Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

51 matching titles

The Waterford War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2010. 287 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Waterford soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Offaly War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Offaly soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Carlow War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 224 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Carlow soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Gateway to the Past: A Journal of Family History, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1995.

Christopher Ryan (Editor).

Dublin: Christopher Ryan, 1995. 54 pages. Wrappers.

Contents: Editorial The Fagans of Feltrim by Dolores Taylor The Family Name of Marmion by Chevalier William F. Marmion A New Zealander's Experience in Ireland by Anne Bromell The Irish in Vanuatu and Hong Kong by Brian Bresnihan The Census for Ballinteer by Christopher Ryan No, we're not Freaks! By Hilary Murphy The O'Neills of Magh da chonn by Sean O'Neill The Huguenots in Ireland by Mona Germaine Dolan An Outline of my Hunt Family by Margaret Carter The Power Boy from Eyon by Christopher Ryan Through the pages of Newspapers Book Reviews. ISSN: 0791-9654

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Sources for One-Name Studies and for other Family Historians

Brian Wm Christmas

Guild of One Name Studies, 1992. 102 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Surname Periodicals: A World-wide Listing of One-Name Genealogical Publications

I J Marker and K E Warth

Guild of One Name Studies, 1988. 80 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Clan Gordon

Alan McNie

Jedburgh: Cascade Publishing Company, 1983 (revised edition). 34 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Revised Edition

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Family Photographs 1860-1945 (Public Record Office Genealogist's Guides)

Robert Pols

Kew: Public Record Office Publications, 2002. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Address stamp on half-title page, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 12.50

The Kavanaghs: Kings of Leinster.

KAVANAGH, Art.

Dublin: Irish Family Names, 2003. 308 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

The Tipperary Gentry Volume 1.

Art Kavanagh and WJ Hayes

Dublin: Irish Family Names, 2003. viii, 248 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

A fascinating examination into the lives of some of Tipperary's most prominent families.

NEW. Fine in a fine dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

St. Patrick's, Kilkenny, Gravestone Inscriptions, with Historical Notes on the Parish.

O'DWYER, Michael et al.

Kilkenny Archaeological Society, no date. x, 107 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The well-illustrated historical notes cover buildings, industrial schools etc., as well as the 1901 census for the area.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Newry 1903: Co Down Sheet 46.16

Alan Godfrey

Consett: Alan Godfrey Maps, 2006. Map. Wrappers.

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Down Sheet 46.16, Newry 1903. Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale of approximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile).

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Peerage and Pedigree: Studies in Peerage Law and Family History.

ROUND, J. Horace.

London: Woburn Press, 1971 (reprint). 2 volumes. Hardbacks.

(reprint).

USED. A very good copies with slight fading to dustjackets.

Price: £ 45.00

Clergy of Derry and Raphoe.

FAWCETT, F. W., CROOKS, D. W. T., & LESLIE, J. B.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1999. xi, 324pp & xv, 334pp & vii, 156pp. Illustrated. Hardba

[Part I, 1937-1999, edited with brief parish histories by the Reverend Canon F. W. Fawcett and the Reverend Canon D. W. T. Crooks. Part II, before 1937, being reprints of the biographical succession lists compiled by Reverend J. B. Leslie].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 50.00

Irish Family Names.

GREHAN, Ida.

Belfast: Appletree Press, no date. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[A handy pocket-sized guide, listing 80 well-known Irish families, explaining the history and associations of each and showing their crests].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 1.99

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Down Sheet 5.10, Dundonald 1902.

DUNDONALD MAP.

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Maps, no date (1990s?). Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale of approximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile). Also includes relevant extract from the Belfast and Ulster Directory of 1902, listing inhabitants of Dundonald (which is 4 miles from Belfast)].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Down Sheet 2.05, Bangor (West) 1901.

Trevor McCavery

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1995. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile), showing Bangor from the Main Street to Carnalea and including the first part of Bangor entry from the Belfast and Ulster Directory for 1901, listing inhabitants `A' to `H']. Facsimile of 1901

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Down Sheet 2.06, Bangor (East) 1901.

Trevor McCavery

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1995. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile), showing the Ballyholme side of Bangor and including the second part of Bangor entry from the Belfast and Ulster Directory for 1901, listing inhabitants `H' to `Y'].

