Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

378 matching titles

A Book called in Latin Enchiridion Militis Christiani and in English The Manual of the Christian Knight Replenished With Most Wholesome Precepts

Erasmus

London: Methuen, 1905. 287 pages. Hardback

Replenished with most wholesome Precepts made by Erasmus of Rotterdam to the which is added a new and marvellous profitable Preface.

USED. A little wear to binding some foxing, moderately heavy at times else a good, sound copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 22.00

The Work of Our Redemption

Reverend Clifford Howell, S.J.

Oxford: The Catholic Social Guild, 1954. 186 pages. Paperback

In 2 parts - The Sacraments, and The Mass Reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Mixed Marriages

Richard Babington

Dublin: Association for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, no date. 16 pages. Wrappers

Penny Pamphlets for Irish Churchmen: No. 13. "The mixed marriages discussed in this pamphlet are marriages between members of the Church of Ireland and Roman Catholics."

USED. A good copy. Scarce.

Price: £ 4.00

Leabhar Urnaighthe (Prayer Book)

Catholic Truth Society of Ireland

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1904. 80 pages. Wrappers

Prayers in the Irish language.

USED. Scarce small booklet. A good plus copy.

Price: £ 12.00

The Old Testament in the Light of the Historical Records and Legends of Assyria and Babylonia

Theophilus G Pinches

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1908. 3rd edition. 600. [16]pp. Illustrated. Hard

The Early Traditions of Creation The History, as given in the Bible, from the Creation to the Flood The Flood Assyria, Babylonia, and the Hebrews, with reference to the so-called Genealogical Table Babylonia at the time of Abraham Abraham Isaac, Jacob and Joseph The Tel-el Armana tablets and the Exodus The Nations with whom the Israelites came into contact Contact of the Hebrews with the Assyrians Contact of the Hebrews with the Later Babylonians Life at Babylon during the Captivity, with some reference to the Jews The Decline of Babylon The stele inscribed with the Laws of Hammurabi Babylon and the Bible Appendix to the Third Edition - The Hittites, The Habiri, A letter apparently from Prince Belshazzar, The Aramaic papyri from Elephantine. 3d ed., rev., with appendices and notes

USED. Front board stained spine very slightly faded some foxing, quite heavy to prelims, but generally light and to the edges generally a good, solid copy

Price: £ 20.00

S. Columbs Cathedral, Londonderry: Historical Guide

R. G. S. King

Londonderry: David Irvine (printer), 1957. 65 pages + ads. Illustrated. Wrappers.

The guide includes a tour round the cathedral, some history, the bells, the organ, etc.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Last Sacraments: How to help the Dying

Anonymous

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1929. 32 pages. Wrappers

Contents: The Doctrine of Holy Viaticum Sick Room Requirements Ceremony of Holy Viaticum Ceremony of Extreme Unction Ceremony of the Apostolic Blessings and Plenary Indulgences Short Prayers for Last Sacraments How to help the Dying At the Departure of the Soul De Prefundis.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Devotions to Our Lady of Perpetual Succour

Rev W Raemers

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1933 (90th thousand). 80 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Staples rusted, else generally a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

The Three Companions of Christ and Other Thoughts on The Passion

Rev George O'Neill

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, no date. 32pp. Wrappers.

From the Visions and Instructions of the Blessed Angela of Foligno, Translated, with Preface and Notes by Rev. George O'Neill. Circa 1930s.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Are We Roman Catholics?

MESSENGER, (Rev.) E. C.

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. Revised edition. 24 pages. Wrappers.

Revised edition.

USED. Some foxing to covers inscription on front cover slight page corner creasing

Price: £ 3.00

A Pioneer Apostle of the Sacred Heart, Father Bernard Francis de Hoyos

Rev. George O'Neill

Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1920. 16 pages. Wrappers

USED. Some soiling and fading to edges of covers pages age-browned otherwise a reasonable copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Church of Ireland and the Third Home Rule Bill

Andrew Scholes

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. vi, 180 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 23.00

A Road Less Travelled: Tales of the Irish Missionaries

Aidan Clerkin and Brendan Clerkin

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 256 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. Corner crease to back cover and last few pages, else a very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

God's Entrepreneurs: How Irish Missionaries tried to change the World

Joe Humphreys

Dublin: New Island, 2010. xviii, 246 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Ordinary God: Notes from the Far West of Ireland

Hilary Wakeman

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2009. vii, 155 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Coming Light 2

Des Floody

Singapore: Robert Stedman, 2007. 70 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

The Devil Can't Cook Spaghetti: Using Faith to Overcome Fear

Michael Essany

Mahwah, New Jersey: HiddenSpring, 2009. 99 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Joseph Ratzinger's Theological Ideas: Wise Cautions and Legitimate Hopes

