Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

245 matching titles

The Bombing of Dolphin's Barn, Dublin, 1941 (Maynooth Studies in Local History)

Eoin Bairead

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

The German bombing of Dolphin's Barn during the Second World War

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Flame and the Candle: War in Mayo 1919-1924

Dominic Price

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. x, 358 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

The Trial of Civilians by Military Courts: Ireland 1921

Sean Enright

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2012. xviii, 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Oath is Dead and Gone

Jim Maher

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011. 352 pages. Hardback

The clause in the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921, which obliged all elected representatives in the Irish Free State to swear allegiance to the British monarch, was the major cause of the Civil War of 1922-3.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 17.00

The Waterford War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2010. 287 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Waterford soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Offaly War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Offaly soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Carlow War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 224 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Carlow soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Ireland, 1815-1870: Emancipation, Famine and Religion (History of Ireland)

Donnchadh O Corrain and Tomas O'Riordan

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Focuses on Catholic Emancipation, the Great Famine, and the radicalization of the Catholic Church.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Ireland, 1870-1914: Coercion and Conciliation (History of Ireland)

Donnchadh O Corrain and Tomas O'Riordan

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Focuses on the foundation of the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA), the pursuit of Home Rule and the elections of 1885-6, and the Dublin Lockout of 1913.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

The Emperor's Irish Slaves: Prisoners of the Japanese During the Second World War

Robert Widders

Dublin: The History Press, 2012. 192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Stories of Irish POWs in Japanese camps during the Second World War

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Lordship of Ireland in the Middle Ages

James Lydon

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003 (New Edition). 256 pages. Hardback

2nd Revised

USED. Slight bump to top corner of front board, else generally a good, sound copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Harp and Sword: 1776 The Irish in the American Revolution

Charles Lucey

The Author (American Irish Foundation), 1976. 53 pages. Hardback

Bookplate on front paste-down reads "In Appreciation this book is presented to Mr. Frank T. Kennedy for supporting the programs of the American Irish Foundation and in commemoration of the Bicentennial of the United States of America, 1976."

USED. Some pencil underlining and notes, else a very good copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 8.00

Deathless Glory

Brendan Mary Mac Thormaid

Dublin: The author, May 1966 (2nd printing). 60 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers

A 50th anniversary commemoration of some of the leaders of the Easter rebellion of 1916.

USED. Covers dust-soiled a little creasing and wear small corner crease to frontispiece, else generally a good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Uniforms of 1798-1803

F. Glenn Thompson

Dublin: Four Courts, 1998. 63pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

With a foreword by Major General Patrick F. Nowlan. 'This book describes and illustrates the arms and uniforms which were a familiar part of the Irish scene during the 1798 rebellion and its aftermath. Insurgents, the French, Regulars, Yeomanry, Militia, Fencibles, Artillery, etc. - officers and men - are depicted in meticulously full colour illustrations.'

USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued)

Price: £ 14.00

Princes of Ireland, Planters of Maryland: A Carroll Saga, 1500-1782

Ronald Hoffman and Sally D. Mason

The University of North Carolina Press, 2000. xxx, 429 pages. xxx, 429. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 25.00

Recollecting Hunger: Cultural Memories of the Great Famine in Irish and British Fiction, 1847-1920

Marguerite Corporaal, Christopher Cusack and Lindsay Janssen

Dublin, Irish Academic Press, 2012. viii, 296 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

Calendar of the State Papers, Ireland, Tudor Period, 1566-1567

Bernadette Cunningham

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiii, 343 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 45.00

Reconstructing Ireland's Past: A History of the Irish Manuscripts Commission

Deirdre McMahon and Michael Kennedy

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiv, 210 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

Documents on Irish Foreign Policy: Volume VII 1941-1945

Catriona Crowe, Ronan Fanning, Michael Kennedy, Dermot Keogh, Eunan O'Halpin (Editors)

Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 2010. lxxv, 644 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 40.00

The Army and the Curragh Incident, 1914 (Publications of the Army Records Society Vol. 2)

I.F.W. Beckett (Editor)

London: Bodley Head, 1986. xii, 456 pages. Hardback

USED. Spine of dustjacket slightly sunned/faded pages a little age-browned, else a good to very good copy

Price: £ 15.00

Sir Richard Musgrave, 1746-1818: Ultra-Protestant Ideologue

James Kelly

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 266 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Women, Unionism and Loyalty in Northern Ireland: From Tea-Makers to Political Actors

Rachel Ward

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. 196 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

News from A New Republic

Tom Garvin

Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2010. x, 251 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

The RMS Titanic Miscellany

John D.T. White

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. xii, 300 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 13.50

Catholic Revival in the North of Ireland, 1603-41

Brian Mac Cuarta

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 282 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Bishop in the Dock: The Sedition Trial of James Liston in New Zealand

Rory Sweetman

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xx, 332 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.50

Unionists and Great War Commemoration in the North of Ireland, 1914-1939: People, Places and Politics

Catherine Switzer

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 211 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 14.00

The Wartime Broadcasts of Francis Stuart

Francis Stuart and Brendan Barrington

Dublin: The Lilliput Press, 2000. 218 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.95

Battles Fought on Irish Soil: A Complete Account

Sean McMahon

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2010. 224 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Exploring Celtic Ireland

Pat Dargan

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

March into Meath: In the Footsteps of 1798

Eamon Doyle

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 135 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Turning Points in Twentieth Century Irish History

Thomas E. Hachey

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. ix, 246 pages. Paperback.

