Irish Books
General Books
330 matching titles
Sheelah Kirby (compiler), Patrick Gallagher (editor), Ruth Brandt (illustrator)
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in slightly edgeworn dustjacket which has a small split at base of spine
Price: £ 6.50
John Duffy (Foreword by Dick Warner)
Tullow: John Duffy, 2006. 123 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Slaney Bridges and Aspects
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 10.00
Peter Mulryan
Belfast: Appletree Press, 2009. 192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 9.95
Tom Fourwinds
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 159 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.00
Michael McMahon
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 68 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
(Maynooth Studies in Local History)
Price: £ 3.40
Ciaran Reilly
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 62 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Maynooth Studies in Local History.
Price: £ 3.75
Frank Blennerhassett with Sara Hollwey
Dublin: Butler Sims, 1992. 60 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include 'The Blennerhassetts arrive in Kerry', 'Robert Emmet's Final Resting Place?', 'Daniel O'Connell and the Colleen Dhas', 'The Rose of Tralee', etc
Price: £ 5.00
William J. Roulston
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 64 pages. Paperback.
Maynooth Studies in Local History Number 72.
Price: £ 4.00
Kevin Johnston
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. xix, 361 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00
BOYD, Gary A.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 224 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 9.00
Colm O Cochlainn
Kilkenny: The Author, 1986. 121 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Slight marking and corner creasing, otherwise a good copy
Albert Smith
Kells: KRETE, 1993. 24 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A little soiling to covers, else a good copy
Price: £ 3.50
John Duffy (author and illustrator). Foreword by Dick Warner.
Tullow: John Duffy, 2007. 170 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 15.00
Edenderry Historical Society
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 144 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.25
Professor Don McCloy
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 288 pages Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.25
T. Ryle Dwyer
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2009. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Bernadette Layden (Editor).
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Memories of Irvinestown, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
USED. A little corner creasing to last few pages and rear cover, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: £ 7.50
David Broderick
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 71 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 2.75
Robert B. MacCarthy
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. 64 pages. Paperback.
Bernadette Lally
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. 63 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Sean Bagnall
Price: £ 2.95
Geoffrey Moorhouse
Dublin: Collins Press, 2009. 241 pages. Paperback.
Ian Maxwell
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Norman L. Weatherall and George Templeton
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 126 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Leo Coy, Brian Cleare, John and Brian Boyce
Liam Kelly
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. Small repaired split in dustjacket, else a very good copy
Price: £ 20.00
Dr A Hamlin and M Meek.
Belfast: Environment and Heritage Service, 1997. 24 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Violet Best.
Lower Ballinderry: Ballinderry Moravian Church, 2000. 32 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Rosalind Hadden and John Trimble (Editors).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 2007. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Craigavon Museum Service (Brian Cassells) Early Years of Craigavon Historical Society (Florence Gracey) Craigavon, the early years of the new city (John Trimble) The Shillingtons of Portadown (Anthony Shillington) The townland of Ballyhannon (Elizabeth Lutton) The Crew Hill/Craebh Tulcha (F X McCorry) Lowmills - an unpretentious location (Jack Gilpin) Irish weapons numbers and markings (Colin Baxter) Education in Craigavon (Ian Wilson) Memories of Victorian Portadown (Hannah Moore) The First World War remembered (Brenda Thompson) The Living Linen Project (Dr Kathleen Rankin) Prohibition Week - the Lurgan Mail February 1918 A Hotel/Boat for the Montiaghs? (Brain Cassells).
Jack Kerr (Editor).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 2003. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Taped memories of Sport and Recreation in Portadown (Brenda Thompson) Corbett's Department Store (Brenda Thompson) Shankill Graveyard, Lurgan (F X McCorry) George William Russell, AE (Eric McElroy) Emigration from the Craigavon District (Dr Patrick Fitzgerald) A Mid-Ulster Murder (Bertie Martin) The Summer of the Factory Horn Strike (Rosalind Hadden) Quaker Education in the Past (Elizabeth Lutton) The Agricultural Revolution (William McGeown) Unforgettable Characters (Mary Jensen) The Ulster Canal (Brian Cassells) Derryhale, some historical notes (John E Galway) A Farming Diary for 1885 (Florence Gracey) Historical References to the Craigavon area (Rosalind Hadden).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 2001. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Doctor at Sea (Rosalind Hadden) Memories of William Street, Lurgan (A G Sleator) The Nicholsons - Quakers, Bleachers and Soldiers (Eric McElroy) Childhood Days at the Argory 1903-1916 (Elizabeth Lutton) The Lean Years (William J McGeown) Sesquicentenary of St John the Evangelist, Gilford (Anne Cairns) Global Warming or Historical Repetition? (Frank McCorry) William Thompson Kirkpatrick (Ian Wilson) Lurgan's Talking Statue (Bertie Martin) Little Memories of Country Life (Mary Jensen) Background History of Linen (Samuel C Lutton) Portadown College in the Past (Rosalind Hadden).
