Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

557 matching titles

The Bombing of Dolphin's Barn, Dublin, 1941 (Maynooth Studies in Local History)

Eoin Bairead

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

The German bombing of Dolphin's Barn during the Second World War

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Death of Fr John Walsh at Kilgraney: Community Tensions in Pre-famine Carlow (Maynooth Studies in Local History)

Maura Cronin

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 62 pages. Paperback

Examination of the court cases held after the suspected murder of a Catholic priest.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Flame and the Candle: War in Mayo 1919-1924

Dominic Price

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. x, 358 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

The Trial of Civilians by Military Courts: Ireland 1921

Sean Enright

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2012. xviii, 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Oath is Dead and Gone

Jim Maher

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011. 352 pages. Hardback

The clause in the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921, which obliged all elected representatives in the Irish Free State to swear allegiance to the British monarch, was the major cause of the Civil War of 1922-3.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 17.00

Conflicts in the North of Ireland 1900-2000: Flashpoints and Fracture Zones

Alan F. Parkinson and Eamon Phoenix

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. x, 276 pages. Hardback.

Covers such topics as the Belfast Blitz, Ulster Unionist resistance to Home Rule, the fortunes of the Irish language under the Stormont Government, the 1907 Belfast dock strike, the Enniskillen bombing in 1987, etc.

USED. Slight bumps to bottom corners of boards, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

The Waterford War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2010. 287 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Waterford soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Offaly War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 302 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Offaly soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Carlow War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 224 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Giving regiment, rank, etc. of the Carlow soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Ireland, 1815-1870: Emancipation, Famine and Religion (History of Ireland)

Donnchadh O Corrain and Tomas O'Riordan

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Focuses on Catholic Emancipation, the Great Famine, and the radicalization of the Catholic Church.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Ireland, 1870-1914: Coercion and Conciliation (History of Ireland)

Donnchadh O Corrain and Tomas O'Riordan

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Focuses on the foundation of the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA), the pursuit of Home Rule and the elections of 1885-6, and the Dublin Lockout of 1913.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

The Emperor's Irish Slaves: Prisoners of the Japanese During the Second World War

Robert Widders

Dublin: The History Press, 2012. 192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Stories of Irish POWs in Japanese camps during the Second World War

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Lordship of Ireland in the Middle Ages

James Lydon

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003 (New Edition). 256 pages. Hardback

2nd Revised

USED. Slight bump to top corner of front board, else generally a good, sound copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Harp and Sword: 1776 The Irish in the American Revolution

Charles Lucey

The Author (American Irish Foundation), 1976. 53 pages. Hardback

Bookplate on front paste-down reads "In Appreciation this book is presented to Mr. Frank T. Kennedy for supporting the programs of the American Irish Foundation and in commemoration of the Bicentennial of the United States of America, 1976."

USED. Some pencil underlining and notes, else a very good copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 8.00

Deathless Glory

Brendan Mary Mac Thormaid

Dublin: The author, May 1966 (2nd printing). 60 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers

A 50th anniversary commemoration of some of the leaders of the Easter rebellion of 1916.

USED. Covers dust-soiled a little creasing and wear small corner crease to frontispiece, else generally a good copy

Price: £ 9.00

The Uniforms of 1798-1803

F. Glenn Thompson

Dublin: Four Courts, 1998. 63pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

With a foreword by Major General Patrick F. Nowlan. 'This book describes and illustrates the arms and uniforms which were a familiar part of the Irish scene during the 1798 rebellion and its aftermath. Insurgents, the French, Regulars, Yeomanry, Militia, Fencibles, Artillery, etc. - officers and men - are depicted in meticulously full colour illustrations.'

USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued)

Price: £ 14.00

Princes of Ireland, Planters of Maryland: A Carroll Saga, 1500-1782

Ronald Hoffman and Sally D. Mason

The University of North Carolina Press, 2000. xxx, 429 pages. xxx, 429. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 25.00

Recollecting Hunger: Cultural Memories of the Great Famine in Irish and British Fiction, 1847-1920

Marguerite Corporaal, Christopher Cusack and Lindsay Janssen

Dublin, Irish Academic Press, 2012. viii, 296 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

Calendar of the State Papers, Ireland, Tudor Period, 1566-1567

Bernadette Cunningham

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiii, 343 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 45.00

Reconstructing Ireland's Past: A History of the Irish Manuscripts Commission

Deirdre McMahon and Michael Kennedy

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 2009. xxiv, 210 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 30.00

Documents on Irish Foreign Policy: Volume VII 1941-1945

Catriona Crowe, Ronan Fanning, Michael Kennedy, Dermot Keogh, Eunan O'Halpin (Editors)

Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 2010. lxxv, 644 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 40.00

The Army and the Curragh Incident, 1914 (Publications of the Army Records Society Vol. 2)

I.F.W. Beckett (Editor)

London: Bodley Head, 1986. xii, 456 pages. Hardback

USED. Spine of dustjacket slightly sunned/faded pages a little age-browned, else a good to very good copy

Price: £ 15.00

Lismore: Autobiography of an Irish Town 1937-1954

James Ballantyne

London: The Heap, 2008. xxvi, 582 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 25.00

Sir Richard Musgrave, 1746-1818: Ultra-Protestant Ideologue

James Kelly

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 266 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Women, Unionism and Loyalty in Northern Ireland: From Tea-Makers to Political Actors

Rachel Ward

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. 196 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Armagh and the Great War

Colin Cousins

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

News from A New Republic

Tom Garvin

Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2010. x, 251 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

The RMS Titanic Miscellany

John D.T. White

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. xii, 300 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 13.50

