Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

378 matching titles

The Holy Ghost: Meditations

Bede Jarrett

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1963. 40 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Several page corners creased, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Virgin and Statue Worship Quizzes to a Street Preacher

Fathers Rumble and Carty

St. Paul: Radio Replies Press, 1939. Booklet No. 10. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Faint bookseller stamp on front cover, else generally a very good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Mysterium Fidei: On Eucharistic Doctrine and Worship.

Anthony T. Padovano (Commentary)

Glen Rock: Paulist Press, 1966. 63 pages. Wrappers.

Encyclical Letter of His Holiness Pope Paul VI.With Study-Club Outline.

USED. A little rubbing to covers, else generally a good, sound copy.

Price: £ 3.00

St. Ignatius Loyola and the first Jesuits

Hugh Kelly, S.J.

Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1965. 28 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good plus copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Apostleship of Prayer in the Church Today

Anon

Dublin: Irish Messenger Office, 1972. 40 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Some browning and corner crease to back cover, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Life of Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque: First Apostle of the Sacred Heart

Anon

Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1924. 40 pages. Wrappers

USED. Some foxing to covers first page creased at corner some pencil marginalia.

Price: £ 2.50

Dromantine 1966.

Rev. J. Quinlan (Foreword).

Newry: African Missions College, 1966. 97 pages + ads. Plates. Wrappers.

Nigerian Exhibition in Dromantine Rhodesian Adventure The Negro Spiritual - a Modern Psalm, etc. Many photographic plates and local advertisements.

USED. Minor flaws, else generally very good.

Price: £ 10.00

Handing on the Faith in the Home

Catholic Church

Dublin: Veritas Publications, 1980. 37 pages. Wrappers.

A Pastoral Letter from the Archbishops and Bishops of Ireland. Tomas Cardinal O Fiaich et al.

USED. A good copy at least

Price: £ 2.50

Cremation Condemned

William A. Weir

Belfast: The Author, 1977 (The Ancient Landmark Series). 21 pages. Wrappers.

"Cremation is an ancient heathen custom which is being revived and made popular today, and the uninformed are persuaded that it is a modern and dignified manner of burial or disposal. There is absolutely nothing Christian about it…"

USED. Some soiling to edges of covers very slight staining to some page edges else a good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Why Presbyterianism? A Booklet of Biblical and Historical Reasons

W. Martin Smyth

Belfast: The Presbyterian Fellowship, no date (1966?). 15 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Crease to corner of front cover and first few pages some soiling and foxing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

The Church of Ireland: Its Constitution and Witness.

W. C. G. Proctor

No publisher, no date. 16 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

The Navarre Bible: Genesis

Four Courts Press

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. Paperback.

CASCIARO, Jose Maria (Editor).

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

A Challenge to Democracy: Militant Catholicism in Modern Ireland

Maurice Curtis

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 256 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

A Manual of Catholic Action: Its Nature and Requirements.

AN IRISH PRIEST.

Dublin: Gill, 1933. viii, 150 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Wrappers are dust-soiled a little page corner creasing else a good copy.

Price: £ 7.00

Everlasting Love

W. A. Weir

Belfast: Weir, 1977. 68 pages. Paperback.

Anecdotal accounts of how God affected the lives of various Irishmen and women. It includes: The Honourable Lady Hayes of County Donegal Miss Eva Maguire - Bangor to Quetta, North-West India Jim Grainger of Belfast and the Congo Harry Brown of Belfast and China Miss Lily Boal of Belfast, Kashmir, India, Pakistan Jack Orr of Ballynakelly, County Tyrone William J. Kirkpatrick, gifted composer James McKitterick of Moyroe, Killyman, County Tyrone etc

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 2.00

The Eucharistic Congress, Dublin 1932: An Illustrated History.

Rory O'Dwyer

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 156 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Soupers and Jumpers: The Protestant Missions in Connemara, 1848-1937

Miriam Moffitt

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

Why Protestantism and Romanism Must for ever Remain Apart: A Brief Study of the Way of Salvation

Donald Gillies

Belfast: The Author, 1966. 3rd, revised edition. 32 pages. Wrappers.

