Irish Books
General Books
29 matching titles
Aristotle. Edward Meredith Cope and John Edwin Sandys (editors)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1877. 3 volumes. Hardback
USED. Some edge and corner wear some slight foxing in parts pen and pencil marginalia and underlining in parts gathering loose in volume 3 a good working set only
Price: £ 60.00
Herodotus (Henry George Woods, Notes and Introduction)
London: Rivingtons, 1873. lxxi, 369 pages. Full calf. Hardback.
Greek text. English Notes cover: On the Life of Herodotus On the Style of Herodotus, with Specimens of Early Greek Prose-Writing On the Dialect of Herodotus On the Text of Herodotus Subdivisions of the Text. The Park School Glasgow crest on front board.
USED. Bound in full (blue) calf with gilt decoration and raised bands to spine gilt border to boards marbled edging some rubbing and edge and corner wear slight foxing label removed from front paste-down, else generally a good, tight copy with a prize binding.
Price: £ 22.00
Clifton W. Collins & Rev. W. Lucas Collins
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1874 & 1873. 2 volumes bound as 1. Quarter vellum and cloth. Hardback.
USED. Some soiling to spine some foxing, mainly to prelims, else generally a good, tight copy.
Price: £ 12.00
Theophilus D. Hall
London: John Murray, 1935. Reprint. xi, 115 pages. Stiff wrappers.
Reprint
USED. Slight soiling to covers and slight page corner creasing, otherwise a good copy
James Mathewson Milne
London: George G. Harrap, 1928. 96 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 10.00
Aristotle (Translated by William Ogle, A. S. L. Farquharson, and Arthur Platt)
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912. Hardback.
USED. Slight foxing, otherwise generally a very good copy in good plus dustjacket which is slightly darkened at spine
Price: £ 25.00
John William Donaldson
London: Longman, 1860. 7th edition. xii, 444 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
7th edition.
USED. Spine and edges of the boards sunned front hinge tender name on flyleaf very occasional and light pencil marginalia, else a good copy.
OVID (Translated by E. Phillips Barker, with drawings by A. R. Thomson).
Oxford: Blackwell, 1931. 158 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. Pencil underling and marginalia in parts otherwise a good copy with no dustjacket.
Price: £ 7.00
ANON.
Oxford: Talboys, 1821. 93 pages. Hardback.
USED. Some marking to cloth, with slight frays to corners inner hinge weak bookplate on front paste-down very occasional colour pencil underlines and marginalia, otherwise generally a good, tight copy.
Price: £ 15.00
NETTLESHIP, Richard Lewis (Edited by G. R. Benson)
London: Macmillan, 1906 (2nd edition, reprinted). Hardback.
(2nd edition, reprinted).
USED. Minor wear and flaws, else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
Price: £ 6.50
ARRIANI NICOMEDIENSIS (Edited by Jacobus Gronovius, Jacobi Gronovii, or Jacob Gronow)
Leiden: Petrus Vander, 1704. Engraved portrait, (10), 376, (6) pp. Folio. Full calf. Hardback.
[`Arriani Nicomediensis expeditionis Alexandri libri septem et historica indica ex Bonav. Vulcanii interpretatione latina post variam aliorum industriam ita lacunis vel cognitis vel ignotis etiamnus & oscuris suppletis, ita auctoris in Græcæ linguæ nativo usu præstantia & facultate restituta ex plurium MSStorum & præfertim unius optimi collatione, ut nunc demum prodire hic auctor videri debeat, opera Jacobi Gronovii.' Red and black title page. Double-column text, with Greek and Latin translation. Notes in Latin.
USED. Some rubbing and marking to calf leather cracked at spine edges, but binding still tight. Some occasional browning and foxing. From the Earl of Roden's library, with his bookplate on front paste-down.
Price: £ 200.00
HEYNE, Chr. Gottl. (Edited by Frider & Ruhkopf).
London: Whittaker, Longman, Rees, etc, 1826. 664pp + index. Hardback.
[P. Virgilii Maronis Opera, in Tironum Gratiam perpetua Annotatione Illustrata a Chr. Gottl. Heyne. Bound in full calf, with raised bands and title label to spine. Text and notes in Latin].
USED. Leather on spine faded, although title label is unaffected some rubbing and fraying of leather at edges and corners, and some rubbing to boards Inscription on flyleaf, otherwise contents are generally clean.
Price: £ 40.00
BEKKERO, Immanuale (BEKKER).
Lipsiae: Weidmannos, 1831. 2 volumes. Hardbacks.
[Bound in full calf, with gilt decoration and raised bands to spine, Rugby School crest embossed in gilt on front boards, marbled edging. Test and notes are in Latin]. A little scuffing and marking to leather, otherwise the bindings are quite attractive there prize labels on front paste-downs of both volumes, and patches of foxing throughout, occasionally quite heavy. There is a stain to fore-edge of volume two which affects the corner margins of the first 120 pages or so, but does not affect text.
USED. Generally a good set.
Price: £ 85.00
CREUZERI & BAEHR.
