Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

20 matching titles

Pragmatism and its Critics.

MOORE, Addison Webster.

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1910. First Edition. xi, 283pp. Top edge gilt. Hardback.

[The Issue. The Rise of Absolutism. Some Difficulties. The Rise of Pragmatism. How Ideas `Work'. Truth-Value. Pragmatism and its Critics. The Pragmatic `Universal'. Professor Perry on Pragmatism. Pragmatism and Solipsism. The Social Character of Habit and Attention. The Ethical Aspect]. First Edition.

USED. Some edge and corner wear and marking to cloth otherwise a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 50.00

Zen for the West.

OGATA, (Professor) Sohaku.

London: Rider, 1959. 182pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

A very good copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

History of the Philosophy of Mind: Embracing the Opinions of all Writers on Mental Science from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.

BLAKEY, Robert.

London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 4 volumes. Quarter calf. Marbles edges. Hardbacks.

[Metaphysics, sophistry, phrenology, etc.]. Leather on spines has faded, although title labels are relatively unaffected leather is also scuffed, particularly at corners where it is also frayed there is slight damage to leather at very extremities of spines contents are generally very clean overall a good, tight set, but not particularly attractive to the eye because of the condition of the leather. Scarce set.

USED.

Price: £ 200.00

Essays in Political and Moral Philosophy.

LESLIE, Thomas Edward Cliffe.

Dublin: Hodges, Foster, & Figges, 1879. xii, 483pp. Green cloth. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear and small marks to cloth very slight frays to corners name on front paste-down else generally a good plus, tight and clean copy.

USED.

Price: £ 150.00

Four Phases of Morals: Socrates, Aristotle, Christianity, Utilitarianism.

BLACKIE, John Stuart.

Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871. x, 414pp. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear spine faded, with some loss to edges of paper title label inner front hinge strengthened with tape a little foxing inscription on half-title page (may be from author).

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

Man and His Tragic Life: Based on Dostoevsky.

VATAI, Laszlo:

New York: Philosophical Library, 1954. Hardback.

Very slight stain on front board else a good, tight copy in rubbed but otherwise intact dustjacket. INSCRIBED by author on the flyleaf.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

A Thousand Teachings in Two Parts - Prose and Poetry - of Sri Sankaracharya.

JAGADANANDA, (Swami).

Madras: Math, 1949 (2nd edn). 315pp. Hardback.

[With English translation]. Slight corner bumps else very good in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius.

LONG, George.

London: Harrap, no date. Hardback.

Slight bumps to corners slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

A Modern Elementary Logic.

STEBBING, L. Susan.

London: Methuen, 1960 (reprint). Hardback.

Slight foxing else a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 3.50

Nietzsche: His Life and Work.

MUGGE, M. A.

London: 1914 (4th edn.). Hardback.

Bump to spine and front board slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

The Problems of Philosophy.

HOFFDING, Harald (Transl. by Galen M. Fisher).

London: Macmillan, 1906 (reprint). Hardback.

reprint

USED. A good plus copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket which has slight segment loss.

Price: £ 10.00

The Critical Philosophy of Kant: being an Introduction to the Study of the `Critique of Pure Reason'.

WEIR, Archibald.

London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1881. viii, 112pp. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear inner front hinge cracked else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 15.00

The Destiny of Man.

BERDYAEV, Nicolas.

London: Bles, 1937. Hardback.

Slight soiling and foxing else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 8.50

Key to Exercises in Logic and Scientific Method.

WOLF, A.

London: Allen & Unwin, 1926. Stiff Wrappers.

Slight soiling, foxing and edgewear else generally a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Ethics.

NOWELL-SMITH, P. H.

London: Penguin, 1959. Paperback.

A little edge and corner wear slight soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Locke's Conduct of the Understanding.

FOWLER, Thomas.

Oxford: Clarendon, 1892. Hardback.

Slight edge and corner wear spine slightly frayed endpapers slightly stained inscription on front paste-down else generally a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Text-Book to Kant. The Critique of Pure Reason: Aesthetic, Categories, Schematism.

James Hutchison Stirling.

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1881. xxviii, 548, [28]pp. Brown cloth. Hardback.

Translation, Reproduction, Commentary, Index. With Biographical Sketch. Some, mainly edge and corner wear a little foxing some soiling to half-title page, else generally a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 25.00

William Thompson's Appeal (1825) (Women's studies/philosophy)

Dolores Dooley

Cork: Cork University Press, 1997. 217 pages. Paperback.

First detailed statement of Socialist Feminism.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 6.00

The Beauties of Nature and other Lectures, Letters, and Essays.

James J. O'Dea

Dublin: Duffy, 1892. xiv, 252pp. Green cloth. Hardback.

Contents include: The Beauties of an Irish Rural Landscape Home Rule or Remedial Legislation versus Coercion The Education of the Irish-American Youth, the Mainstay of Irish Nationality Irish Landlordism and its Effects etc.

USED. Some edge and corner wear name on flyleaf a few library stamps, else a good copy.

Price: £ 20.00

Seventeenth Century Europe.

PENNINGTON, D.H.

London: Longman, 1970. x, 486pp. Maps. Vg. in dj.

USED.

Price: £ 7.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com