3rd, revised edition

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

According to Your Word: Proceedings of a Conference held on Saturday 4 March 2006 at the Pontifical College Rome to honour Desmond Cardinal Connell on his Eightieth Birthday

Liam Bergin

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 167 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

Kilwarlin Moravian Church: A Visitor's Guide.

Reverend J H Foy.

No publisher, no date. 8 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Rome's Challenge to Our Protestant Heritage.

(Rev.). T. R. Horan.

Dublin: Irish Church Missions, no date. 14 pages. Wraps.

USED. Centre pages detached from staples, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Some Remarkable Passages of the Life and Death of Alexander Peden, Prophet and Covenanter in Scotland and Ulster.

William Roulston, Jack Greenald, Lawrence Holden, Mark Thompson et al.

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2009. 108 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Alexander Peden - the man whose prophecies enthralled the rebels of 1798, who lived the life of a fugitive on the Glenwhirry moors, and whose memory is perpetuated by a faithful band of Covenanters who still gather at the Mistyburn in his memory. In the era of the "chapmen", the door-to-door pedlars who sold cheap and popular literature, Alexander Peden fascinated readers in Scotland, Ulster and America for centuries after his death. This reprint of the 1755 Belfast edition contains many stories of Peden's life in Ulster, and gives Peden his rightful place as one of the most important figures in Ulster-Scots history.

NEW. A fine copy

Price: £ 6.99

Empty Pulpits: Ireland's Retreat from Religion.

O'DOHERTY, Malachi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 254 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

The Navarre Bible: Acts of the Apostles.

Faculty of Theology of the University of Navarre

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007 (reprint). Paperback.

CASCIARO, Jose Maria (Editor).

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Power of Dreams: A Christian Guide.

CONDON, Gerard.

Dublin: Columba Press, 2008. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

New Century, New Society: Christian Perspectives.

LANE, Dermot A. (Editor).

Dublin: Columba Press, 1999. 176 pages. Hardback.

New Century, New Society seeks to offer a kind of `audit' or `snapshot' of what is happening in Ireland on the eve of the new millennium. It brings together a series of searching reflections on the quality of life in Ireland at the end of the twentieth century. Each author was invited to take a selected topic, describe the changes and developments taking place in it in modern Ireland, and to offer a critical evaluation of it from a Christian perspective. Topics include Democracy, Economics, Education, Environment, Marriage, Media, Peace, Politics, Prophecy, Women, Faith, etc.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 6.50

Holy Saturday Morning Service. In Latin and English, with Explanatory Notes.

MARTINDALE, C. C.

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1949. 54 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Moral and Social Questions.

WYSE, Alexander.

New Jersey: St Anthony Guild Press, 1944. 2nd printing. 300 pages. Paperback.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 6.50

The Armour of Christ: Daily Life in Faith, Hope and Charity.

KELLY, Bernard J.

Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds, 1948. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in poor dustjacket.

Price: £ 5.00

The Story of Columcille.

DE BLACAM, Aodh (Illustrated by Poppy Mollan).

Dublin: Browne and Nolan, no date. 131 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A good copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

God in the Psalms.

GUNN, George S.

Edinburgh: St. Andrew Press, 1956. Hardback.

USED. Name on flyleaf and slight foxing, else a good copy in soiled dustjacket which has several splits.

Price: £ 6.00

The New Testament in the Light of Modern Research: The Haskell Lectures, 1929.

DEISSMANN, Adolf.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Hardback.

USED. A good copy in a good dustjacket.

Price: £ 4.50

Passion, Death, and Resurrection of Christ.

BOURKE, Myles M.

New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1963. 30 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

M. Augustin Thierry: Son Systeme Historique et Ses Erreurs & De La Revocation de L'Edit de Nantes.

AUBINEAU, Leon.

Paris: Societe Generale de Librairie Catholique, 1879. xlii, 416 pages & xviii, 299 pages. Hardback.

2 volumes bound as one. 1 leaf loose in preface of first book and a little foxing, otherwise a good copy.

USED. 1 leaf loose in preface of first book and a little foxing, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 30.00

The Historic Episcopate in the Fullness of the Church: Seven Essays by Priests of the Church of England.