Lipsiae: Bibliopolio Hahniano (London by Black & Young), 1830-1835. 4 volumes. 4 Folding maps. Hardb
[Herodoti Musae. Textum ad Gaisfordii Editionem Recognovit, perpetua tum Fr. Creuzeri tum sua Annotatione Instruxit, commentationem de Vita et Scriptis Herodoti, tabulas Geographicas Indicesque adiecit Io. Christ. Fel. Baehr. Text is in Greek, with notes in Latin]. Four volumes of the works of Herodotus, bound in full calf, with raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, and Rugby School emblem embossed in gilt on front boards marbled edging. The leather on spines is uniformly faded, although title labels remain unaffected there is some scuffing to leather, particularly at edges. All four volumes have prize labels on front paste-downs. There is an inscription on flyleaf of first volume to Alexander Edward Miller from the Masters of Rugby School. There are patches of foxing throughout, but this is mostly quite light.
USED. Genrally a good set.
Price: £ 150.00
BOTHE, Fridericus Henricus (Editor) & MAITTAIRE (Edited by Reverend John Seager).
Lipsiae: Librarie Hahnianae, 1832-35. 4 bound volumes. Hardbacks.
[A four volume set of Homer's works, edited by Bothe, with Maittaire's Greek Dialects bound in at the front of the first volume - the latter being published in London, undated, but probably 1831. It was abridged and translated from the edition of Sturzius by the Reverend John Seager. Contents include: Attic Dialect, Ionic Dialect, Doric Dialect, Poetic Dialect, Promiscuous Use of Dialects, Dialectical Alphabet. The Introduction and notes for `Greek Dialects' are in English. Homer's works, edited by Bothe, are in Greek with Latin notes]. All four volumes are in full leather, with raised bands and title labels, and a Dublin college device and classical prize-winner name embossed in gilt on front boards. The leather on spines is uniformly faded, although title labels are unaffected. There is a little scuffing to boards and edges. Prize labels are on front paste-downs there has been a little damage to a couple of the title pages, with the loss of a few letters also, slight loss to text at corner of pages 281/282 of volume 2. There are occasional patches of foxing which becomes quite heavy towards the rear of a couple of volumes.
Price: £ 165.00
GODOLPHIN, Francis R. B. (Editor).
New York: The Modern Library, 1949. xxxi, 607pp. Hardback.
[Text in English].
USED. A good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
Price: £ 3.50
IRWIN, Sidney T. (Introduction).
London: Methuen, 1894. xxxii, 179pp. Hardback.
[Icaromenippus, or, Getting up the Clouds. The Dream, or, The Cock. The Ship, or, The Wishes. The Parasite, or, Professional Diner-Out. The Lover of Falsehood. Nigrinus]. Cloth stained some gatherings unopened at edges some occasional soiling to text else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
USED.
Price: £ 20.00
COWELL, F. R.
London: Penguin, 1956. 398pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[A history of the Roman people to the time of Cicero]. Some foxing, mainly to covers and edges a few page corner creases else a good copy.
Price: £ 2.00
GRANT, Michael.
London: Penguin, 1958. 287pp. Paperback.
Some foxing and soiling, mainly to front cover and half-title page else a good copy.
LEEPER, Alexander (Translated by).
London: Macmillan, 1912 (new, revised edition). xii, 227pp. Blue cloth. Hardback.
A little edge and corner wear endpapers slightly browned inscription on flyleaf else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
POYARD, C. (Transl.).
Paris: Hachette, 1884 (8th edition). xii, 524pp. Half leather. Hardback.
[New translation, with Introduction and Notes. Introduction, notes and text in French]. Leather split at edges of spine wear to corners and edges inscription on flyleaf text clean.
MURRAY, Gilbert (transl.).
London: Allen, 1919 (reprint). Wrappers.
Some staining to covers some foxing to edges else a good copy.
Price: £ 2.50
CICERO (Dr. Middleton, William Melmoth, Dr. Heberden).
Edinburgh: Nimmo, 1892. xix, 829pp. Hardback.
[Double-column text]. Some edge and corner wear and several small splits to cloth at ends of spine inner hinges strengthened with tape inscription on recto of frontis else a good copy.
LONG, George.
London: Harrap, no date. Hardback.
Slight bumps to corners slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.
Price: £ 5.00
PLATT, Hugh E. P.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1906. Hardback.
A little wear slight foxing else generally a good copy.
PEARSON, A.C.
Cambridge: University Press, 1950. Hardback.
Slight edge and corner wear some soiling to boards spine slightly faded inscription on flyleaf occasional pen/pencil underlining slight foxing to edges else generally a good copy.
HARDY, E. G. (Ed.).
London: Macmillan, 1889. xii, 251, [4]pp. Green cloth. Hardback.
Some edge and corner wear and rubbing to boards endpaper removed some pencil underlining and marginalia inscriptions on front paste-down and flyleaf.
SMITH, F. Seymour.
London: Scribner's, 1930. 307pp. Hardback.
USED. Some light marking and scratching to boards some foxing, quite heavy to prelims, but subsequently light and to edges. Good.
Price: £ 16.00
REICH, Emil.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1906. vi, 336pp. Blue cloth. Hardback.
A little edge and corner wear name on flyleaf heavy early foxing patches of foxing throughout.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com