Irish Books
General Books
378 matching titles
Bede Jarrett
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1963. 40 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Several page corners creased, else a good copy.
Price: £ 3.00
Fathers Rumble and Carty
St. Paul: Radio Replies Press, 1939. Booklet No. 10. 32 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Faint bookseller stamp on front cover, else generally a very good copy.
Anthony T. Padovano (Commentary)
Glen Rock: Paulist Press, 1966. 63 pages. Wrappers.
Encyclical Letter of His Holiness Pope Paul VI.With Study-Club Outline.
USED. A little rubbing to covers, else generally a good, sound copy.
Hugh Kelly, S.J.
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1965. 28 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A good plus copy.
Anon
Dublin: Irish Messenger Office, 1972. 40 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Some browning and corner crease to back cover, else a good copy.
Price: £ 3.50
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1924. 40 pages. Wrappers
USED. Some foxing to covers first page creased at corner some pencil marginalia.
Price: £ 2.50
Rev. J. Quinlan (Foreword).
Newry: African Missions College, 1966. 97 pages + ads. Plates. Wrappers.
Nigerian Exhibition in Dromantine Rhodesian Adventure The Negro Spiritual - a Modern Psalm, etc. Many photographic plates and local advertisements.
USED. Minor flaws, else generally very good.
Price: £ 10.00
Catholic Church
Dublin: Veritas Publications, 1980. 37 pages. Wrappers.
A Pastoral Letter from the Archbishops and Bishops of Ireland. Tomas Cardinal O Fiaich et al.
USED. A good copy at least
William A. Weir
Belfast: The Author, 1977 (The Ancient Landmark Series). 21 pages. Wrappers.
"Cremation is an ancient heathen custom which is being revived and made popular today, and the uninformed are persuaded that it is a modern and dignified manner of burial or disposal. There is absolutely nothing Christian about it…"
USED. Some soiling to edges of covers very slight staining to some page edges else a good copy
Price: £ 5.00
W. Martin Smyth
Belfast: The Presbyterian Fellowship, no date (1966?). 15 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Crease to corner of front cover and first few pages some soiling and foxing, else a good copy.
Price: £ 2.00
W. C. G. Proctor
No publisher, no date. 16 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A good copy.
Four Courts Press
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. Paperback.
CASCIARO, Jose Maria (Editor).
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 6.50
Maurice Curtis
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 256 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
AN IRISH PRIEST.
Dublin: Gill, 1933. viii, 150 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Wrappers are dust-soiled a little page corner creasing else a good copy.
Price: £ 7.00
W. A. Weir
Belfast: Weir, 1977. 68 pages. Paperback.
Anecdotal accounts of how God affected the lives of various Irishmen and women. It includes: The Honourable Lady Hayes of County Donegal Miss Eva Maguire - Bangor to Quetta, North-West India Jim Grainger of Belfast and the Congo Harry Brown of Belfast and China Miss Lily Boal of Belfast, Kashmir, India, Pakistan Jack Orr of Ballynakelly, County Tyrone William J. Kirkpatrick, gifted composer James McKitterick of Moyroe, Killyman, County Tyrone etc
USED. A good copy
Rory O'Dwyer
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 156 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00
Miriam Moffitt
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 15.00
Donald Gillies
Belfast: The Author, 1966. 3rd, revised edition. 32 pages. Wrappers.
3rd, revised edition
Liam Bergin
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 167 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00
Reverend J H Foy.
No publisher, no date. 8 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
(Rev.). T. R. Horan.
Dublin: Irish Church Missions, no date. 14 pages. Wraps.
USED. Centre pages detached from staples, else a good copy.
William Roulston, Jack Greenald, Lawrence Holden, Mark Thompson et al.
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2009. 108 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Alexander Peden - the man whose prophecies enthralled the rebels of 1798, who lived the life of a fugitive on the Glenwhirry moors, and whose memory is perpetuated by a faithful band of Covenanters who still gather at the Mistyburn in his memory. In the era of the "chapmen", the door-to-door pedlars who sold cheap and popular literature, Alexander Peden fascinated readers in Scotland, Ulster and America for centuries after his death. This reprint of the 1755 Belfast edition contains many stories of Peden's life in Ulster, and gives Peden his rightful place as one of the most important figures in Ulster-Scots history.
NEW. A fine copy
Price: £ 6.99
O'DOHERTY, Malachi.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 254 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Faculty of Theology of the University of Navarre
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007 (reprint). Paperback.
Price: £ 9.00
CONDON, Gerard.
Dublin: Columba Press, 2008. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.00
LANE, Dermot A. (Editor).
Dublin: Columba Press, 1999. 176 pages. Hardback.