CAREY, Kenneth M. (Editor).

Westminster: Dacre Press, 1954. Hardback.

USED. Newspaper cutting pasted to front paste-down inscription on flyleaf otherwise generally a good copy in a good dustjacket.

Price: £ 4.00

Sean O'Riordan: A Theologian of Development.

GALLAGHER, Raphael & CANNON, Sean (Editors).

Dublin: Columba Press, 1998. 403 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 12.00

The Art of Stillness: Meditation and Relaxation in the Christian Life.

O'GORMAN, Eamonn & KELLY, Christine.

Dublin: Veritas Publications, 1997. 112 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Hold Firm: John Charles McQuaid and the Second Vatican Council.

CARTY, Francis Xavier.

Dublin: Columba Press, 2007. 181 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.00

The Dark Sacrament: Exorcism in Modern Ireland.

KIELY, David M. & McKENNA, Christina.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. 415 pages. Paperback.

Nine true-life accounts of exorcism in present-day Ireland.

USED. A very good copy.,

Price: £ 8.00

A Time for Sowing: The History of St. John of God Brothers in Ireland - A Centenary Record 1879-1979.

PURCELL, Mary.

Dublin: Hospitaller Brothers, 1979. x, 156 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in slightly edgeworn and rubbed dustjacket which has one small corner split.

Price: £ 12.00

Redemption in Irish History.

MARSDEN, John.

Dublin: Dominican Publications, 2005. 219 pages. Paperback.

'I have heard the sound of wailing in unnumbered Hovels, and I must go down, down I know not where.' Harry Clarke's Geneva Window of 1929 with the lines from Yeats' play, The Countess Cathleen, evokes a sense of the wonder and beauty of redemptive love, with all its latent power to transform. Does love of this kind make a difference as to how we should view human history? Must tragedy hold sole sway or is there the possibility of redemption through a love that turns outward to break oppression? Is there a hope for the body politic that embraces the claims of the meek of the earth? Redemption in Irish History has been written with the conviction that Irish history, in its many phases, offers rich insights into these universal questions. John Marsden, who teaches theology and Christian social ethics, and is Church of Ireland Rector of Newbridge, offers readers an Irish contextual theology. Redemption in Irish History comes at a critical historical juncture for Irish society and Irish Christianity. Through bringing theology, politics, history and economics into creative dialogue, Redemption in Irish History offers an integrative vision of how Irish society might be nourished from the best of its diverse traditions and thereby truly flourish in our increasingly inter-dependent world.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 8.00

The Social Order: Its Reconstruction and Perfection.

POPE PIUS XI.

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. 70 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A little foxing to covers and some small page corner creasing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Catholic Doctrine of the Fall and Original Sin.

ANON.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1928. 24 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Are We Roman Catholics?

MESSENGER, (Rev.) E. C.

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. Revised edition. 24 pages. Wrappers.

Revised edition.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Can We Still be Christians?

EUCKEN, Rudolf (Translated by Lucy Judge Gibson).

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. ix, 218 pages. Hardback.

USED. Presentation copy blind stamp on title page, else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 6.50

There is a God.

DOOLAN, (Rev.) Aegedius.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society, no date. 24pp. Wrappers.

USED. A little wear staples rusted else generally a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Sacredness of an Oath.

BARRY, (Rev.). David.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1931. 24 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Blessed Gabriella of Unity: A Patron for the Ecumenical Movement.

CUSACK, Pearse.

Ros Cre: Cistercian Press, 1995. 166pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Some fading to covers, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Celtic Spirituality.

BUCKLEY, Maria.

Dublin: Mercier Press, 2001. 80pp. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy .

Price: £ 2.50

Ebb and Flow: Essays in Church History in honour of R. Finlay G. Holmes.

PATTON, W. Donald (Editor).

Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland, 2002. 173 pages. Paperback.

[Essays on evangelism in the Synod of Ulster in early 19th century, students at Glasgow University, Henry Cooke in Duneane, revivals, the influence of D. L. Moody on Irish Presbyterianism, and includes a checklist of Finlay Holmes' writings].

USED. Address stamp on half-title page, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com