NEW. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Antrim Sheet 60.04, Belfast (Oldpark & Ligoniel) 1901.

BELFAST (Ligoniel) MAP.

Consett: Alan Godfrey Maps, 2000. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile). Includes names of residents of Oldpark Road, Ligoniel Road and Oldpark avenue, extracted from a contemporary Belfast and Province of Ulster Directory].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Antrim Sheet 32.16, Ballymena 1903.

BALLYMENA MAP.

Consett: Alan Godfrey Maps, 2003. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile). Included on the reverse side is a list of inhabitants of Ballymena, extracted from the Belfast and Provinve of Ulster Directory of 1905].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Ireland Sheet 57, Lisnaskea, Newtownbutler and The Upper Erne 1900.

LISNASKEA MAP.

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1989. Map. Wrappers

[Folding one inch to the mile map of the Upper Lough Erne area, with large scale plans of Lisnaskea and Newtownbutler on reverse side. Also included is a list of inhabitants of Lisnaskea from an unspecified directory of the period].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Ireland Sheet 32, Belleek, Pettigo and North West Fermanagh 1900.

BELLEEK MAP.

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Maps, no date (1980s?). Map. Wrappers

[Folding one inch to a mile of North West Fermanagh area, plus two large scale town plans of Belleek and Pettigo. Also includes extracts from an unspecified directory listing inhabitants of Belleek and Pettigo].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Ireland Sheet 25, Castlederg and Newtownstewart 1900.

CASTLEDERG & NEWTOWNSTEWART MAP.

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Maps, no date (1980s?). Map. Wrappers

[Includes a one inch to a mile map of the district and large scale plans of Castlederg and Newtownstewart.There is also a list of inhabitants for both towns taken as extracts from an unspecified directory of the period].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Westmeath Sheet 29.06, Athlone (East) 1912.

ATHLONE MAP.

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1995. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile). Includes the Athlone extract from the Dublin, Leinster and Connaught Trades' Directory 1912].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Offaly Sheet 21.16, Banagher 1909.

BANAGHER MAP.

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1995. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile)].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Offaly Sheet 17.05, Tullamore 1910.

TULLAMORE MAP.

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1996. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile)].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: Westmeath Sheet 29.05, Athlone (West) 1912.

ATHLONE MAP.

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Editions, 1995. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile). Also includes details of occupiers of property in Athlone West taken from the Rate Book of Athlone Urban District Council for the year ended 31st March 1914].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Leitrim, Manorhamilton 1908.

MANORHAMILTON MAP.

Newcastle upon Tyne: Alan Godfrey Editions, 1999. Map. Wrappers

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale of approximately 1:4340 (or 15 inches to a mile). Also included are short extracts for Manorhamilton from Porter's Guide to the Manufacturers and Shippers of Ireland and from Samuel Lewis's Topographical Dictionary of Ireland].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Old Ordnance Survey Maps: County Tyrone, Omagh 1906.

Alan Godfrey

Gateshead: Alan Godfrey Editions, 1994. Map. Wrappers.

[Folding map, reduced from the original OS 1:2500 map to a scale ofapproximately 1:4340 (or about 15 inches to a mile), and includes an Omagh Street Directory extracted from the Omagh Almanac 1898].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Journal of the North of Ireland Family History Society, Volume 2, No.6.

NORTH IRISH ROOTS.

Belfast: North of Ireland Family History Society, 1990. 35pp. Wrappers.

[Monaghan County Museum Document Collection. Deputy Keeper's Reports. Tullyrusk Graveyard, Dundrod. That Elusive Irish Ancestor - 1991 Conference. Being Wary of Family Histories. Etc].

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Children of the Far-Flung.

CUSACK, Geraldine O'Connell.

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2003. xii, 210pp. Paperback.

[The story of four generations of an Irish-American family, with family trees for Nellie Taaffe and Michael Joe O'Connell whose roots lay in Cork, Sligo and Galway, and includes the story of Deirdre O'Connell, founder of the Focus Theatre in Dublin].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

Irish Surnames.

O'FARRELL, Padraic.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.

[A guide to the more common Irish surnames, explaining origins, where the name is most common, etc].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Irish Family Names: O'Sullivan (O Suilleabhain).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: O'Neill (O Neill).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: Doyle (O Dubhgaill).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: Ryan (O Maoilriain).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: O'Reilly (O Raghallaigh).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names (Pocket Guide Series).

