Irish Books
General Books
80 matching titles
Jim Ryan
Cork: Collins Press, 2012. 90 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Includes maps and illustrations.
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 3.75
Paul Phelan
Cork: Collins Press, 2011 (reprint). Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 5.50
Helen Fairbairn
Cork: Collins Press, 2012. Revised edition. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 7.00
H. A. Piehler
London: Dent, 1956. 3rd revised edition. Maps. Hardback
A practical and historical guide 3rd
USED. Edges of binding sunned a little foxing some small page corner creasing in one section else a good copy in soiled and edgeworn dustjacket
Price: £ 4.00
Peter Lynch
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. x, 270 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Jacquetta Megarry and Sandra Bardwell
Dunblane: Rucksack Readers, 2003. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
A guide to walking in County Wicklow.
CORCORAN, Kevin.
Dublin: O'Brien, 2009 (revised edition). 112 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
(revised edition).
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 3.00
Kevin Corcoran
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2009 (revised edition). 112 pages Illustrated. Paperback.
revised edition
Price: £ 3.50
VITALIEV, Vatali.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 280 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
GORMALLY, Eleanor.
Dublin: Veritas, 2005. 133pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Traveller Researchers talk to Limerick Traveller Children.
Price: £ 7.50
Martin Fletcher
London: Abacus, 2002 (reprint). x, 305pp. Paperback.
HERMAN, David.
Haydock: Ted Smart, 1995. 128pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Gift inscription on inside front cover, otherwise a good copy.
Dublin: O'Brien, 2004 (revised edition). 192pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
(revised edition, reprint).
Graham Martyr
Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh, no date. 208pp. Hardback.
[Martyr was English Instructor, Imperial Naval College, Etajima. This copy is INSCRIBED by him to his sister on the dedication page].
USED. A little wear and soiling to binding inner hinges cracked, but holding otherwise a good copy. Inscribed by author to his sister.
Price: £ 45.00
DURCAN, Paul.
Dublin: New Island, 2003. 199pp. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.50
LYNAM, Joss.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1999. 128pp. Maps. Paperback.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 120pp. Maps. Paperback.
DE LUCA, Federica & ATTINI, Antonio.
Vercelli: White Star Publishers, 2000. 240pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[Photographs of Ireland from the air].
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 15.00
ORAM, Hugh.
Belfast: Appletree, 2001. 175pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Including chapters on Gaeltacht areas, canals, tracing your ancesters, the Yeats trail, film locations, James Joyce, round towers, battle sites, the Goldsmith trail, the Easter Rising, holy wells, Granuaile, lost villages, railways, Sean O Riada, industrial archaeology, food, viking Ireland, wildlife, potteries, contemporary musicians and writers.
Rosemary Evans
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1998 (revised edition). 216pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Weather. Touring by Car. Ulster at Work. Historic Monuments. Towns and Architecture. People and Places. Arts and Culture. Hospitality for the Holidaymaker. Ourdoor Activities. In and Around Belfast. The Ards Peninsula and St. Patrick's Country. The Mournes and Mid-Down. County Armagh and Newry. Fermanagh Lakeland and the Clogher Valley. The Sperrins and the North West. The Causeway Coast and the Glens of Antrim. Factfile. (revised edition).
HAY, John.
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. xi, 343pp. Illustrated. Decorated cloth. Hardback.
Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. A little edge and corner wear and a few marks to cloth flyleaf removed else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
USED.
Price: £ 20.00
EDWARDS, Agustin.
London: Benn, 1928. xviii, 430pp. Illustrated. Folding map. Hardback.
[Survey of the history, growth and economics of Chile]. Some foxing to edges, else a good plus copy in soiled, split and edge-ragged dustjacket which has an auction lot number written on spine.
Price: £ 30.00
HEANEY, Henry (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1999. 367 pages. Hardback.
[Graham paid 3 visits to Ireland, touring Leinster and Munster in 1835 and then Connaught and Ulster in the following year. He also visited the Gore-Booths at Lissadell in 1838. His journals were to inform his mother and sisters in Edinburgh and weren't intended for publication. In them he makes frequent comparisons with conditions in Scotland, relating to such matters as agricultural practice, physical phenomena, architecture, scenery, local administration, popular customs, etc].
Price: £ 12.50
MICHENER, James.
London: Penguin, 1957. Paperback.
Some staining and foxing to covers else a good, tight copy.
Price: £ 2.00
VAN DER POST, Laurens.
Covers have some rubbing and dust-soiling very slight edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.
PARES, Bernard.
London: Penguin, 1940. Paperback.
Covers slightly stained and foxed a little edge and corner wear else a good, tight copy.
MORRIS, John.
London: Penguin, 1946. Paperback.
Some foxing to covers head and base of spine frayed slight edge and corner wear some foxing to endpapers else a good, tight copy.
BANK, Ted.