Jack Kerr and Rosalind Hadden (Editors).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 1999. 48 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Lurgan College War Memorial (Ian Wilson) A Journey of Remembrance (A G Sleator) War-time memories of a child (Mary Jensen) Notes from a war-time diary (Bertie Martin) Yeats Country trip Travel and Transport in the North of Ireland (Sauel C Lutton) Seagoe Parish archives (Frank McCorry) Who Dunnit? A Lough Neagh map mystery of 1785 (Jack Redmond) Swift in County Armagh (D R M Weathrup) The development of the English language in Ireland (Dermot Kelly) Talking to the doctor (Rosalind Hadden).
S J W Cooper and D E McElroy (Editors).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 1996. 51 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Some Aspects of the Great Famine in Lurgan Poor Law Union (Gerard MacAtasney) Tales from Kinnego (Leslie Grayson) The development of the Linen Industry in the Lurgan area (Kieran Clendinning) The Scutch Mill and Associated Poems (Ken McElroy) Memories of Grange House, Portadown (Johnston Redmond) School Days long ago (Emily Hunter) The beautiful and the brave - the story of two Monroes (Eric McElroy) An 18th Century Linen Damask Tablecloth from Ireland (Elizabeth Lewis) A nineteenth century love story (Ian Wilson) An old game - 'Catty' (Eric McElroy) Sandy Small of Markethill - a County Armagh merchant (G B G McConnell) Collecting Postcards (Des Quaill) Letter from Hannah Dawson to her niece Heather An Architectural and Historical occasion (Wilfrid Cooper) The Early Tied Worker (G Robinson).
S J W Cooper and G E McElroy (Editors).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 1993. 54 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Parish of Drumcree (John A Pickering) Lynastown - A Seventeenth Century Quaker Burial Ground (Philip B Wilson) These I have loved (Emily Hunter) Preview of Lurgan Town Trail Keeping in touch with the Family (Eric McElroy) Farm Life and Farming before the Second World War (G Robinson) The Brackagh Moss Accident (Des Fitzgerald) Childhood Memories of Portadown in the Mid 1920s (S C Lutton) Lurgan College Register 1873-99 (Ian Wilson) Wartime Memories (P Smyth) Churchill - Home of the Verners (John Kerr).
S J W Cooper and K Clendinning (Editors).
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 1991. 40 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: Portadown Port (George Robinson) Robbing the Wild Bees' Nests (Alfie Tallon) Industry in the Upper Bann Valley (Samuel C Lutton) Problems for Railway Transport 60 years ago (A G Sleator) The Royal Organ of Windsor (Elaine McClure) Tullylish - Its Celtic Origins (M P Campbell) Fairs and Markets in Portadown in the 1850s (Joe Canning) History of Seagoe Parish (David Riley) Some People from Seagoe (Joan Duquette and Joan McKay) County Armagh Travels of a Methodist Preacher (Kieran Clendenning) A Layman defends John Rocque (Jack Redmond).
USED. Telephone number written on edge of front cover, else a very good copy
Craigavon: Craigavon Historical Society, 1989. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Contents include: The Newry Navigation - A Brief History The Hen's Bucket Cockhill, Parish of Tartaghan Lurgan Workhouse Memories of the Railway Steam Age Portadown Station Irish Connections Lurgan Free Library before Carnegie Lurgan 1693 Lurgan High School Register 1923.
ANON.
Belfast: Nicholson and Bass, no date. 80 pages. Illustrated. Map. Paperback.
Mina Lenox-Conyngham.
Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2005. 249 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy very good dustjacket
Price: £ 18.00
Hector McDonnell.
Belfast: Environment and Heritage Service, 2004. 84 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
BECKETT, J. C. et al.
Belfast: Lagan Books, 2003. 191 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. Address stamp on flyleaf, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
SHURMER, James (designed by).
London: The National Trust, 1984. 39 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
The Argory lies 9 miles west of Portadown off the B128, and approximately 4 miles east of Moy on the Derrycaw Road.
Price: £ 3.00
Kenneth MacGowan.
Dublin: Kamac Publications, 1971. Fourth Edition. 64 pages. Illustrated. Wraps.
Fourth Edition
MUSGRAVE, George & THOMPSON, Paul.
Select Vestry of Garvaghy Parish, no date. 98 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.00
TONER, Gregory (Editor).
Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1996. xix, 283 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 12.50
COFFEY, Leigh-Ann.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 72 pages. Paperback.
(Maynooth Studies in Local History Number 68)
BUSTEED, Mervyn.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
(Maynooth Studies in Local History Number 69)
DOYLE, Eamon
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
CONNELL, Paul.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. xii, 285 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Nicky Rossiter
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. 156 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com