New Century, New Society seeks to offer a kind of `audit' or `snapshot' of what is happening in Ireland on the eve of the new millennium. It brings together a series of searching reflections on the quality of life in Ireland at the end of the twentieth century. Each author was invited to take a selected topic, describe the changes and developments taking place in it in modern Ireland, and to offer a critical evaluation of it from a Christian perspective. Topics include Democracy, Economics, Education, Environment, Marriage, Media, Peace, Politics, Prophecy, Women, Faith, etc.
MARTINDALE, C. C.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1949. 54 pages. Wrappers.
WYSE, Alexander.
New Jersey: St Anthony Guild Press, 1944. 2nd printing. 300 pages. Paperback.
KELLY, Bernard J.
Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds, 1948. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in poor dustjacket.
DE BLACAM, Aodh (Illustrated by Poppy Mollan).
Dublin: Browne and Nolan, no date. 131 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A good copy with no dustjacket.
GUNN, George S.
Edinburgh: St. Andrew Press, 1956. Hardback.
USED. Name on flyleaf and slight foxing, else a good copy in soiled dustjacket which has several splits.
Price: £ 6.00
DEISSMANN, Adolf.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Hardback.
USED. A good copy in a good dustjacket.
Price: £ 4.50
BOURKE, Myles M.
New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1963. 30 pages. Wrappers.
AUBINEAU, Leon.
Paris: Societe Generale de Librairie Catholique, 1879. xlii, 416 pages & xviii, 299 pages. Hardback.
2 volumes bound as one. 1 leaf loose in preface of first book and a little foxing, otherwise a good copy.
USED. 1 leaf loose in preface of first book and a little foxing, otherwise a good copy.
Price: £ 30.00
CAREY, Kenneth M. (Editor).
Westminster: Dacre Press, 1954. Hardback.
USED. Newspaper cutting pasted to front paste-down inscription on flyleaf otherwise generally a good copy in a good dustjacket.
GALLAGHER, Raphael & CANNON, Sean (Editors).
Dublin: Columba Press, 1998. 403 pages. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 12.00
O'GORMAN, Eamonn & KELLY, Christine.
Dublin: Veritas Publications, 1997. 112 pages. Paperback.
CARTY, Francis Xavier.
Dublin: Columba Press, 2007. 181 pages. Paperback.
KIELY, David M. & McKENNA, Christina.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. 415 pages. Paperback.
Nine true-life accounts of exorcism in present-day Ireland.
USED. A very good copy.,
PURCELL, Mary.
Dublin: Hospitaller Brothers, 1979. x, 156 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in slightly edgeworn and rubbed dustjacket which has one small corner split.
MARSDEN, John.
Dublin: Dominican Publications, 2005. 219 pages. Paperback.
'I have heard the sound of wailing in unnumbered Hovels, and I must go down, down I know not where.' Harry Clarke's Geneva Window of 1929 with the lines from Yeats' play, The Countess Cathleen, evokes a sense of the wonder and beauty of redemptive love, with all its latent power to transform. Does love of this kind make a difference as to how we should view human history? Must tragedy hold sole sway or is there the possibility of redemption through a love that turns outward to break oppression? Is there a hope for the body politic that embraces the claims of the meek of the earth? Redemption in Irish History has been written with the conviction that Irish history, in its many phases, offers rich insights into these universal questions. John Marsden, who teaches theology and Christian social ethics, and is Church of Ireland Rector of Newbridge, offers readers an Irish contextual theology. Redemption in Irish History comes at a critical historical juncture for Irish society and Irish Christianity. Through bringing theology, politics, history and economics into creative dialogue, Redemption in Irish History offers an integrative vision of how Irish society might be nourished from the best of its diverse traditions and thereby truly flourish in our increasingly inter-dependent world.
POPE PIUS XI.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. 70 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little foxing to covers and some small page corner creasing, else a good copy.
ANON.
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1928. 24 pages. Wrappers.
MESSENGER, (Rev.) E. C.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. Revised edition. 24 pages. Wrappers.
Revised edition.
EUCKEN, Rudolf (Translated by Lucy Judge Gibson).
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. ix, 218 pages. Hardback.
USED. Presentation copy blind stamp on title page, else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
DOOLAN, (Rev.) Aegedius.
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society, no date. 24pp. Wrappers.
USED. A little wear staples rusted else generally a good copy.
BARRY, (Rev.). David.
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1931. 24 pages. Wrappers.
CUSACK, Pearse.
Ros Cre: Cistercian Press, 1995. 166pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Some fading to covers, otherwise a good copy.
BUCKLEY, Maria.
Dublin: Mercier Press, 2001. 80pp. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy .
PATTON, W. Donald (Editor).
Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland, 2002. 173 pages. Paperback.
[Essays on evangelism in the Synod of Ulster in early 19th century, students at Glasgow University, Henry Cooke in Duneane, revivals, the influence of D. L. Moody on Irish Presbyterianism, and includes a checklist of Finlay Holmes' writings].
USED. Address stamp on half-title page, else a very good copy.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com