Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

93 matching titles

Sealgaireacht an Iarthair (Wild Sports of the West)

William Hamilton Maxwell

Dublin: Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, 1933. 373 pages. Hardback.

Wild Sports of the West in the Irish language.

USED. A little foxing, mainly to prelims a couple of college library stamps on title page and preface otherwise generally a good copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Irish Life and Culture IX: The Fortunes of the Irish Language.

CORKERY, Daniel.

Cork: Mercier Press, 1957 (reprint). 132 pages. Paperback.

reprint

USED. A little edgewera no date some age-yellowing to pages, else a good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Tamil Self-Taught: (in Roman Characters) With English Phonetic Pronunciation

Don M. De Zilva Wickremasinghe

London: Marlborough, no date (1911?). 2nd edition, revised. 96 pages. Paperback.

Second Edition.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.50

The Bright Wave: An Tonn Gheal - Poetry in Irish Now

Dermot Bolger (Editor).

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1991. 200 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Ag Dul go Dti an Choisir

Anne Civardi

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. 16 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.50

Inis Mhic Uibhleain

Micheal O Dubhshlaine

Brandon: Mount Eagle, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.

Text in Irish

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Belfast and the Irish Language.

DE BRUN, FIONNTAN (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This book explores Belfast's relationship with the Irish language over the years - from its earliest roots through to the cultural pioneers of the nineteenth-century revival, the urban Gaeltacht of the 1960s, the Belfast of the Good Friday Agreement and beyond.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Ulster-Scots Writing: An Anthology.

Frank Ferguson (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. xvi, 527 pages. Hardback.

Poems and prose extracts from a broad range of authors, including John Mitchelburne, John Abernethy, Francis Hutcheson, Charlotte Brooke, William Steel Dickson, William Drennan, James Hope, Samuel Thomson, Hugh Porter, James Orr, James McHenry, David Herbison, William M'Comb, Sarah Leech, Samuel Ferguson, George Hill, Robert Huddleston, Thomas Mayne Reid, Barney Maglone (Robert Arthur Wilson), Wesley G. Lyttle, Archibald McIlroy, Bab M'Keen, Thomas Carnduff, John Stevenson, John Hewitt, Sam Hanna Bell, James Fenton, Philip Robinson, Seamus Heaney, Michael Longley, Tom Paulin, etc.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 30.00

Ulster-Scots: A Grammar of the Traditional written and spoken Language.

ROBINSON, Philip.

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2007 (revised edition). x, 286 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 15.00

The Academic Study of Ulster-Scots: Essays for and by Robert J. Gregg.

SMYTH, Anne, MONTGOMERY, Michael, and ROBINSON, Philip (Editors).

Belfast: National Museums and Galleries of Northern Ireland, 2006. xxv, 294 pages. Maps. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 35.00

Guid Wittins frae Docter Luik: The Gospel according to Luke in Ulster-Scots.

SAUNDERS, Philip and Heather et al (translators).

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2009. viii, 129 pages. Paperback.

Of the four gospels, the Gospel of Luke provides the fullest account of Jesus Christ's life, death and resurrection. A Gentile doctor, Luke directed his attention primarily to a non-Jewish readership in order to bring the joyous message of salvation to those outside the Jewish faith and culture. Luke's writing emphasises Christ's humanity and His compassion for all people: for women and the poor, for the despised and the outcast, for the bereaved and the suffering. He also stresses the universality of the Gospel - that the wonderful free gift of salvation is on offer to men, women and children everywhere, irrespective of their social status or background. Ulster-Scots is the native tongue of many rural communities in northern Ireland, but one that has been primarily spoken rather than written. This translation of Luke's Gospel - by Ulster-Scots speakers under the direction of professional Bible-translators - represents the first step towards rendering all four Gospels into Ulster-Scots. From the time of the earliest vernacular versions, the translation of the Bible, or parts of it, into any language has been a major landmark in the history and evolution of that language. Martin Luther's translation had a profound impact on the development of Standard German. In a similar way, this translation of the Gospels will help to establish a new standard or benchmark for both spoken and written Ulster-Scots.

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 4.99

Language and Tradition in Ireland: Continuities and Displacements.

Maria Tymoczko and Colin Ireland (Editors).

University of Massachusetts Press, 2003. 240 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Belfast and the Irish Language.

DE BRUN, FIONNTAN (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

This book explores Belfast's relationship with the Irish language over the years - from its earliest roots through to the cultural pioneers of the nineteenth-century revival, the urban Gaeltacht of the 1960s, the Belfast of the Good Friday Agreement and beyond.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 8.95

Bibeanna: Memories from a Corner of Ireland.