Covers the Easter Rising, the Irish Revolution, Women's activist campaigns, Irish neutrality, etc.

NEW. A fine copy

Price: £ 11.95

The North Munster Project.

Eoin Grogan

Wordwell, 2005. 2 Volumes. Hardback.

Volume I: The later prehistoric landscape of south-east Clare Volume II: The prehistoric landscape of North Munster.

USED. Very good copies in very good dustjackets.

Price: £ 85.00

Women of the Dail: Gender, Republicanism and the Anglo-Irish Treaty.

KNIRCK, Jason (Foreword by Maria Luddy).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiii, 205 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

English Newsbooks and the Irish Rebellion of 1641

David A. O'Hara

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 236 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Intelligence, Statecraft and International Power: Irish Conference of Historians

Eunan O'Halpin, Jane Ohlmeyer and Robert Armstrong (editors).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xviii, 246 pages. Paperback.

Historical Studies XXV.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Travellers' Accounts as Source-Material for Irish Historians

C. J. Woods

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 248 pages. Paperback.

NEW. New

Price: £ 15.00

Breifne: From Chieftain to Landlord

Mary Weir

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

THE dramatic elopement of Devorgilla, wife of Tighernan O'Rourke, King of Breifne, with Dermot MacMurrough, King of Leinster, played a pivotal role in the coming of the Normans to Ireland. The actions of another Breifne prince, the ill-fated Bryan O'Rourke also had profound consequences on Ireland's history.The aid he gave to the survivors of the Spanish Armada, for which he was executed at Tyburn, strengthened Queen Elizabeth's resolve to begin the Tudor Conquest of Ireland. The Kingdom of Breifne was situated in the north-west of Ireland, encompassing the modern Irish counties of Leitrim and Cavan, along with parts of County Sligo. In 'Breifne: From Chieftain to Landlord' Mary Weir traces the kingdom's dramatic history from the twelfth to the twentieth century and introduces the reader to some of its more colourful and influential characters along the way.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Medieval Dublin XI

Sean Duffy (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 342 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

The Battle of Tourmakeady: Fact or Fiction - A Study of the IRA Ambush and Its Aftermath

Captain Donal Buckley

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 144 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 7.25

Antiquities of the Ring of Kerry

Jason Bolton

Bray: Wordwell, 2008. 55 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Fortress Ireland: The Story of the Irish Coastal Forts and the River Shannon Defence Line

John Hartnett McEnery

Bray: Wordwell, 2006. 222 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Joint sitting of Dail Eireann and Seanad Eireann on the occasion of the visit of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, President of the United States of America, Friday, 28th June, 1963

Houses of the Oireachtas

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1963. 29 pages. Paperback.

USED. A couple of small ink scribbles, 2 telephone numbers and a name 'Mrs Morrissey' on front cover covers a little soiled, otherwise generally a good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Images of Sarsfield Barracks

Denis Carroll, Michael Deegan, Stephen Kelly & William Sheehan

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Our Struggle for Independence: Eyewitness Accounts from the Pages of An Cosantoir

Terence O'Reilly (Editor).

Cork: Mercier Press, 2009. 256 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.95

Soldiers of Folly: The IRA Border Campaign 1956-1962

Barry Flynn

Cork: Collins Press, 2009. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 8.00

Sir Henry Docwra,1564-1631: Derry's Second Founder

John McGurk

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 298 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.00

Republican Cobh and The East Cork Volunteers since 1913

Kieran McCarthy

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 416 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Some corner and cover creasing, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Exploring Irish Castles

Pat Dargan

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 95 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

A clear and comprehensive guide to Irish castles in which Pat Dargan identifies the various development periods and outlines the defining characteristics of the fortifications of each period. Chapters are:- The Medieval Castle, 1200-1650 The Motte and Bailey, 1200-1300 The Anglo-Norman Castle, 1200-1450 Tower Houses, 1450-1650 Plantation Castles, 1600-1650 Fortified Houses, 1600-1650 Mock Castles, 1800-1900 Gazetteer.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

No Ordinary Women: Irish Female Activists in the Revolutionary Years 1900-1923.

McCOOLE, Sinead.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008 (reprint). 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

(reprint).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com