Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

24 matching titles

Gateway to the Past: A Journal of Family History, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1995.

Christopher Ryan (Editor).

Dublin: Christopher Ryan, 1995. 54 pages. Wrappers.

Contents: Editorial The Fagans of Feltrim by Dolores Taylor The Family Name of Marmion by Chevalier William F. Marmion A New Zealander's Experience in Ireland by Anne Bromell The Irish in Vanuatu and Hong Kong by Brian Bresnihan The Census for Ballinteer by Christopher Ryan No, we're not Freaks! By Hilary Murphy The O'Neills of Magh da chonn by Sean O'Neill The Huguenots in Ireland by Mona Germaine Dolan An Outline of my Hunt Family by Margaret Carter The Power Boy from Eyon by Christopher Ryan Through the pages of Newspapers Book Reviews. ISSN: 0791-9654

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

The Kavanaghs: Kings of Leinster.

KAVANAGH, Art.

Dublin: Irish Family Names, 2003. 308 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

The Tipperary Gentry Volume 1.

Art Kavanagh and WJ Hayes

Dublin: Irish Family Names, 2003. viii, 248 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

A fascinating examination into the lives of some of Tipperary's most prominent families.

NEW. Fine in a fine dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

St. Patrick's, Kilkenny, Gravestone Inscriptions, with Historical Notes on the Parish.

O'DWYER, Michael et al.

Kilkenny Archaeological Society, no date. x, 107 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The well-illustrated historical notes cover buildings, industrial schools etc., as well as the 1901 census for the area.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Clergy of Derry and Raphoe.

FAWCETT, F. W., CROOKS, D. W. T., & LESLIE, J. B.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1999. xi, 324pp & xv, 334pp & vii, 156pp. Illustrated. Hardba

[Part I, 1937-1999, edited with brief parish histories by the Reverend Canon F. W. Fawcett and the Reverend Canon D. W. T. Crooks. Part II, before 1937, being reprints of the biographical succession lists compiled by Reverend J. B. Leslie].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 50.00

Irish Family Names.

GREHAN, Ida.

Belfast: Appletree Press, no date. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[A handy pocket-sized guide, listing 80 well-known Irish families, explaining the history and associations of each and showing their crests].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 1.99

Journal of the North of Ireland Family History Society, Volume 2, No.6.

NORTH IRISH ROOTS.

Belfast: North of Ireland Family History Society, 1990. 35pp. Wrappers.

[Monaghan County Museum Document Collection. Deputy Keeper's Reports. Tullyrusk Graveyard, Dundrod. That Elusive Irish Ancestor - 1991 Conference. Being Wary of Family Histories. Etc].

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Children of the Far-Flung.

CUSACK, Geraldine O'Connell.

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2003. xii, 210pp. Paperback.

[The story of four generations of an Irish-American family, with family trees for Nellie Taaffe and Michael Joe O'Connell whose roots lay in Cork, Sligo and Galway, and includes the story of Deirdre O'Connell, founder of the Focus Theatre in Dublin].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

Irish Surnames.

O'FARRELL, Padraic.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.

[A guide to the more common Irish surnames, explaining origins, where the name is most common, etc].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Irish Family Names: O'Sullivan (O Suilleabhain).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: O'Neill (O Neill).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: Doyle (O Dubhgaill).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: Ryan (O Maoilriain).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names: O'Reilly (O Raghallaigh).

O hOgain, Daithi.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Family Names (Pocket Guide Series).

GREHAN, Ida.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1985. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Griffith's General Valuation of Rateable Property in Ireland: Union of Newtown Ards (Newtownards) [1863].

GRIFFITH, Richard.

Bangor: Books Ulster, 2003 (facsimile reprint of original edition of 1863). x, 265pp. Large format p

[Valuation of the Several Tenements comprised in the above-named Union, situate in the County of Down. The book lists land and property owners and lessors for each townland within the various baronies. Barony of Ards Lower, parishes of Bangor, Donaghadee, Grey Abbey, Newtown Ards, Ardkeen, Ballywalter, Inishargy, St. Andrews (Ballyhalbert). Barony of Castlereagh Lower, parishes of Bangor, Comber, Dundonald, Killinchy, Kilmood, Newtown Ards, Tullynakill. Barony of Castlereagh Upper, parishes of Comber and Killinchy. Barony of Dufferin, parish of Killinchy]. (facsimile reprint of original edition of 1863)

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 0.00

Merchants in Plenty: Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808.

ADAMS, J. R. R. (Intro.).

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991. 88pp. Paperback.

[With an historical introduction and bibliography of Belfast directories to 1900].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Sentry Hill: An Ulster Farm and Family.

Brian M. Walker

Belfast: Blackstaff, 1991 (reprint with additional photographs). xiv, 182pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[The McKinneys of East Antrim]. Reprint with additional photographs

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

Zulu: An Irish-American's Quest to discover her Roots.

MATHIEU, Joan.

Edinburgh, 1998. 208pp. Paperback.

[`By spending time in one small town in central Ireland - Roscrea, County Tipperary - New Yorker Joan Mathieu hoped to discover why people still leave and to examine the effect of their departure on those who remain behind.'].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Journal of the North of Ireland Family History Society, Volume 11, Nos. 1 & 2.

NORTH IRISH ROOTS.

Belfast: North of Ireland Family History Society, 2000. 2 issues. 56pp & 64pp. Wrappers.

[Includes information on `The Will of Richard Turtle of Ballinderry, County Antrim' `Hunt for Heaney' `The Ancestors of Field Marshal Montgomery of Alamein' `Springhill, Moneymore' `Co. Fermanagh's claim to The Star Spangled Banner ' `Historic Census Details Discovered etc]. 2 issues.

USED. A fine set.

Price: £ 6.00

Tracing your Irish Ancestors.

GRENHAM, John.

Dublin: Gill, 1999 (2nd Edn). xxii, 374pp. Paperback.

(2nd edition).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

County Fermanagh 100 Years Ago: A Guide and Directory

Henry N. Lowe

Belfast: Friar's Bush, 1990. 204pp. Paperback.

[A reprint of Lowe's Fermanagh directory and household almanac for 1880. Gives names of magistrates, traders, publicans etc, as well as information on the various markets and fairs etc, etc].

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Records of the Court of Leet, Manor of Dunluce.

HAMILTON, James B.

Ballymoney: M`Master, 1934. Frontis. xvi, 96pp. Wrappers.

Records of the Court of Leet, Manor of Dunluce, held in Ballymoney 1798 to 1847. [Names of jurors, petty constables etc, as well as tradesmen to whom money was paid for various services to the Barony]. SCARCE.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Funeral Register of the First Presbyterian Church of Belfast, 1712-36.

AGNEW, Jean (Ed.).

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1995. 62 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.99

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com