James Corkery

Dublin: Dominican Publications, 2009. 174 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Don't Put Out the Burning Bush: Worship and Preaching in a Complex World

Vivian Boland

Dublin: Dominican Publications, 2010. 154 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

The Four Gospels: Catholic Personal Study Edition (Little Rock Scripture Study)

Catherine Upchurch

Little Rock: Little Rock Scripture Study, 2009. 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Meeting St. Luke Today: Understanding the Man, His Mission, and His Message

Daniel J. Harrington

Chicago: Loyola Press, 2009. 135 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Reforming the Liturgy: A Response to the Critics (Pueblo Books)

John F. Baldovin

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 188 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Little Daily Wisdom: 365 Inspiring Bible Verses

Joel Fotinos

Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2009. 376 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.25

The Paraclete Psalter: A 4-Week Cycle for Daily Prayer

The Community of Jesus

Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2010. 320 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

The Christmas Countdown: Creating 25 Days of New Advent Traditions for Families

Margie J. Harding

Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2010. 154 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Complete Fenelon (Paraclete Giants)

Robert J Edmondson and Hal M Helms (Editors)

Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2008. 334 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Many Faces of Martha of Bethany

Diane E. Peters

Toronto: Novalis, 2008. 286 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

God: From Knowing to Experiencing

Ramon Martinez De Pison

Toronto: Novalis, 2009. 154 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Now What?: A Practical Guide to Dealing with Aging, Illness and Dying

Sherri Auger and Barbara Wickens

Toronto: Novalis, 2010. 240 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

A View from the Trenches: Ups and Downs for Today's Parish Priest

Monsignor Dennis Murphy

Toronto: Novalis, 2009. 144 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Vanity Faith: Searching for Spirituality Among the Stars

Terrance W. Klein

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 128 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Around the Monastic Table: Growing in Mutual Service and Love

Aquinata Bockmann

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 304 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 11.00

Don't Trust the Abbot: Musings from the Monastery

Jerome Kodell

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 112 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Long Journey: In Search of Justice and Peace in Jerusalem

James Paharik

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 152 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

I Believe in God: A Reflection on the Apostles' Creed

Thomas P. Rausch

Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2008. 184 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Spirituality, Intimacy, and Sexuality

John Galindo and Owen F. Cummings

New York: Paulist Press, 2010. 89 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

My Years in Vatican Service

Edward Idris Cardinal Cassidy

New York: Paulist Press, 2009. 170 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Pope Benedict XVI: An Introduction to His Theological Vision

Thomas P. Rausch

New York: Paulist Press, 2009. 195 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 8.20

101 Questions & Answers on the Historical Books of the Bible

Victor H. Matthews

New York: Paulist Press, 2009. 148 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Risk-Shaped Discipleship: On Going Deeper into the Life of God

Terry Biddington

San Jose: Resource Publications, 2010.193 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

The Church of Ireland in Victorian Dublin (Maynooth Historical Studies)

John Crawford

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 208 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Communism the Enemy of God.

PIUS XI.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1937. 36 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

USED. Staples rusted slight soiling and corner creasing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Sands & Co: List of Books 1968-1969.

Sands & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.

London: Sands & Co, 1968 (?). 20 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

Titles, authors, and short synopses.

USED. Minor flaws, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Christ the Brother of the Poor Christ the Brother of the Sufferer

Rev. T. P. Gilmartin, Rev. M. J. Browne

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1936. 16 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

USED. A little soiling to covers and some very small page corner creases staples rusted else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Catholic Directory 1977 Diocese of Down and Connor

Rev. Dr. Philbin (Approved by)

Garron Tower: St. MacNissi's College, 1976. 201 pages. Paperback.

USED. Some soiling and wear to cover, else generally a good, sound copy.

Price: £ 6.50

St. Jude Thaddeus, Great Helper in Difficult Cases. His History according to Tradition

I. Garahan

Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1937 (5th edition). 12 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

USED. Staples rusted and a little soiling to covers, else generally a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Daily Bread: october/november/december 1972

Rev. A. C. Capon, Michael G. Cartwright, and Peter E. Cousins

London: Scripture Union, 1972. 67 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

USED. A little soiling to covers, else generally a very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Lourdes Irish Pilgrimage Manual

Rev. J. Deery (Complier)

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1933. 126 pages. Limp blue cloth.

Includes hymns with Irish translations. Inscription on flyleaf by Patrick Lyons, Bishop of Kilmore in the 1930s and 1940s.

USED. Covers a bit soiled 'dog-ear' to one corner inscriptions on flyleaf signatures on rear endpaper and inner rear cover good only.

Price: £ 10.00

Blessed Maximilian Kolbe: Priest Hero of a Death Camp

Mary Craig

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1973. 16 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

USED. Staples rusted, else generally a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Why go to Mass?

Hubery McEvoy

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1967. 16 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A little creasing and wear, else a good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com