Catholic Revival in the North of Ireland, 1603-41

Brian Mac Cuarta

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 282 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Through American and Irish Wars: The Life and Times of Thomas W. Sweeny 1820-1892 (Irish Abroad)

Jack Morgan

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xii, 171 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

This well-illustrated biographical study is the first ever of Thomas W. Sweeny who, with his widowed mother, brother and sister, emigrated to Brooklyn, New York, in 1832 when Tom was twelve years old. Until the outbreak of the US war with Mexico, he was occupied with schooling and then work in the printing trade. Setting off for Mexico in 1847 as a Lieutenant in a New York volunteer regiment, however, would serve to define his life from then on. He lost an arm in the battle of Churubusco, but was permitted to serve as an officer in the regular army after the war. After service in California and the southwest desert, he was an outstanding officer in the Civil War during which he rose to the rank of General. All along, however, he had remained devoted to the cause of Irish nationalism, and at the close of the Civil War politicked among Irish nationalist circles (the Fenian Brotherhood) in the US for an American Irish invasion of Canada as the most direct and viable action to free Ireland. Sweeny's plan was adopted by the Fenians and, under his leadership, strikes into Canada were undertaken in 1866. The book considers at length the Fenian movement of the 1860s, its relationship to Irish nationalism in Ireland and the historical context in which Sweeny's Canadian invasion plan was formed and carried out. Also examined is the shaping of the historical record of the event. Highly literate, colourful, dashing and charming, Sweeny was a representative nineteenth century Irish American. He was also a devoted husband and father as is evident in his letters extensively cited in this illuminating biography.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

The Irish Conservative Party, 1852-1868: Land, Politics and Religion

Andrew Shields

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Irish Conservative Party, 1852-1868: Land, Politics and Religion

Andrew Shields

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 14.00

Bishop in the Dock: The Sedition Trial of James Liston in New Zealand

Rory Sweetman

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xx, 332 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.50

Unionists and Great War Commemoration in the North of Ireland, 1914-1939: People, Places and Politics

Catherine Switzer

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 211 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 14.00

Funding the Nation: Money and Nationalist Politics in Nineteenth-Century Ireland

Michael Keyes

Dublin: Gill & MacMillan, 2011. vii, 268 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 11.50

The Wartime Broadcasts of Francis Stuart

Francis Stuart and Brendan Barrington

Dublin: The Lilliput Press, 2000. 218 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.95

Battles Fought on Irish Soil: A Complete Account

Sean McMahon

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2010. 224 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

The Clare War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2011. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

The Wexford War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the World Wars

Tom Burnell and Margaret Gilbert

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 336 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

Exploring Celtic Ireland

Pat Dargan

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

March into Meath: In the Footsteps of 1798

Eamon Doyle

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 135 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Turning Points in Twentieth Century Irish History

Thomas E. Hachey

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. ix, 246 pages. Paperback.

Covers the Easter Rising, the Irish Revolution, Women's activist campaigns, Irish neutrality, etc.

NEW. A fine copy

Price: £ 11.95

Gateway to the Past: A Journal of Family History, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1995.

Christopher Ryan (Editor).

Dublin: Christopher Ryan, 1995. 54 pages. Wrappers.

Contents: Editorial The Fagans of Feltrim by Dolores Taylor The Family Name of Marmion by Chevalier William F. Marmion A New Zealander's Experience in Ireland by Anne Bromell The Irish in Vanuatu and Hong Kong by Brian Bresnihan The Census for Ballinteer by Christopher Ryan No, we're not Freaks! By Hilary Murphy The O'Neills of Magh da chonn by Sean O'Neill The Huguenots in Ireland by Mona Germaine Dolan An Outline of my Hunt Family by Margaret Carter The Power Boy from Eyon by Christopher Ryan Through the pages of Newspapers Book Reviews. ISSN: 0791-9654

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Strangford Lough

C. Douglas Deane et al. (Illustrated by Deirdre Crone)

National Trust Committee for Northern Ireland, 1971. 28 pages. Illustrated, Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

The North Munster Project.

Eoin Grogan

Wordwell, 2005. 2 Volumes. Hardback.

Volume I: The later prehistoric landscape of south-east Clare Volume II: The prehistoric landscape of North Munster.

USED. Very good copies in very good dustjackets.

Price: £ 85.00

Women of the Dail: Gender, Republicanism and the Anglo-Irish Treaty.

KNIRCK, Jason (Foreword by Maria Luddy).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiii, 205 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

English Newsbooks and the Irish Rebellion of 1641

David A. O'Hara

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 236 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Intelligence, Statecraft and International Power: Irish Conference of Historians

Eunan O'Halpin, Jane Ohlmeyer and Robert Armstrong (editors).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xviii, 246 pages. Paperback.

Historical Studies XXV.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Travellers' Accounts as Source-Material for Irish Historians

C. J. Woods

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 248 pages. Paperback.

NEW. New

Price: £ 15.00

Breifne: From Chieftain to Landlord

Mary Weir

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

THE dramatic elopement of Devorgilla, wife of Tighernan O'Rourke, King of Breifne, with Dermot MacMurrough, King of Leinster, played a pivotal role in the coming of the Normans to Ireland. The actions of another Breifne prince, the ill-fated Bryan O'Rourke also had profound consequences on Ireland's history.The aid he gave to the survivors of the Spanish Armada, for which he was executed at Tyburn, strengthened Queen Elizabeth's resolve to begin the Tudor Conquest of Ireland. The Kingdom of Breifne was situated in the north-west of Ireland, encompassing the modern Irish counties of Leitrim and Cavan, along with parts of County Sligo. In 'Breifne: From Chieftain to Landlord' Mary Weir traces the kingdom's dramatic history from the twelfth to the twentieth century and introduces the reader to some of its more colourful and influential characters along the way.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com