Irish Books
General Books
568 matching titles
Ann Matthews
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
The Easter Rising and the Kimmage Garrison
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 4.00
Tom Burnell
Dublin: The History Press, 2010. 287 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Waterford soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.
Price: £ 9.00
Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Offaly soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.
Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 224 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Carlow soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.
Donnchadh O Corrain and Tomas O'Riordan
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Focuses on Catholic Emancipation, the Great Famine, and the radicalization of the Catholic Church.
Price: £ 12.00
Focuses on the foundation of the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA), the pursuit of Home Rule and the elections of 1885-6, and the Dublin Lockout of 1913.
Price: £ 12.50
Robert Widders
Dublin: The History Press, 2012. 192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Stories of Irish POWs in Japanese camps during the Second World War
Price: £ 5.00
James Lydon
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003 (New Edition). 256 pages. Hardback
2nd Revised
USED. Slight bump to top corner of front board, else generally a good, sound copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 16.00
Charles Lucey
The Author (American Irish Foundation), 1976. 53 pages. Hardback
Bookplate on front paste-down reads "In Appreciation this book is presented to Mr. Frank T. Kennedy for supporting the programs of the American Irish Foundation and in commemoration of the Bicentennial of the United States of America, 1976."
USED. Some pencil underlining and notes, else a very good copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 8.00
Brendan Mary Mac Thormaid
Dublin: The author, May 1966 (2nd printing). 60 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers
A 50th anniversary commemoration of some of the leaders of the Easter rebellion of 1916.
USED. Covers dust-soiled a little creasing and wear small corner crease to frontispiece, else generally a good copy
F. Glenn Thompson
Dublin: Four Courts, 1998. 63pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
With a foreword by Major General Patrick F. Nowlan. 'This book describes and illustrates the arms and uniforms which were a familiar part of the Irish scene during the 1798 rebellion and its aftermath. Insurgents, the French, Regulars, Yeomanry, Militia, Fencibles, Artillery, etc. - officers and men - are depicted in meticulously full colour illustrations.'
USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued)
Price: £ 14.00
Ronald Hoffman and Sally D. Mason
The University of North Carolina Press, 2000. xxx, 429 pages. xxx, 429. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 25.00
Stephen Howe
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. 334 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 20.00
Marguerite Corporaal, Christopher Cusack and Lindsay Janssen
Dublin, Irish Academic Press, 2012. viii, 296 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 30.00
Bernadette Cunningham
Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiii, 343 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Price: £ 45.00
Andrew Scholes
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. vi, 180 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 23.00
Deirdre McMahon and Michael Kennedy
Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiv, 210 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Catriona Crowe, Ronan Fanning, Michael Kennedy, Dermot Keogh, Eunan O'Halpin (Editors)
Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 2010. lxxv, 644 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 40.00
I.F.W. Beckett (Editor)
London: Bodley Head, 1986. xii, 456 pages. Hardback
USED. Spine of dustjacket slightly sunned/faded pages a little age-browned, else a good to very good copy
Price: £ 15.00
James Ballantyne
London: The Heap, 2008. xxvi, 582 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
James Kelly
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 266 pages. Hardback
Rachel Ward
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. 196 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 7.00
Colin Cousins
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Tom Garvin
Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2010. x, 251 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
John D.T. White
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. xii, 300 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Price: £ 13.50
Brian Mac Cuarta
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 282 pages. Hardback
Jack Morgan
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xii, 171 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
This well-illustrated biographical study is the first ever of Thomas W. Sweeny who, with his widowed mother, brother and sister, emigrated to Brooklyn, New York, in 1832 when Tom was twelve years old. Until the outbreak of the US war with Mexico, he was occupied with schooling and then work in the printing trade. Setting off for Mexico in 1847 as a Lieutenant in a New York volunteer regiment, however, would serve to define his life from then on. He lost an arm in the battle of Churubusco, but was permitted to serve as an officer in the regular army after the war. After service in California and the southwest desert, he was an outstanding officer in the Civil War during which he rose to the rank of General. All along, however, he had remained devoted to the cause of Irish nationalism, and at the close of the Civil War politicked among Irish nationalist circles (the Fenian Brotherhood) in the US for an American Irish invasion of Canada as the most direct and viable action to free Ireland. Sweeny's plan was adopted by the Fenians and, under his leadership, strikes into Canada were undertaken in 1866. The book considers at length the Fenian movement of the 1860s, its relationship to Irish nationalism in Ireland and the historical context in which Sweeny's Canadian invasion plan was formed and carried out. Also examined is the shaping of the historical record of the event. Highly literate, colourful, dashing and charming, Sweeny was a representative nineteenth century Irish American. He was also a devoted husband and father as is evident in his letters extensively cited in this illuminating biography.