London: Book Clubs, 1957. xvi, 274pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[A study of the Aleutian people, their history and culture, as well as other aspects of the Aleutian Islands, near Alaska].Slight top corner bumps to boards slight foxing bump to fore-edge, which has chipped the margins of a few pages else a good copy in soiled and chipped dustjacket which has a few small splits.
Price: £ 10.00
PRICHARD-AGNETTI, Mary.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. xx, 343pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
Some edge and corner wear and a little fraying to front edge of front board cloth abit marked and scratched slight corner bumps else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
Price: £ 35.00
G. K. Chesterton
London: Sheed & Ward, 1932. 235pp. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled, chipped and edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: £ 40.00
MALBY, Reginald A.
London: Headley, no date. 310, [6]pp. Black & white and tipped in colour plates. Hardback.
A little edge and corner wear some foxing, medium heavy at start and in patches throughout, also to edges else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
BELL, Aubrey F. G.
London: Methuen, 1924. xvi, 240, [8]pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
Some foxing, mostly early and to edges else generally a good plus to very good copy in soiled and chipped dustjacket which has auction lot number on spine.
Price: £ 25.00
OMMANEY, F. D.
London: The Book Club, 1940. 252pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
A little foxing to edges, else generally a good plus to very good copy in slightly soiled, edgeworn and chipped dustjacket.
FAURE, Gabriel.
London: Heinemann, no date. 291pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Hardback.
Lettering on spine dulled a few small marks to boards page edges browned bump to fore-edge which has slightly damaged the margin of a number of pages else a good copy.
KINGSLEY, Henry
London: Macmillan, 1876 (5th edn). 368, [32]pp. Illustrated. Decorated green cloth. Hardback.
A little edge and corner wear some very light staining to page margins else generally a good, tight copy.
EWALD, Heinrich (Transl. by H. S. Solly).
London: Longmans, 1876. xii, 386, [43]pp. Folding plan. Hardback.
Spine slightly faded, with several small nich tears to edge some dust-soiling to cloth endpapers discoloured a little foxing some pencil underlining and marginalia else generally a good, tight copy.
GOLDRING, Douglas.
London: Harrap, 1930. 267pp. Illustrated. Folding map. Hardback.
Some edge and corner wear, with small split to head of spine and small segment loss to base of spine spine and part of boards slightly sunned boards are soiled some foxing, mostly to edges else a good, tight copy.
STANLEY, Arthur (selected and arranged).
London: Gollancz, 1950. Hardback.
Gilt lettering faded very slight foxing to edges else a very good, tight copy in faded and foxed dustjacket.
SKOLLE, John.
London: Gollancz, 1956. Maps. Illustrated. Hardback.
A good, tight copy (no dustjacket).
AITON, John.
London: Hall, 1856. xv, 424pp. Illustrated. Gilt decorated half calf with raised bands and marbled e
[A description of the major places associated with St. Paul, from his birth and childhood until his martyrdom in Rome]. Some scuffing to leather at head and tail of spine and corners else generally a good plus copy with clean contents.
Price: £ 65.00
LANDAU, Roy.
London: Evans, 1953 (reprint). Illustrated. Hardback.
A very good copy in dustjacket which has very slight corner wear and a small split at bottom back.
Price: £ 5.00
FORMAN, Henry James (Intro. by Henry Festing Jones).
London: Cape (Saint Giles Library), 1940. Hardback.
Slight foxing and soiling else a good copy with no dustjacket.
ERSKINE, (Mrs) Steuart.
London: A. & C. Black, 1926. viii, 190pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
Illustrations by Major Benton Fletcher. Some foxing, mainly early and to edges else generally a good plus copy in slightly soiled, edgeworn and chipped dustjacket (now in protective cover).
CARLYLE, Margaret.
London: Hutchinson, 1957. Hardback.
Name on front paste-down else a good, tight copy in good dustjacket.
BIRCH, J. H. S.
London: Murray, 1938. Illustrated. 5 Maps. Hardback.
Slight foxing and soiling else generally a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket which has a couple of small splits and some very small segment loss.
BROWN, Lilian.
London: The Adventurers Club, 1958. Illustrated. Hardback.
Slight foxing, mostly to edges else a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
MOUNTEVANS (Admiral Lord).
London: Travel Book Club, no date, Illustrated. Hardback.
A good plus copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket which has a couple of small splits.
HUTTON, Edward.
London: Methuen, 1925 (2nd, revised edition). ix, 286pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
With 12 illustrations in colour by Maxwell Armfield. Second Edition.
USED. Slight foxing to edges, else a very good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
BOUTROS, Allison Douglas.
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1936. Hardback.
Some foxing throughout else a good copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.
CROCKETT, W. S.
London, A. & C.Black, 1920 (5th edn). Illustrated. Folding Map. Hardback .
Slight wear to edges slight staining to cloth slight browning to front and rear end papers else a good, tight copy.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com