GREHAN, Ida.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1985. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Griffith's General Valuation of Rateable Property in Ireland: Union of Newtown Ards (Newtownards) [1863].

GRIFFITH, Richard.

Bangor: Books Ulster, 2003 (facsimile reprint of original edition of 1863). x, 265pp. Large format p

[Valuation of the Several Tenements comprised in the above-named Union, situate in the County of Down. The book lists land and property owners and lessors for each townland within the various baronies. Barony of Ards Lower, parishes of Bangor, Donaghadee, Grey Abbey, Newtown Ards, Ardkeen, Ballywalter, Inishargy, St. Andrews (Ballyhalbert). Barony of Castlereagh Lower, parishes of Bangor, Comber, Dundonald, Killinchy, Kilmood, Newtown Ards, Tullynakill. Barony of Castlereagh Upper, parishes of Comber and Killinchy. Barony of Dufferin, parish of Killinchy]. (facsimile reprint of original edition of 1863)

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 0.00

More Irish Families.

Edward MacLysaght

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1996. 254pp. Paperback.

A new revised and enlarged edition of More Irish Families, incorporating Supplement to Irish Families, with an essay on Irish chieftainries.

USED. Bump to top edge and to bottom of spine crease to corner of rear cover otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Merchants in Plenty: Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808.

ADAMS, J. R. R. (Intro.).

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991. 88pp. Paperback.

[With an historical introduction and bibliography of Belfast directories to 1900].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Sentry Hill: An Ulster Farm and Family.

Brian M. Walker

Belfast: Blackstaff, 1991 (reprint with additional photographs). xiv, 182pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[The McKinneys of East Antrim]. Reprint with additional photographs

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

Some Ulster Surnames.

MAC GIOLLA DOMHNAIGH, Padraig.

Dublin: Clodhanna Teo, 1974. 64pp + index. Wrappers.

[First published as 'Some Anglicised Surnames in Ireland'].

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Zulu: An Irish-American's Quest to discover her Roots.

MATHIEU, Joan.

Edinburgh, 1998. 208pp. Paperback.

[`By spending time in one small town in central Ireland - Roscrea, County Tipperary - New Yorker Joan Mathieu hoped to discover why people still leave and to examine the effect of their departure on those who remain behind.'].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Journal of the North of Ireland Family History Society, Volume 11, Nos. 1 & 2.

NORTH IRISH ROOTS.

Belfast: North of Ireland Family History Society, 2000. 2 issues. 56pp & 64pp. Wrappers.

[Includes information on `The Will of Richard Turtle of Ballinderry, County Antrim' `Hunt for Heaney' `The Ancestors of Field Marshal Montgomery of Alamein' `Springhill, Moneymore' `Co. Fermanagh's claim to The Star Spangled Banner ' `Historic Census Details Discovered etc]. 2 issues.

USED. A fine set.

Price: £ 6.00

Tracing your Irish Ancestors.

GRENHAM, John.

Dublin: Gill, 1999 (2nd Edn). xxii, 374pp. Paperback.

(2nd edition).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

The Campbell College Register, 1894-1954.

CAMPBELL COLLEGE.

Belfast, 1954 (4th edn). 420 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. [Includes an extensive list of former masters, matrons and pupils]. Ownership inscription on flyleaf, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 12.00

Three Generations: The Fortunes of a Yorkshire Family.

VERNON, Anne.

London: Jarrolds, 1966. 191pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[The Morrell family].

USED. A good plus copy in edgeworn dustjacket.

Price: £ 5.00

County Fermanagh 100 Years Ago: A Guide and Directory

Henry N. Lowe

Belfast: Friar's Bush, 1990. 204pp. Paperback.

[A reprint of Lowe's Fermanagh directory and household almanac for 1880. Gives names of magistrates, traders, publicans etc, as well as information on the various markets and fairs etc, etc].

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Records of the Court of Leet, Manor of Dunluce.

HAMILTON, James B.

Ballymoney: M`Master, 1934. Frontis. xvi, 96pp. Wrappers.

Records of the Court of Leet, Manor of Dunluce, held in Ballymoney 1798 to 1847. [Names of jurors, petty constables etc, as well as tradesmen to whom money was paid for various services to the Barony]. SCARCE.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com