Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

25 matching titles

The Continuing Story of Irish Television Drama: Tracking the Tiger.

SHEEHAN, Helena.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. x, 178pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Part of the Broadcasting and Irish Society Series. Examines RTE drama, independent and co-productions, and British production of Irish Television drama. INCLUDES a CD].

USED. A very good copy in a dustjacket which is scratched to rear

Price: £ 12.00

Louis D'Alton and the Abbey Theatre.

O'FARRELL, Ciara.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 240pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.00

Irish Theatre Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide to Professional Drama and Dance in Ireland, North and South.

DEEGAN, Loughlin (Editor).

Dublin: Theatre Shop, 2001. Second Edition. 208pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Second Edition.

USED. A little corner creasing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Brian Friel: Decoding the Language of the Tribe.

Tony Corbett

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2002. xiv, 188pp. Paperback.

[Examining the political and social aspects of Brian Friel's drama].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

The Playboy of the Western World.

SYNGE, John Millington.

Dublin: Mercier Press, no date. 73pp. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

The English Stage.

NICOLL, Allardyce.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.32), 1928. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. Some damage to middle of spine, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

New Links with Shakespeare.

BARNARD, E. A. B.

Cambridge University Press, 1930. xiv, 135pp. Plates. Hardback.

[Henry Condell, Elizabeth Condell, William Condell and Herbert Finch, Brockhampton and the Braodway Area, Sir Charles Percy, Humphrey Dyson, The First Folio and the Poems, The Blounts of Astley, Co. Worcester, The Halls of Idlicote, Co. Warwick, Miscellanea]. A little edge and corner wear some bands of fading on rear board a little foxing, mostly to endpapers else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 40.00

Images of Invention: Essays on Irish Writing.

JEFFARES, A. Norman.

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1996. Irish Literary Studies 46. x, 351pp. Hardback.

[Swift and the Ireland of his Day, Farqhar's Final Comedies, Lady Morgan's O'Donnel, Maturin the Innovator, Yeats and the Wrong Lever, Lever's Lord Kilgobbin, Torrens - An Irishman in South Australia, Blunt - Almost an Honorary Irishman, Somerville and Ross - An Introduction, Joyce's Precursors, etc].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

The Importance of being Earnest and Lady Windermere's Fan.

WILDE, Oscar.

London: Penguin, 1940. 181pp. Paperback.

Some edgewear and foxing, else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Three Jacobean Tragedies.

TOURNEUR, WEBSTER and MIDDLETON.

London: Penguin, 1965. Paperback.

Covers slightly soiled slight edge and corner wear base of spine slightly frayed else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The Old Dramatists: Conjectural Readings on the texts of Marston et al.

DEIGHTON, K.

London: Archibald Constable, 1896. Hardback.

Corners of boards slightly bumped and frayed slight foxing to endpapers some underlining and marginalia else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

Shakespeare as a Dramatic Artist: A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism.

MOULTON, Richard G.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1893 (3rd edn.). Hardback.

A little edge and corner wear slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

Nelson's Theatrecraft Plays, Book One.

RATCLIFF, Nora & BOURNE, John (Eds.).

London: Nelson, no date. 96pp. Wrappers.

[In Black and White by Sydney Box. Oranges and Lemons by T. B. Morris. Jephthah's Daughter by Wilfrid Grantham. The Sword is Doubled-edged by Arthur Swinson. Roll of the Drum by Cyril Roberts. Holiday by Hermione Gingold]. A little soiling to covers and slight scuffing to top corner of front cover slight foxing and page corner creasing, else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Four Jewish Plays.

RUBINSTEIN, H. F (Edited by).

London: Gollancz, 1948. Hardback.

Slight bumps to corners slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

Lucifer and the Lord: A Play in Eleven Scenes.

SARTRE, Jean-Paul (Transl. by Kitty Black).

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. 141pp. Hardback.

Some foxing, mainly to prelims. and edges dustjacket is a little foxed and has a couple of small splits to edge of spine.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

After the Renaissance: A Critical History of the Irish Drama since `The Plough and the Stars'.

HOGAN, Robert.

London: Macmillan, 1968. xii, 285pp. Hardback.

Very good in dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

A Play Tonight.

TREWIN, J. C.

London: Elek Books, 1952. 220pp.

Inscription flyleaf sl. foxing, else vg. in rather poor dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 6.00

Shakespearean Playgoing, 1890-1952.

Gordon Crosse

London: Mowbray, 1953. 164pp. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in slightly worn dustjacket

Price: £ 4.75

Flint.

MERCER, David.

London: Methuen, 1970 (1st). 73pp.

Corner of inside flap of dustjacket cut a little soiling and wear to dustjacket, else vg.

USED.

Price: £ 8.00

A Sleep of Prisoners.

FRY, Christopher.

Oxford University Press, 1951. viii, 51pp.

Minor flaws, else vg. in dustjacket which has a few chips and one small split at front dustjacket also a little browned at spine.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

The Sin of David.

PHILLIPS, Stephen.

London: MacMillan, 1904. 77 pages. Blue cloth. Hardback.

USED. Name on flyleaf a little foxing other minor flaws, else vg

Price: £ 6.00

Dissertations on Anglo-Irish Drama. A Bibliography of Studies 1870-1970.

MIKHAIL, E.H.

London: MacMillan, 1973. Hardback.

USED. Inscription on flyleaf, else a good copy in dustjacket which is faded at spine.

Price: £ 5.00

Play Direction: A Practical Viewpoint.

COUNSELL, John.

David & Charles, 1973. 141pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. Inscription on flyleaf, else a good copy in dustjacket with faded spine.

Price: £ 2.50

Play Production for Amateurs.

BRADWELL, Eric.

Allen & Unwin, 1952. 204pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in dustjacket which is darkened at spine.

Price: £ 5.00

Drama Festivals and Competitions.

BOURNE, John.

London: Pitman, 1939. x, 112pp. Hardback.

USED. Some foxing, especially to edges else a good copy in dustjacket which has several splits.

Price: £ 5.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com