Brenda Ni Shuilleabhain (Editor).

Cork: Mercier Press, 2007. 350 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Bilingual book consisting of interviews with 25 women from the Dingle Peninsula.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 11.00

Nursery Rhymes for Weans.

ULLANS SPEAKERS ASSOCIATION.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Agency, 2008. 32 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 6.99

Aniar - Voices and Verse from the Edge of the World: Vearsaiocht on Traidisiun Gaelach.

Mac DHONNAGAIN, Tadhg, CONWAY, Ceara & RYAN, John.

Galway: Futa Fata, 2007. ix, 101 pages. Illustrated. CD. Hardback.

USED. Slight damage to bottom of spine, otherwise a very good copy

Price: £ 20.00

Ar an gCoigrioch: Diolaim Litriochta ar Sceal na hlmirce.

NI DHONNCHADHA, Aisling & NIC EOIN, Mairin.

Conamara: Clo Iar-Chonnachta, 2008. 455 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 20.00

The Anglicized words of Irish Placenames.

BURNELL, Tom.

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 413 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Agnes Bernauer.

HEBBEL, Friedrich (Edited by M. Blakemore Evans).

Boston: Heath, 1912. Hardback.

USED. Name on flyleaf, else generally a good copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 3.00

Russian Grammar and Self-Educator.

SEGAL, Louis.

London: Lund, 1944 (9th edition, revised). 224 pages. Hardback.

(9th edition, revised).

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Colloquial Italian.

HAYWARD, A. L.

London: Kegan Paul, no date. Hardback.

USED. A good copy in a good dustjacket.

Price: £ 2.50

Turas Teanga: A New Multimedia Course for Learning Irish.

O DONAILL, Eamonn.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 306pp. Illustrated. Box set of book and 3 CDs.

Designed for those who already know some Irish but wish to brush up on it. The book contains dialogues from the television series, fun-to-do activities, key phrases and vocabulary, simple grammar explanations, authentic reading texts, and tips on how to be more efficient in learning the language. The course consists of television programmes, audio CDs and a website.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 25.00

Slanguage: A Dictionary of Slang and Colloquial English in Ireland.

SHARE, Bernard.

Dublin: Gill, 2005 (new and expanded edition). xvii, 365pp. Paperback.

"Are you a go-boy or a houthern hoor or just a plain oul' decent skin? Do you need your cup of scald or could you live on the skin of a rasher? If these questions are a complete mystery, then Slanguage is the book for you. It is the guide to the words that real Irish people use in the streets each day, every day - the unofficial language of Ireland, north and south It is full of fun, information, devilment and crack It is also authoritative, the standard dictionary of Irish slang and colloquial speech." (new expanded edition).

USED. A very good copy .

Price: £ 5.00

Rhyming Weavers and other poets of Antrim and Down.

HEWITT, John (Editor) [Foreword by Tom Paulin].

Belfast: Blackstaff, 2004. xiv, 191pp. Paperback.

A study and celebration of the lives and work of the nineteenth-century weaver poets in Ulster, including an anthology of poems by well-known local bards such as David Herbison, James Orr (The Bard of Ballycarry), and Samuel Thomson.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Whiddin to the Gauras: Talking to Our Own.

GORMALLY, Eleanor.

Dublin: Veritas, 2005. 133pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Traveller Researchers talk to Limerick Traveller Children.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

The Man Frae the Ministry.

ROBINSON, Philip.

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2005. 409 pages. Paperback.

`Two local lads, Sam M'Roberts and Joel Crowe, seemed to be getting on well until they found their lives turned upside down. Behind these shake-ups were two very different figures - the ghostly spirits of Luke Seever and Alexander Peden from the mists of their home-town's past.' "The Man frae the Ministry" completes the Ulster-Scots trilogy by Philip Robinson.

NEW. Fine.

Price: £ 8.50

Buntus Foclora: Leagan Gaeilge den sraithleabhar - The First 1000 Words.

AMERY, Heather.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004 (reprint). 63pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

(reprint).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 9 & 10, Wunter 2004.

FENTON, James, ROBINSON, Philip et al.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2004. 162pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Ulster-Scots and the Scottish Vernacular Revival, Scotch Words, Hugh Montgomery of the Ards, Tha Thie A'Clack Tay en tha Hey Fiel, etc, etc].

NEW. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Irish! A Dictionary of Phrases, terms and Epithets beginning with the Word `Irish'.

EDWARDS, Thornton B.

