Irish Books
General Books
166 matching titles
Paul Daly, Ronan O'Brien and Paul Rouse
Cork: Collins Press, 2012. ix, 246 pages. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 6.00
Alan F. Parkinson and Eamon Phoenix
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. x, 276 pages. Hardback.
Covers such topics as the Belfast Blitz, Ulster Unionist resistance to Home Rule, the fortunes of the Irish language under the Stormont Government, the 1907 Belfast dock strike, the Enniskillen bombing in 1987, etc.
USED. Slight bumps to bottom corners of boards, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 20.00
Andrew Shields
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 14.00
Kevin Rafter
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. x, 368 pages. Paperback
R. K. Walker
Frontline Noir, 2011. Reprint. Paperback.
2nd
Price: £ 3.00
Professor A. R. Ilersic
Belfast: Association of Local Authorities of Northern Ireland, no date (1969?). 61 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Covers a bit soiled and foxed, else a good copy.
Price: £ 4.00
Anon.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1953?). 8 pages. Wrappers.
Covers unemployment, emigration, housing, legal aid, wages and prices, education, national assistance, coal, and transport fares.
USED. A good copy.
Samuel Napier (Foreword)
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, 1952. 16 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Back page quite heavily soiled, else a good copy.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1962?). 18 pages. Wrappers.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date. 8 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little foxing, else a good copy.
Candidates of the Northern Ireland Labour Party, Stormont General Election, 1953: J. McDowell, Ards F. V. Simpson, Carrick W. J. Blease, Oldpark T. W. Boyd, Pottinger N. Fullerton, Shankill D. W. Bleakley, Victoria N. Searight, Willowfield W. R. Boyd, Woodvale S. Napier, Queen's University.
Belfast: General Assembley of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1975. 37 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little creasing to front cover, else a good copy.
Allan Blackstock and Eoin Magennis (editors)
Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2007. xxiv, 316 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 19.50
Eoin O Broin
London: Pluto Press, 2009. 343 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
Daniel Leach
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 285 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Alan F. Parkinson
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 400 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 14.50
Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group
Belfast: Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group, 1998. 68 pages. Large format (stapled)
John White, James Duffy, Colin Crawford
Price: £ 10.00
Pat Walsh
Cork: Mercier Press, 2010. 288 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 5.00
Gary Murphy
Cork: Mercier Press, 2009. 352 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 12.50
Anne E. O'Brien (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 164 pages. Hardback.
T. Ryle Dwyer
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. x, 414 pages. Hardback.
Price: £ 15.00
LENIN (A. RAFTERY, Introduction).
Dublin: New Books Publications, 1974. Second Edition. 36 pages. Wraps.
Second Edition
MILLAR, Frank.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. viii, 230 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.50
O'DOWD, Liam & COAKLEY, John (Editors).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 339 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.95
LYNCH, David.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. x, 182 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
ROWAN, Brian.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 231 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
The story of the Peace Process in Northern Ireland.
Price: £ 7.00
CORCORAN, Mary P. & O'BRIEN, Mark (Editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 151pp. Hardback.
Price: £ 9.00
Deaglan De Breadun
Dublin: Collins, 2008. Revised edition. xvi, 448 pages. Paperback.
This book reveals how one of the world's most ruthless and determined guerilla organisations, the Irish Republican Army, came to put aside the gun and the bomb and make peace with its enemies…(The author's) narrative reads like a diplomatic thriller as he chronicles the extraordinary moves by the British, Irish and US governments to bring the IRA in from the cold…He describes the impact on the peace process of key personalities such as John Hume, David Trimble, Gerry Adams, Bill Clinton, Martin McGuinness, George Mitchell, Tony Blair, Mo Mowlam, Albert Reynolds, Bertie Ahearn, Seamus Mallon and Peter Mandelson. Revised Edition
USED. Very good in rubbed dustjacket.
Kevin Herlihy (Editor)
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1998. Hardback.
This book is based on papers originally presented at the fourth conference on Irish dissent held at Marsh's Library in Dublin, 1997.
USED. A fine copy.
Kevin Herlihy (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts, 1997. 126 pages. Hardback.
