Irish Books
General Books
359 matching titles
Francis MacManus
Dublin: Talbot Press, 1942. Hardback
USED. Covers chipped at edges split in cloth at base of spine contents good
Price: £ 6.00
Stephen Regan
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 5.00
Ellen Crowell
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2007. x, 203 pages. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 12.50
KEENAN, Celia & THOMPSON, Mary Shine (Editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 181pp. Paperback
Daragh Smyth
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. x, 206 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 14.00
Mary Shine Thompson
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 197 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 20.00
Michael B. Roberts
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. xiv, 206 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 10.00
W.R. Rodgers and Gerard Dillon
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2010. x, 86 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Limited edition of 750 copies
Price: £ 15.00
Brendan Lynch
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. 320 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Eoin Flannery
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. 244 pages. Hardback.
USED. A few slight page corner creases, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 16.00
Gerald Dawe
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008. 412 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 9.00
Michael O'Loughlin
Dublin: New Island, 2011. Paperback
Price: £ 3.00
Anthony Cronin
Dublin: New Island, 2010. Paperback
Rod O'Donoghue
Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011. 223 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Foreword by Dathi O hOgain. Paintings by Tighe O'Donoghue/Ross.
Price: £ 8.00
Rhoda Watson (Foreword) Illustrations by Jill McKenna
Belfast: Belfast Writers' Group, no date. 100 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
Includes: The Ulster Way, by Mervyn Winters Famine, by Dorothy Kelly New Mills, by Jim Johnston Halloween, by Maura Masterson The Rath, The Fairy Thorn, by Jill McKenna The Old Hand, by Margaret Cameron Mystic Call, by Wilma Marshall etc.
USED. A little soiling to covers price erased from rear cover else generally a good copy.
Price: £ 4.00
LYND, Robert (Y.Y.).
London: Methuen, 1927. 3rd edition. viii, 211, [8]pp. Grey cloth. Hardback.
3rd edition
USED. Prize label on front paste-down some foxing to prelims and edges else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
P. J. Emerson
Belfast: The Author, no date (1984?). 56 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.
Mainly poems, written at the peace camp at Ballyhoo, or Bishopscourt, County Down.
USED. A good copy
Nicholas Allen and Eve Patten (editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 199 pages. Hardback.
Archibald M'Ilroy (McIlroy) [Edited by Anne Smyth and Derek Rowlinson. Introduction by Crawford Gribben]
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2011. xvi, 107 pages. Paperback.
Stories of life and love from the Ballyclare area of County Antrim in the nineteenth century, with dialogue in the local Ulster-Scots. Apart from containing some most excellent tales of humour and sadness, the book is a great source of social history, describing the coming of the railways to the village, the arrival of the Mormons, and the local way of life generally. The book was first published in Belfast in 1898 and in Toronto in 1899. The author died on the RMS Lusitania when it was sunk off the coast of Cork in 1915 by a German torpedo. This new edition includes a Foreword by Derek Rowlinson, an Introduction by Dr Crawford Gribben, and a linguistic analysis by Anne Smyth.
NEW. A fine copy.
Price: £ 7.00
Christopher Morash.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. Second edition. 299 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Second edition
Edward Larrissy (editor).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. xiv, 193 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 9.50
Rhoda Watson
Belfast: Figments Publishing, no date (1996?). 36 pages. Paperback
Eamonn Lynskey and D. Greig
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1998. 40 pages. Paperback
Dispatches from the New Settlements & Recollections of the Old Country
USED. Faint pen mark on front cover and bump to top corner, else a good copy
Augustus Young
Coleraine: Cranagh Press, 1999. 19 pages. Paperback
USED. Slight foxing and bottom corner bump, else a good copy
Padraig O'Snodaigh and Micheal O'Fionnain
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 48 pages. Paperback
O Pharnell go Queenie. Poetry. Dual language Irish/English.
P. D. Lyons
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 28 pages. Paperback
Muireann Maguire
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 36 pages. Paperback.
Maurice Farley and D. Greig
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1998. 32 pages. Paperback.
Gary Allen
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1997. 36 pages. Paperback.
Tom Keane
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1995. 36 pages. Paperback.
Sabine Wichert
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1993. 36 pages. Paperback
Lapwing Poetry Pamphlet.
Ian Campbell Ross, Aileen Douglas and Anne Markey (Editors)
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 121 pages. Paperback.
Published in London only months after the Jacobite Rebellion of 1715, Irish Tales is an historical romance offering a Jacobite reading of early Irish history, culminating in Brian Boru's victory over the Viking invaders at the Battle of Clontarf in 1014. The love story of Princess Dooneflaith and Prince Murchoe, son of the high-king himself, is played out against a backdrop of efforts to unite the people of Ireland in resistance to the Danish tyrant Turgesius. Sarah Butler draws her historical materials from one of the best-known Irish-language accounts of the Irish past, Geoffrey Keating's Foras Feasa ar Eirinn (written c.1634), a major work of history that had not yet appeared in print, but which circulated in elite literary circles in Irish and English-language manuscripts. Irish Tales, then, stands at the nexus of Irish-language manuscript culture and English-language print culture in its exploration of the conflicting claims of the public and private spheres in contemporary life. This edition contains an introduction and extensive annotation, making Irish Tales readily accessible to scholars and students alike.
Price: £ 6.75
John Wyse Jackson and Hector McDonnell
Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2009. 148 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
Fergus Hanna Bell (Editor).
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2009. xvii, 189 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Harry Barton
London: The National Trust, 1997. 48 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Frederick Hervey, Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry
Anthony Weir
Downpatrick: Dissident Editions, 1994. 72 pages. Paperback.
USED. Inscribed by author. Errata slip taped to inside front cover, else generally a good plus to very good copy
McPARTLAND, Joe ((Editor).
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008 (reprint). 90pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Including 'The Man from God knows Where' by Florence M. Wilson, 'The Ballad of William Bloat' by Raymond Calvert, 'The Lament of the Irish Emigrant' by Lady Dufferin, and many others by Richard Rowley, Elizabeth Shane, Alice Milligan, John O' the North, Padraic Colum, etc. (reprint).
Price: £ 2.00
Conleth O'Connor 9Foreword by Anthony Cronin)
Dublin: New Island Books, 1997. 59 pages. Paperback.
Francis Stuart
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 72 pages. Paperback.
Brendan McNamee
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 62 pages. Paperback.
Brian Lynch
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1989. 61 pages. Paperback.
Sydney Bernard Smith
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 91 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 3.50
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1990. 223 pages. Paperback.
Michael Hartnett
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1985. 168 pages. Paperback.
Dermot Bolger (Editor).
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1991. 200 pages. Paperback.
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1985. Paperback.
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 263 pages. Paperback.
Jennifer Johnston
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1988. 78 pages. Paperback.
Paul Durcan
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1982. 24 pages. Paperback.
USED. Pages beginning to brown, otherwise a very good copy
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 101 pages. Hardback.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com