Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

25 matching titles

The Industrial Archaeology of County Down.

E. R. R. Green

Belfast: HMSO, 1963. vii, 99pp + maps and 33 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.

The Linen Industry in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites. Grain Milling, Brewing, Distilling and Flax Scutching in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites and Inventory of Windmill Sites. Communications in Co. Down - The Newry Navigation, The Lagan Navigation, Harbours and Lighthouses, Railway Stations. Includes photographs of the Newry Ship Canal, Ballycopeland Windmill, Donaghadee Harbour, Helen's Bay Railway Station, etc. 1st

USED. Some marking to front board slight bottom corner bumps slight foxing else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Excavations at Knowth: v. 4: Historical Knowth and Its Hinterland (Royal Irish Academy Monographs in Archaeology,)

Francis John Byrne, William Jenkins and Gillian Kenny

Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 2008. xxxi, 321 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

The North Munster Project.

Eoin Grogan

Wordwell, 2005. 2 Volumes. Hardback.

Volume I: The later prehistoric landscape of south-east Clare Volume II: The prehistoric landscape of North Munster.

USED. Very good copies in very good dustjackets.

Price: £ 85.00

An Archaeology of Southwest Ireland, 1570-1670

Colin Breen

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 239 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Discovering the Neolithic in County Kerry: A Passage Tomb at Ballycarty

Michael Connolly

Bray: Wordwell, 1999. 96 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Underworld: Death and Burial in Cloghermore Cave, Co. Kerry

Michael Connolly, Frank Coyne, and Linda G. Lynch

Bray: Wordwell, 2005. 309 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

Navan Fort: Archaeology and Myth

Chris Lynn

Bray: Wordwell, 2003. xi, 131 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 10.00

Smock Alley Theatre: The Evolution of a Building (Temple Bar Archaeological Report - No.3)

Linzi Simpson

Dublin: Temple Bar Properties, 1996. 72 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Industrial Archaeology of County Down.

E. R. R. Green

Belfast: HMSO, 1963. vii, 99pp + maps and 33 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.

The Linen Industry in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites. Grain Milling, Brewing, Distilling and Flax Scutching in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites and Inventory of Windmill Sites. Communications in Co. Down - The Newry Navigation, The Lagan Navigation, Harbours and Lighthouses, Railway Stations. Includes photographs of the Newry Ship Canal, Ballycopeland Windmill, Donaghadee Harbour, Helen's Bay Railway Station, etc. 1st

USED. Name on front paste-down slight foxing else generally very good in dustjacket that has splits at spine and has suffered damage to the rear

Price: £ 20.00

Volume 5 of the Irish Environmental Series: Irish Field Monuments.

RAFTERY, Nuala (Illustrated by Sally Ann Shaw Smith).

Dublin: Folens, no date. 32pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. Some foxing to covers and internally else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Archaeology.

CASSON, Stanley.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.149), 1930. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Archaic Egypt.

EMERY, Walter B.

London: Penguin, 1961. 269pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

A little wear and soiling, else a good plus copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

Foundations in the Dust: A Story of Mesopotamian Exploration.

LLOYD, Seton.

London: Penguin, 1955. Paperback.

A little edge and corner wear slight soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

A Book of Archaeology: Seventeen Stories of Discovery.

WHEELER, Margaret (ed.).

London: Cassell, 1957. Illustrated. Hardback.

Boards very slightly faded slight foxing to endpapers and edges name on front paste-down else a good, tight copy in slightly edge and corner-worn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 3.00

Progress of Archaeology.

CASSON, Stanley.

London: G. Bell, 1934. Illustrated. Hardback.

Slight foxing and soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 3.50

Archaeology Explains.

BOULTON, W. H.

London: Epworth, 1952. Hardback.

A good, tight copy in very slightly worn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Dublinia: The Story of Medieval Dublin.

CLARKE, Howard, DENT, Sarah & JOHNSON, Ruth.

Dublin: O'Brien, 2002. 128 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a dustjacket that has split to edge of spine.

Price: £ 10.00

The Port of Medieval Dublin: Archaeological Excavations at the Civic Offices, Winetavern Street, Dublin, 1993.

HALPIN, Andrew.

Dublin: Four Courts, 2000. 189pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Foundations in the Dust: A Story of Mesopotamian Exploration.

LLOYD, Seton.

London: Penguin, 1955. Paperback.

A little edge and corner wear slight soiling else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The John Hopkins University Studies in Archaeology No.15: Early Civilization in Thessaly.

HANSEN, Hazel D.

Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1933. xix, 203pp. Illustrated. Maps. Brown cloth. Hardback.

A few marks to boards slight foxing slight corner bumps, else a good plus to very good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 30.00

A Mound of many Cities: or, Tell El Hesy Excavated.

BLISS, Frederick Jones.

London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1898 (2nd, revised edn). xii, 201pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

Second Edition.

USED. A few small marks to boards bump to top corner, else generally a very good copy.

Price: £ 25.00

Digging up Dublin: A Future for our past?

MAXWELL, Nicholas (Ed.).

Dublin: O'Brien, 1980. 64pp. Illus. Paperback.

[Archaeology of Medieval Dublin].

USED. Some foxing slight cover crease, else a good copy working copy at least.

Price: £ 3.50

Archaeological Excavations at Patrick, Nicholas & Winetavern Streets, Dublin.

WALSH, Claire.

Dingle: Brandon, 1997. 250pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 12.50

Regional Archaeologies: Ulster.

FLANAGAN, L. N. W.

London: Heinemann, 1970. 56pp. Illus. Hardback.

Very good in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 7.50

Regional Archaeologies: Wessex.

FOWLER, Peter J.

London: Heineman, 1967. 88pp. Illus.

Minor flaws, else vg. in dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 3.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com