Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

330 matching titles

Lough Kinale - Studies of an Irish Lake

C. Fredengren, A. Kilfeather and I. Stuijts

Dublin: Wordwell, 2010. x, 284 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. Slight rubbing to dustjacket and a couple of insignificant bumps to rear board, else very good in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 35.00

Iverni: A Prehistory of Cork

William O'Brien

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. xii, 284 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 25.00

Clonmacnois

Doirin Doyle

Dublin: Kamac Publications, 1972. 48 pages. Illustrated. Booklet

Wonders of an Age of Glory in Saint Ciaran's fair City/

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 2.50

S. Columbs Cathedral, Londonderry: Historical Guide

R. G. S. King

Londonderry: David Irvine (printer), 1957. 65 pages + ads. Illustrated. Wrappers.

The guide includes a tour round the cathedral, some history, the bells, the organ, etc.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Banbridge: An Illustrated History and Companion

Philip Magennis (Author), Gillian Lutton (Illustrator)

Donaghadee: Cottage Publications, 1996. 92 pages. Illustrated. Boards.

USED. A little soiling to covers, else generally a very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Newtownards: An Illustrated History and Companion

Dick Ward (Author), Alison Brown (Illustrator)

Donaghadee: Cottage Publications, 1993. 77 pages. Illustrated. Boards.

USED. A little soiling to covers back board a little bowed else a good copy with clean contents

Price: £ 6.50

The Industrial Archaeology of County Down.

E. R. R. Green

Belfast: HMSO, 1963. vii, 99pp + maps and 33 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.

The Linen Industry in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites. Grain Milling, Brewing, Distilling and Flax Scutching in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites and Inventory of Windmill Sites. Communications in Co. Down - The Newry Navigation, The Lagan Navigation, Harbours and Lighthouses, Railway Stations. Includes photographs of the Newry Ship Canal, Ballycopeland Windmill, Donaghadee Harbour, Helen's Bay Railway Station, etc. 1st

USED. Some marking to front board slight bottom corner bumps slight foxing else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Official Guide to County Wexford (1969)

Wexford Chamber of Commerce

Wexford: Wexford Chamber of Commerce, 1969 (revised edition). 68 pages. Wrappers

Front cover picture is of Courtown and back cover is of Ballyhack.

USED. Some soiling to covers staples rusted a few small page corner creases else generally a good, sound copy

Price: £ 5.00

Overlooking the River Mourne: Four Centuries of Family Farms in Edymore and Cavanlee Co. Tyrone

Michael Cox

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2006. xvii, 157 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 11.99

The Government and the People of Limerick: The History of Limerick Corporation/City Council, 1197-2006

Matthew Potter

Limerick: Limerick City Council, 2006. xvi, 583 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 40.00

Lismore: Autobiography of an Irish Town 1937-1954

James Ballantyne

London: The Heap, 2008. xxvi, 582 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 25.00

Haunted Carlow

Cormac Strain and Danny Carthy

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 95 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.50

Valentia Lifeboats: A History

Richard Robinson

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 254 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Meath War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Noel E. French

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 155 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. Slight corner crease to front cover and first few pages, else very good

Price: £ 10.00

Enniskerry: A History

Michael Seery

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 95 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.50

Armagh and the Great War

Colin Cousins

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

Athlone Miscellany

Gearoid O'Brien

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.50

The Fethard-on-Sea Boycott

Tim Fanning

Cork: Collins Press, 2010. 234 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The boycott of Protestant shops in Fethard-on-Sea in 1957

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Ken McCormack's Derry: Heroes, Villains and Ghosts

Ken McCormack

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2010. 190 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.40

Waterford Memories: 150 Years with the Munster Express

Kieran Walsh

Dublin: A & A Farmar, 2010. 152 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.50

Haunted Cork

Darren Mann

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 96 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.50

Haunted Dublin

Dave Walsh

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 92 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.40

Waterford City

Anon.

Waterford: Waterford Corporation, no date (1980s). 16 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

St Patrick's Rock, Cashel (Espanol)

H G Leask & H A Wheeler (revisions), Aislinn Adams and Deidre Cullen (Illustratrors)

Dublin: Commissioners of Public Works, 1985. 28 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

Spanish language version

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.50

St Patrick's Rock, Cashel

H G Leask & H A Wheeler (revisions), Aislinn Adams and Deidre Cullen (Illustratrors)

Dublin: Commissioners of Public Works, 1985. 28 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Royal and Saintly Cashel

Andrew Finn

Bridget Buckley, 1998 (reprint). 28 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good plus copy

Price: £ 4.00

Religion and Reformation in the Tudor Diocese of Meath

Brendan Scott

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 174 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Fingal, 1603-60: Contending neighbours in North Dublin

Maighread Ni Mhurchadha

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 320 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

Mullingar: History and Guide

Ruth Illingworth

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. 158 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.35

My Wexford.

Nicky Rossiter

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 156 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.45

Voices of Trim

Tommy Murray

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2005. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Down: History and Guide

Ian Maxwell

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 159 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Clane: The Village We Knew

Bryan Sammon, Paddy Behan and Liam Burke

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 224 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.95

Memories of Enniscorthy

Dan Walsh

Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 2004. 96 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Monu-mental About Prehistoric Waterford

Tom Fourwinds

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

A fieldguide to Irish pre-Christian monuments.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Cullenswood House: Old Ghosts and New Stories

Victoria White (Editor).

Dublin: Farmar, 2009. 138 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Discovering the Neolithic in County Kerry: A Passage Tomb at Ballycarty

Michael Connolly

Bray: Wordwell, 1999. 96 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Boyle Abbey and the School of the West

Britta Kalkreuter

Bray: Wordwell, 2001. x, 209 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Unearthing Hidden Ireland: Historical Archaeology at Ballykilcline, County Roscommon

Charles E. Orser Jr (Editor)

Bray: Wordwell, 2006. xiv, 260 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Underworld: Death and Burial in Cloghermore Cave, Co. Kerry

Michael Connolly, Frank Coyne, and Linda G. Lynch

Bray: Wordwell, 2005. 309 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

The Bog Body from Tumbeagh

Nora Bermingham and Maire Delaney

Bray: Wordwell, 2006. 233 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Ardfert Cathedral: Summary of Excavation Results

Fionnbarr Moore

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2007. 122 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Piss-pots, Printers and Public Opinion in Eighteenth-century Dublin: Richard Twiss's Tour of Ireland (Maynooth Studies in Local History No. 85)

Martyn J. Powell

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 72 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Dublin in 1707: A year in the life of the city (Maynooth Studies in Local History No.87)

Brendan Twomey

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 78 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Dublin Liberties, 1600-1850 (Maynooth Studies in Local History No.82)

Kenneth Milne

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 55 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Clonsilla and the Rebellion of 1798 (Maynooth Studies in Local History No.84)

Ciaran Priestley

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

An account of the civil unrest in Clonsilla parish, County Dublin, at the time of the 1798 Rebellion in Ireland.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

The downfall of Hagan: Sligo Ribbonism in 1842.

Jennifer Kelly

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. 55 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Who killed the Franks Family? Agrarian Violence in pre-Famine Cork.

Denis A. Cronin

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 64 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Heffernan's Illustrated Plan of Bray, 1870

Daniel Edward Heffernan (Text by K. M. Davies)

Wordwell, 2000. Folding map. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The City of Belfast Zoo Souvenir Brochure

Kathleen Smyth (Education Officer)

Belfast: City of Belfast Zoo, no date (1970s?). 20 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com