Andrew Shields
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Rory Sweetman
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xx, 332 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 10.50
Catherine Switzer
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 211 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Michael Keyes
Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2011. vii, 268 pages. Hardback
Francis Stuart and Brendan Barrington
Dublin: The Lilliput Press, 2000. 218 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 4.95
Sean McMahon
Dublin: Londubh Books, 2010. 224 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 7.50
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2011. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.50
Tom Burnell and Margaret Gilbert
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 336 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Pat Dargan
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
Eamon Doyle
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 135 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Thomas E. Hachey
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. ix, 246 pages. Paperback.
Covers the Easter Rising, the Irish Revolution, Women's activist campaigns, Irish neutrality, etc.
NEW. A fine copy
Price: £ 11.95
Christopher Ryan (Editor).
Dublin: Christopher Ryan, 1995. 54 pages. Wrappers.
Contents: Editorial The Fagans of Feltrim by Dolores Taylor The Family Name of Marmion by Chevalier William F. Marmion A New Zealander's Experience in Ireland by Anne Bromell The Irish in Vanuatu and Hong Kong by Brian Bresnihan The Census for Ballinteer by Christopher Ryan No, we're not Freaks! By Hilary Murphy The O'Neills of Magh da chonn by Sean O'Neill The Huguenots in Ireland by Mona Germaine Dolan An Outline of my Hunt Family by Margaret Carter The Power Boy from Eyon by Christopher Ryan Through the pages of Newspapers Book Reviews. ISSN: 0791-9654
USED.
C. Douglas Deane et al. (Illustrated by Deirdre Crone)
National Trust Committee for Northern Ireland, 1971. 28 pages. Illustrated, Wrappers.
USED. A good copy.
Eoin Grogan
Wordwell, 2005. 2 Volumes. Hardback.
Volume I: The later prehistoric landscape of south-east Clare Volume II: The prehistoric landscape of North Munster.
USED. Very good copies in very good dustjackets.
Price: £ 85.00
KNIRCK, Jason (Foreword by Maria Luddy).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiii, 205 pages. Hardback.
Simon Keynes and Alfred P. Smyth
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 317 pages. Hardback.
Price: £ 29.50
David A. O'Hara
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 236 pages. Hardback.
Eunan O'Halpin, Jane Ohlmeyer and Robert Armstrong (editors).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xviii, 246 pages. Paperback.
Historical Studies XXV.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 10.00
C. J. Woods
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 248 pages. Paperback.
NEW. New
Mary Weir
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
THE dramatic elopement of Devorgilla, wife of Tighernan O'Rourke, King of Breifne, with Dermot MacMurrough, King of Leinster, played a pivotal role in the coming of the Normans to Ireland. The actions of another Breifne prince, the ill-fated Bryan O'Rourke also had profound consequences on Ireland's history.The aid he gave to the survivors of the Spanish Armada, for which he was executed at Tyburn, strengthened Queen Elizabeth's resolve to begin the Tudor Conquest of Ireland. The Kingdom of Breifne was situated in the north-west of Ireland, encompassing the modern Irish counties of Leitrim and Cavan, along with parts of County Sligo. In 'Breifne: From Chieftain to Landlord' Mary Weir traces the kingdom's dramatic history from the twelfth to the twentieth century and introduces the reader to some of its more colourful and influential characters along the way.
Sean Duffy (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 342 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Ian Maxwell
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 159 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com