Louis B. Flexner).

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1930. xii, 199pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

A little wear and slight soiling to cloth bookplate on front paste-down a number of page corners creased a couple of pages have pencil notes else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 35.00

An Outline of Relativity.

SOUTHERNS, L.

London: Epworth Press, 1923. 47pp. Hardback.

A little wear and slight foxing, else a very good copy in soiled and worn dustjacket which has several small splits and small segment loss.

USED.

Price: £ 20.00

Making and Repairing Radio Sets.

OLIVER, W.

London: Foulsham, no date (1940s). 124pp. Illustrated. Stiff wrappers.

Edges dust-soiled and a little foxing, else a good copy in soiled and chipped dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

The Earth We Live On: The Story of Geological Discovery.

MOORE, Ruth.

London: Cape, 1957, Illustrated. Hardback.

Rear board very slightly rubbed pen mark on front paste-down else a good, tight copy in slightly edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 3.50

Practical and Spherical Astronomy, for the use chiefly of Students in the Universities.

MAIN, (Rev.) Robert.

Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1863. xvi, 392pp. Brown cloth. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear and several small nick tears to cloth flyleaf (and possibly half-title) removed (begins at title page) some foxing, mainly to prelims else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 75.00

Geology.

GEIKIE, (Sir) Archibald.

London: Macmillan, 1908 (reprint). Illustrated. 160pp. Hardback.

[Science Primers]. Rear board faded and rubbed spine faded browning on front and rear endpapers inscription on flyleaf else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

An Introduction to Projective Geometry.

FILON, L. N. G.

London: Arnold, no date (3rd edition, 1921?). viii, 253, [2]pp. Red cloth. Hardback.

Spine slightly faded and has one small nick tear a little edgewear slight foxing to edges else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 30.00

Anti-Duhring: Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science.

ENGELS, Frederick.

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing, 1954. 546pp. Hardback.

[English text]. Some soiling to cloth, else a good plus copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Structural Analysis.

CASSIE, W. Fisher.

London: Longmans Green, 1948 (new imp.). Illustrated. Hardback.

Boards very slightly faded at edges inscription on flyleaf slight foxing to endpapers else a good, tight copy in slightly stained dustjacket which has two splits at top edge.

USED.

Price: £ 6.50

Mensuration and Spherical Geometry.

BRIGGS, William & EDMONDSON, T. W.

London: University Tutorial Press, 1906 (5th imp., 3rd edn). vii, 112pp + 46, [16]pp. Hardback.

A little edge and corner wear corner of half-title cut slight foxing occasional light pencil ticks else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 15.00

Human Disease.

CLARK-KENNEDY, A. E.

London: Penguin, 1957. Paperback.

Slight foxing and soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Statistical Calculation for Beginners.

CHAMBERS, E. G.

Cambridge University Press, 1955 (reprint). Hardback.

Slight foxing, mostly to edges else generally a good copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

The Romance of Modern Astronomy.

MACPHERSON, Hector.

London: Seeley, 1911. Illustrated. Hardback.

A little wear prize label on front paste-down slight foxing and soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 20.00

Makers of Chemistry.

HOLMYARD, Eric John.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. School library stamp on flyleaf slight foxing else a good copy.

Price: £ 6.50

Geological and Topographical Maps: Their Interpretation and use.

DWERRYHOUSE, Arthur R.

London: Arnold, 1924 (2nd edn, 2nd imp.). Illustrated. Hardback.

Second Edition.

USED. Slight foxing, mostly to edges else a good copy.

Price: £ 8.00

Aids to Embryology.

HUNTER, Richard H.

London: Bailliere, 1938. viii, 178, [4]pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

Edge of lyleaf chipped ink name on title page across title lettering else a good, tight copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 7.50

Radar observes the Weather: The Science Study Series.

BATTAN, Louis J.

London: Heinemann, 1962. Illustrated. Paperback.

A little wear slight soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The Discovery of our Galaxy.

WHITNEY, Charles A.

London: Angus & Robertson, 1972. Illustrated. Hardback.

A good plus copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Key to Exercises in Logic and Scientific Method.

WOLF, A.

London: Allen & Unwin, 1926. Stiff Wrappers.

Slight soiling, foxing and edgewear else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com