Dublin: Mercier Press, 2004. 232pp. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Caitin sa Chistin.

DAGG, Stephanie (Illustrated by Stephen Hall).

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

An t-Uan Beag Dubh.

SHAW, Elizabeth.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 56pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Deirdre agus an Fear Breige.

LEAVY, Una.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Corner crease to back cover, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Moncai Dana.

NI GHLINN, Aine.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

An Chead Chloch.

O CONAIRE, Padraic.

Dublin: Mercier Press, 1999 (reprint). 107pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[8 stories in the Irish language: An Chead Chloch, An Coimhthioch a raibh aghaidh an Bhais air, Teatrarc na Gailili, Baintreach an Fhiona agus a Mac, Aba-Cana-Lu, Cleamhnas san Oirthear, Dioltas na mBan, Na Lig Sinn I gCathu]. (reprint).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

A Glossary of Irish Slang and Unconventional Language.

O MUIRITHE, Diarmaid.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 144pp. Paperback.

[A glossary of Irish slang words, including such as `Almanach', Shelta for milk `Beoir', travellers' cant for a woman `Crappin', an Ulster word for stomach or crop `Doit', used around Ballyclare, County Antrim, to refer to a careless youngster `Gattle', Cork city slang for chasing girls Etc., etc].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Fiacla Mhamo.

DAWSON, Brianog Brady.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 62pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Children's book in Irish language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Daifni Dineasar.

NI GHLINN, Aine.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Childrens Book in Irish Language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Lamhainni Glasa.

NI GHLINN, Aine.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Deirdre agus an Fear Breige.

LEAVY, Una.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Children's book in Irish language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Dan Pheaidi Aindi.

KEANE, John B.

Cork: Mercier Press, 1998. 100pp. Paperback.

[Irish language text].

USED. Corner crease to last few pages and back cover, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Irish Words and Phrases.

O MUIRITHE, Diarmaid.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.

[Containing words and phrases of Anglo-Irish, Ulster English and Hiberno-English origin].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Dictionary of the English and Italian Languages (Modern-Rational-Practical).

LYSLE, A. De R.

London: Hachette, 1922. New, Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. ix, 2052pp & xvi, 958pp. Hardbacks.

[First volume is English-Italian, Second Volume Italian-English. Includes, amongst other things, comprehensive tables of Italian and English irregular verbs]. Second Edition.

USED. Some small corner creases to some pages, otherwise generally a good plus to very good set.

Price: £ 35.00

Torann A Dheireadh! Leas ar an Eascateolaiocht, ar an mBean Si agus ar an Lia Fail.

O CEARUIL, Micheal.

Dublin: An Sagart, 2003. vii, 131pp. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

Stories from the Acallam.

DILLON, Myles (Editor).

Dublin: School of Celtic Studies, 1984 (reprint). 54pp. Hardback.

[Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series volume XXIII. Irish Language with English Notes and Introduction]. (reprint).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 8, Hairst 2001.

FENTON, James et al.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2001. 84pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

[What is Ulster-Scots? An American Perspective. Ulster-Scots Place Names in Donegal. Give Us Back Our Place Names. Thae Tuk Mae Ain Tung. Ma Granda aun Dauvit Hugh's Deuks. Etc].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Mair Sandy: Further `Meemoirs' of Councillor Sandy Spence MBE, JP, the longest serving Mayor of Ballymena, 1978-93.

SPENCE, Sandy.

Ballymena: Ballymena Borough Council, 1994. 25pp. Illustrated. Wrappers

[Ballymena Borough Research Series 24. Memories of the Ballymena district, written in the local dialect].

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 7, Wunter 1999.

FENTON, James et al.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 1999. 88pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

[Ulster-Scots - View from Donegal. United States Ullans Language Society. The Adullimites at Connor. A Wheen Mair Rhymes. Scotch-Irish Gospel Hymnwriters. Verb Endins. Ulster-Scots as manifest in Placenames. Etc].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 4.00

A Blad O Ulster-Scotch frae Ullans.

MONTGOMERY, (Professor) Michael & SMYTH, (Mrs) Anne.

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2003. 229 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Selected articles from the first 8 issues of `Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots'].

NEW. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Brut-fa-Tir.

O DOMNALLAIN, Padraic & O RAGALLAIG, Tomar.

Dublin: Mac Guill, no date. 136pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. Some marking to covers, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

The Languages of Ireland.

CRONIN, Michael & O CUILLEANAIN, Cormac (Editors).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003. 240pp. Hardback.

[Latin and French in medieval Ireland, the Irish language, Ulster-Scots, etc].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 25.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com