This book is part of a continuing series on the subject of Protestant dissent in Ireland and based on papers originally presented at the third annual conference held at Marsh's Library in Dublin. The current volume is divided into four parts. Part one deals with an historical interpretation of Irish history in regard to dissent and governmental authority in the 18th century. In part two there are four chapters addressing various aspects of the political relationship of dissenters to legal statute and different governmental administrations in Ireland. The third part looks at John Wesley's political attitudes. The last part provides a select document relevant to this study.
NEW. A fine copy.
Price: £ 9.40
GRIFFITH, Arthur (Introduction by Patrick Murray).
University College Dublin Press, 2003 (reprint). First published 1904. xxxii, 170 pages. Paperback.
"The case of Ireland is as nearly as possible parallel to the case of Hungary" - William Smith O'Brien. The Resurrection of Hungary, first published in 1904 and twice reprinted, strongly influenced nationalist debate between 1904 and 1921. Its central proposal - the withdrawal of Irish elected representatives from Westminster - was inherited from the Hungarian Franz Deak's policy of non co-operation with the Imperial parliament in Vienna in the 1860s. The idea of the dual monarchy, adopted by Austria and Hungary in 1867 in which each recognised the Austrian Emperor but had separate parliaments, continued to be advocated by a few Irish politicians in the 1920s. Griffith also expounds here his protectionist economic views which influenced Irish government policy for several decades. Arthur Griffith (1872-1922) was a journalist and politician. He founded Sinn Fein in 1905, and at the time of his sudden death was President of Dail Eireann. (reprint).
NEW. A very good copy
ENGLISH, Richard.
London: Macmillan, 2006. xiii, 625 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
MATTHEWS, Kevin.
University College Dublin Press, 2004. xvi, 317 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Fatal Influence places the settlement of the Irish Question in the 1920s within the broader context of a revolution then taking place in British politics and shows how each affected the other. In a finely detailed investigation, he explores the Irish partition and the often-conflicting motives that led to this momentous decision. Far from solving the Irish Question, dividing the country into two parts merely created what one politician at the time called its 'elements of dynamite'. These explosive elements were thrown into an already unstable political situation in Britain, with three political parties - Liberals, Conservatives, and Labour - all vying for a place in that nation's traditional two-party system. This book brings together some of the most colourful characters of twentieth-century British and Irish history, from Winston Churchill and Michael Collins to David Lloyd George and Eamon de Valera. Looming behind is Sir James Craig, the rock-like embodiment of Ulster Unionism. But this story of 'high politics' also involves men whose careers are not normally associated with the Irish conflict, figures such as Stanley Baldwin, Ramsay MacDonald, Neville Chamberlain and, even, Oswald Mosley and Anthony Eden.
USED. A very good copy.
O'DONNELL, Catherine.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. Paperback.
EMERSON, Newton.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 9.50
Peter Martin
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiv, 256 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 16.00
McGLADDERY, Gary (Foreword by Richard English).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xv, 272 pages. Paperback.
CORLESS, Damian.
Dublin: Merlin Publishing, 2007. xv, 317 pages. Paperback.
BOYNE, Sean.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2006. 475 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
McCABE, Ian.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1991. 211 Pages. Hardback.
In the summer of 1948 the Taoiseach, John Costello, announced to the world press--without consulting his cabinet--that his government intended to 'ditch' Eire's last remaining constitutional link with the British Commonwealth. Why? Was it a calculated political move or an impulsive outburst spurred on by newspaper comments and the 'Roaring Meg' incident in Canada? Newly available research material from American, British, Canadian and Irish archives provides answers to these controversial questions. The formulation of the British government's response, which took the form of the 'guarantee' on Partition to the Parliament of Northern Ireland, is set within the context of the formation of NATO and Eire's subsequent 'refusal' to join the alliance. The book shows how the perennial problem of Partition permeated and debilitated the Coalition government itself and in its diplomatic discussions with Britain, the Commonwealth, America and the NATO powers. As background the book reviews Anglo-Irish constitutional developments from 1932 until 1949, particularly the abdication of King Edward VIII and the introduction of the External Relations Act 1936.
