Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

452 matching titles

Inside Irish Aid: The Impulse to Help

Ronan Murphy

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2012. 298 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

How Ireland's foreign aid programme began and developed.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Handling Change: A History of the Irish Bank Officials' Association

Paul Rouse & Mark Duncan

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 10.00

A Guide to Psychotherapy in Ireland

The Irish Council for Psychotherapy

Dublin: Columba Press, 2003. Fourth, Revised Edition. 116pp. Paperback.

4th Revised

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

The Industrial Archaeology of County Down.

E. R. R. Green

Belfast: HMSO, 1963. vii, 99pp + maps and 33 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.

The Linen Industry in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites. Grain Milling, Brewing, Distilling and Flax Scutching in Co. Down, with Inventory of Sites and Inventory of Windmill Sites. Communications in Co. Down - The Newry Navigation, The Lagan Navigation, Harbours and Lighthouses, Railway Stations. Includes photographs of the Newry Ship Canal, Ballycopeland Windmill, Donaghadee Harbour, Helen's Bay Railway Station, etc. 1st

USED. Some marking to front board slight bottom corner bumps slight foxing else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

The National Library of Ireland

Noel Kissane

Dublin: Eason, 1984. 24 pages. Illustrated. Booklet

Irish Heritage Series: 42

USED. A little age discoloration to covers, else generally a good plus copy

Price: £ 2.50

Ireland in Europe: A shared challenge: economic co-operation on the island of Ireland in an integrated Europe

Government of Ireland

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1992. Paperback

USED. Name and date on inside cover, else generally a good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Setting the Standard: A History of the Northern Ireland Hotel and Catering College 1950-2002

Joanne McKay

Belfast: University of Ulster, 2003. 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

An Inconvenient Wait: Ireland's Quest for Membership of the EEC, 1957-73

Michael J. Geary

Dublin: Institute of Public Administration, 2009. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

When the Shopping Was Good: Woolworths and the Irish Main Street

Barbara Walsh

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. xvii, 286 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Shadows of the Gunmen: Violence and Culture in Modern Ireland

Danine Farquharson and Sean Farrell (Editors)

Cork: Cork University Press, 2008. vii, 232 pages. Hardback

USED. Pencil notes on rear endpaper and pastedown, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

The Dandy in Irish and American Southern Fiction: Aristocratic Drag (Edinburgh Studies in Transatlantic Literature) (Edinburgh Studies in Transatlantic Literatures)

Ellen Crowell

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2007. x, 203 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

Ireland's 'Moral Hospital': The Irish Borstal System, 1906-1956

Conor Reidy

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xv, 256 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Women, Unionism and Loyalty in Northern Ireland: From Tea-Makers to Political Actors

Rachel Ward

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. 196 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

In the Fever King's Preserves: Sir Charles Cameron and the Dublin Slums

Dr. Lydia Carroll

Dublin: Farmar, 2011. viii, 255 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 19.00

News from A New Republic

Tom Garvin

Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2010. x, 251 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

The Irish-American in Popular Culture, 1945-2000

Stephanie Rains

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 252 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Funding the Nation: Money and Nationalist Politics in Nineteenth-Century Ireland

Michael Keyes

Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2011. vii, 268 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

Ireland Beyond Boundaries: Mapping Irish Studies in the Twenty-First Century (Contemporary Irish Studies)

Liam Harte and Yvonne Whelan

London: Pluto Press, 2007. viii, 274 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Where to from Here?: Inter-ethnic Relations Among Chidren in Ireland

Jennifer Scholtz

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. xv, 208 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

Secrets of the State and How to Get Them

Richard Dowling

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. x, 260 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

Basic Income Guarantee: Ensuring Progress in the 21st Century

Charles Michael Andres Clark

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2002. vii, 147 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

"Tis All Lies, Your Worship…": Tales from the District Court

Mary Kotsonouris

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. xvi, 142 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 10.00

Ireland's Malaise: The Troubled Personality of the Irish Economy

Michael Casey

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 247 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Rise and Fall of the Irish Pub

Robert Connolly

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 214 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Doing Business in China: The Irish Experience

Cathal Brugha, Lan Li and Liming Wang

Dublin: Blackhall Publishing Ltd, 2010. 98 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Mysteries and Solutions in Irish Legal History: Irish Legal History Society Discourses and Other Papers, 1996-1999

Desmond Greer and Norma Dawson (Editors)

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2001. xvii, 254 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

The Bastille of Ireland: Kilmainham Gaol - A History of the Restoration

Rory O'Dwyer

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

The Church of Ireland in Victorian Dublin (Maynooth Historical Studies)

John Crawford

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 208 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Northern Ireland Discussion Paper 3. Government of Northern Ireland: A Society Divided

Merlyn Rees (Foreword)

London: H.M.S.O., 1975. 46 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Superstitions of the Irish Country People

Padraic O'Farrell

Cork: Mercier Press, 2004. 96 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.30

All the Bishops' Men: Clerical Abuse in an Irish Diocese

Tom Mooney

Cork: Collins Press, 2011. 282 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.75

Social Security in Ireland, 1939-1952: The Limits to Solidarity.

