Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

26 matching titles

Strangford Lough

C. Douglas Deane et al. (Illustrated by Deirdre Crone)

National Trust Committee for Northern Ireland, 1971. 28 pages. Illustrated, Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

An Archaeology of Southwest Ireland, 1570-1670

Colin Breen

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 239 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Deluge: Ireland's Weather Disasters, 2009-2010

Kieran Hickey

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 128 pages. Paperback.

USED. Slight corner creasing, else a very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Some Aspects of the Industrial Heritage of North-east Ireland: Proceedings of a conference held at the Louth County Museum, Dundalk, 11th November, 2000

Ron Cox (Editor).

Dublin: Industrial Heritage Association of Ireland, 2002. 63 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Sir John MacNeill, Engineer, Inventor and Architect, by John Byrne. Alexander Mitchell and the Screw-Pile, by Ron Cox. The Belfast Roof Truss in Ireland, by Michael Gould. Edward Manisty and the Dundalk Ironworks, by Canice O'Mahoney. The Railways of the North-East of Ireland, by Ewan Duffy.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Smock Alley Theatre: The Evolution of a Building (Temple Bar Archaeological Report - No.3)

Linzi Simpson

Dublin: Temple Bar Properties, 1996. 72 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Power from Steam: Proceedings of a conference held at The Steam Museum, Straffan, Co. Kildare, 13 September, 1997

Ron Cox (Editor).

Dublin: Industrial Heritage Association of Ireland, 1998. 42 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Is the Health Service for Healing?: A Doctor's Defence of Medicine's Samaritan Role.

MULCAHY, Risteard.

Dublin: Liberties Press, 2006. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.90

Herbal Cures: Healing Remedies from Ireland.

SCALLAN, Christine.

Dublin: Newleaf, 2003. 147pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.70

Marconi: The Irish Connection.

SEXTON, Michael.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 155pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Ireland's Bridges.

Ronald Cox

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 2003. ix, 180pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[History of Irish Bridges. Bridge Types and Materials. Stone Bridges. Metal Bridges. Concrete Bridges. Recent Developments].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Volume 5 of the Irish Environmental Series: Irish Field Monuments.

RAFTERY, Nuala (Illustrated by Sally Ann Shaw Smith).

Dublin: Folens, no date. 32pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. Some foxing to covers and internally else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

National Museum of Ireland: List of Irish Fishes.

WENT, A. E. J. & KENNEDY, M.

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1957. 31pp. Wraps.

USED. Museum library bookplate on inside front cover, small number on title page, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Birds Around Belfast: A Guide for Birdwatchers.

DEANE, C. Douglas.

Belfast: Belfast RSPB Members' Group, 1981. 66 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Digging up Dublin: A Future for our past?

MAXWELL, Nicholas (Ed.).

Dublin: O'Brien, 1980. 64pp. Illus. Paperback.

[Archaeology of Medieval Dublin].

USED. Some foxing slight cover crease, else a good copy working copy at least.

Price: £ 3.50

By Swerve of Shore: Walking Dublin's Coast

Michael Fewer

Dublin: Gill, 1998. xiii, 192pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dustjacket.

Price: £ 6.50

Irish Indoor Insects: A Popular Guide.

O'CONNOR, James P. & ASHE, Patrick.

Dublin: Town House & Country House, 2000. xv, 180 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Archaeological Excavations at Patrick, Nicholas & Winetavern Streets, Dublin.

WALSH, Claire.

Dingle: Brandon, 1997. 250pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 12.50

A View of Ireland: Twelve Essays on Different Aspects of Irish Life and the Irish Countryside.

MEENAN, James & WEBB, David A. (Eds.).

Dublin: British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1957. xv, 254pp. Plates. Fldg. map of Du

[Physiography and climate geology botany zoology inland fisheries economic structure agriculture peat archaeology local traditions the Irish language the city of Dublin]. Minor flaws, else very good (no dustjacket).

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

Provisional Distribution Maps of Amphibians, Reptiles & Mammals in Ireland.

CRICHTON, Mary (Ed.).

Dublin: An Foras Forbartha, 1974. 43pp (printed on one side only). Illus. Wraps.

Good.

USED.

Price: £ 6.50

Regional Archaeologies: Ulster.

FLANAGAN, L. N. W.

London: Heinemann, 1970. 56pp. Illus. Hardback.

Very good in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 7.50

Land Use in Northern Ireland.

SYMONS, Leslie (Ed.).

University of London, 1963. 288pp. Plates, maps, diagrams. Hardback.

The General Report of the Land Utilisation Survey of Northern Ireland. Ex-lib, with flyleaf removed and usual stamps etc., else a very good copy in reasonable dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 18.00

Stewart & Corry's Flora of the North-East of Ireland: Vascular plant and charophyte sections.

HACKNEY, Paul (Ed.). [Stewart & Corry].

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1992 (3rd edn). xii, 419pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Colour and black & white plates, figures, tables etc.]. Third Edition.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

Science and Technology: Belfast and its Region.

HIDDEN, A. E. and LATIMER, C. J.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1987. 41pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Queen's: An Architectural Legacy.

Evans, David and Larmour, Paul.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies. 1995. Paperback. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

The Geology of Ireland: An Introduction

J. K. Charlesworth

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. xvi, 276pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. Inscription on flyleaf, else generally a good plus to very good copy in remains of dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

The Seeds of Time being a short history of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital, 1850-1903.

R.S. Allison

Belfast, 1972. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com