NEW. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
COLEMAN, Carole.
Dublin: Liffey Press, 2005. viii, 222 pages. Paperback.
In June 2004, Carole Coleman made world headlines when she interviewed President George Bush on live television, challenging him on the war in Iraq in a way that few journalists had done. This book begins with an account of that interview and its aftermath. But Alleluia America! goes beyond that, travelling deep into Bush's America, meeting many ordinary (and extraordinary) people. Carole Coleman's journey takes her from Washington DC to Monroe, Georgia from Annapolis to Delia, Kansas from Salt Lake City to Intercourse, Pennsylvania and from Midland, Texas to Guantanamo Bay. Along the way, she meets Baptists, Evangelical Christians, Catholics, Mormons, Amish, Jews, Muslims, and many shades between, and discovers that religion is far from a spent force, but has become the driving power that motivates people's lives, a wave that carried George W. Bush to a second term as US President. Poignant, amusing and insightful, Alleluia America! provides a rare and fascinating outsider's glimpse into the heart of God's Country.
BOYD, Andrew.
Dublin: Columba Press, 2006. 86 pages. Paperback.
Irish historians have not been kind to Henry Cooke (the Black Man). Some have described him as a fiery demagogue some as a canting hypocrite who imported violent anti-Catholicism from his native Derry into Belfast and others as a man determined to establish the perpetual dominance of the Protestants in Ireland. But, as Andrew Boyd explains in Montgomery and the Black Man, Henry Cooke was not the lone bigot that so many imagine him to have been. His anti-Catholic demonstrations in Belfast were often part of much wider demonstrations throughout the whole of the United Kingdom. Anti-Catholicism was a dominant feature in the politics and theology of Victorian England. Henry Cooke was undoubtedly a highly influential and eloquent enemy of the Catholic Church. Yet he might well have been a doctor of medicine, a scientist or a professor of literature had he not chosen to be a Presbyterian minister. He was above all never afraid to confront those whom he believed to be his enemies. Montgomery and the Black Man deals with both Henry Cooke and his rival Henry Montgomery and claims that neither of those two eminent Victorian clergymen were exactly what popular tradition has so far assumed them to be.
Price: £ 3.50
RAFTER, Kevin.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2005. viii, 270 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
CONTENTS:- Acknowledgements. 1. `An End to the Armed Campaign', 28 July 2005. 2. The IRA and Sinn Fein: Incompatible Partners. 3. The Birth of Sinn Fein, 1905-1926. 4. An Insignificant Little Group, 1926-1969. 5. An End to Revolutionaries, 1969-1986. 6. The Business of Elections, 1981-2005. 7. Getting Out Honourably: Peace Process Politics. 8. Funding the Republican Movement. 9. Policy Positions and Electoral Strategies beyond. Notes. Bibliography. Index.
Price: £ 16.50
KERR, Michael.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. 258pp. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.50
PEATLING, G. K.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2004. xix, 292pp. Paperback.
USED. Corner crease to front cover, otherwise a very good copy.
RYDER, Chris.
London: Methuen, 2004. xxiii, 359pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 170pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Highlights from the sometimes controversial Portadown News, 2001-2004, with much on local and national politics].
USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.
GEIGER, Till & KENNEDY, Michael (Editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 240pp. Hardback.
[Examines whether the Marshall Plan marked the beginning of Ireland's involvement in the process of European integration].
USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket.
ROCHE, Patrick J.
Ballyclare: Northern Ireland Unionist Party, 2000. 80pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[The armalite and the SDLP. The Downing Street Declaration and Irish `pan-nationalism'. The Mitchell Report and the legitimisation of Sinn Fein/IRA terrorism. The Belfast Agreement and the mythology of Irish nationalism. The Belfast Agreement and the mechanics of Irish Unity. The Belfast Agreement and the corruption of democracy. The Belfast Agreement and the destruction of the RUC. The Belfast Agreement and the legitimisation of Sinn Fein/IRA terrorism. Devolved Government for Northern Ireland].
Price: £ 4.95
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com