CAREY, Sophia.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. vii, 280 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Industry, Trade and People in Ireland, 1650-1950: Essays in Honour of W.H. Crawford.

Brenda Collins, Philip Ollerenshaw and Trevor Parkhill (editors)

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2005. xiv, 290 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 11.50

The Effects of Selective Employment Tax in Retail Trade in Northern Ireland

Norman Cuthbert

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies,1971. 53 pages. Paperback

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Politics of Healthcare: Achieving Real Reform

Eilish McAuliffe and Ken McKenzie (Editors)

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2007. 214 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Sources for the History of Irish Education, 1780-1922

Susan M. Parkes

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 208 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Irish Pearl: A Cultural, Social and Economic History

John Lucey

Bray: Wordwell, 2005. 172 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Radharc: A journal of Irish Studies. Volume 3, 2002

J. J. LEE et al (Editors).

New York: New York University, 2005. 157 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Ernie O'Malley Lecture, 2001 - Making the Caledonian Connection: The Development of Irish and Scottish Studies (T. M. Devine). What's in a Name? Presbyterian Identity and Experience in Ulster and America (Kerby Miller). Ernie O'Malley Lecture, 2002 - Irish Elites in North America and Liberal Democracy, 1820-1920 (David N. Doyle). Refractive History: Memory and the Founders of the Emigrant Savings Bank (Marion R. Casey). Music of the Border: The Northern Fiddler Project, Media Provenance and the Nationalization of Irish Music (Allen Feldman). Ireland and the European Union (Garret Fitzgerald). Ireland and the EU Structural Funds: Lessons for Candidate Countries (Rosarie McCarthy). The EU at the UN: Two-Part Harmony? (Fiona Creed).

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Radharc: A journal of Irish Studies. Volume 4, 2003: Special Commemorative Issue - Ten Years of Glucksman Ireland House

J. J. LEE et al (Editors).

New York: New York University, 2005. 205 pages + circa 100 pages of photographic plates. Illustrated

Ernie O'Malley Lecture, 2003 - The Fireman on the Stairs: Communal Loyalties in the Making of Irish America (by Timothy Meagher). Joyce and Ireland: Home Thoughts from Abroad (by John McCourt). Judges as Lawmakers - The Irish Experience (by Chief Justice Ronan Keane). Ireland's New Century: The Opportunity for an Alternative Vision of Development (by Jim Kenelly and Finbar Bradley). The Role of Personal Interviews in Irish Studies (by Mick Moloney). Introduction to an Interview with (Editor). McGowan (by Mick Moloney). Interview with (Editor). McGowan. Ten Years of Public Events at Glucksman Ireland House - Tenth Anniversary Section.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Ulster Girl Guides 1947

Ulster Girl Guides

Glasgow: McKenzie, Vincent & Co., 1947. 56 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

Gives lists of main office holders, a short history of Ulster Guiding, and Annual Report for 1946, and lots of contemporary local advertisements.

USED. Staples rusted covers slightly loose some soiling and creasing to covers slight chipping to edges of wrappers some internal soiling otherwise an acceptable copy of this scarce item

Price: £ 6.50

Popular Education in the Irish Presbyterian Church

John A. McIvor

Dublin: Scepter Books, 1969. 166 pages. Paperback.

USED. Cover in danger of coming loose some relevant newspaper cuttings loosely inserted

Price: £ 5.00

The Corporate Takeover of Ireland

Kieran Allen

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xxi, 274 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

Ireland's 'Moral Hospital': The Irish Borstal System, 1906-1956

Conor Reidy

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xv, 256 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Continuing Story of Irish Television Drama: Tracking the Tiger.

SHEEHAN, Helena.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. x, 178pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Part of the Broadcasting and Irish Society Series. Examines RTE drama, independent and co-productions, and British production of Irish Television drama. INCLUDES a CD].

USED. A very good copy in a dustjacket which is scratched to rear

Price: £ 12.00

Ireland To-day, Volume 1 Number 1, June 1936.

Owen Skeffington et al

Dublin: Ireland To-day, 1936. 78 pages. Wrappers.

Includes articles by John Brophy, An Philbin, James Devane, Hugh Meredith, Padraic Gregory, Francis Hackett, Frank O'Connor (Gaelic Tradition in Literature), Edward Sheehy, Raymond Calvert, Sean O'Faolain, etc

USED. Some soiling and slight creasing to covers, else a good copy

Price: £ 20.00

Ethics and Easy Money in Holy Ireland

C. H. Walsh

Dublin: Booklines, 1993. 160 pages. Paperback.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Irish Americans: The Pitkin Guide with Irish American Heritage Trail in Ireland

John Watney

Andover: Pitkin Pictorials, 1995. 24 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.50

Letters from the New Island: Frank Ryan - Journey to the Centre

Micahel O'Loughlin

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 19 pages. Wrappers

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Letters from the New Island: The Southern Question

Fintan O'Toole

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 28 pages. Wrappers

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Trial of the Generals: Selected Journalism 1980-1990

Colm Toibin

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1990. 197 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com