Irish Books
General Books
107 matching titles
Stewart McFetridge
Glengormley: Abbey Publications, 2004. 199 pages. Illustrated. Large format paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 20.00
Marta Herrero
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 12.50
Richard Kirwan
Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011.192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 7.00
Tom May
Galway: Thomas M. May, 2000. 169 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 11.50
Jacqui Donnelly
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
Nessa Roche
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2007. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2009. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 10.00
Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Gabriel Beranger (Edited by Peter Harbinson)
Bray: Wordwell, 2004. 157 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 16.00
Douglas Bennett
Dublin: Eason, 1976. 28 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.
USED. A good copy.
Price: £ 5.00
Anon.
Bennettsbridge: Annamult Lithographs, 1978. 14 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers
Limited edition of 1000 copies.
USED. Very slight soiling to covers, else generally a very good copy
Dr John MacCormack (Introduction)
Limerick: The Hunt Museum, 2000. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.50
Theo Dorgan and Malcolm Maclean (Editors).
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. xii, 322 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
George Otto Simms
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
German edition.
Price: £ 4.00
French edition, en francais.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008 (reprint). 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 3.25
Elinor D.U. Powell
Dublin: Liffey Press, 2007. 198 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
DOYLE, Eamon
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.25
McDOWELL, Jim.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
The Belfast Empire, the Royal Hippodrome and the newly restored Grand Opera House, along with the cine-variety theatr such as the Gaiety and Colosseum, are all familiar names to the citizens of Belfast, yet they are only the tip of the theatrical iceberg. Long gone and buried deep are more buildin that offered regular entertainment to the populace.Beyond the Footlights recalls the beginnings of music halls and theatre in early seventeentl century Belfast, until its final days in the mid-twentieth century. It traces their development detailing the history of the buildings while recounting the celebrity performances. Beautiful period sketches and illustrations combine to bring a bygone era to life in this wonderful volume.
BATT, Stephanie.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 94 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Ballet in Ireland has had chequered history and this book traces the last few decades of that history in a personal reminiscences of a long time fan. With memories of Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, of the stars of the Bolshoi and Kirov ballet visits to Ireland in 1960's of the teachers and dancer who made Ireland a home. For all those who ever dreamed of being a ballerina, this book follows the course of ballet in Ireland from the 1950s to today It will delight those who have even a passing interest in Irish Ballet and ballet in general. Stephanie Batt is has been a fan of ballet since her childhood. Having danced as a child she became a loyal follower of the Irish and international companies that visited the country and performed here. She has written on a variety of subjects in the past and counts not just Ballet but also Soccer amongst her passions. She remains a loyal follower of ballet and a dedicated supporter of the Irish Football team.
USED. A very good copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
GAUL, Liam.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Masters of Irish Music is a lively and engaging collection of thirty profiles to dip into and out of, consult as a reference, or indeed read cover to cover, compiled by musical historian Liam Gaul. From Turlough O'Carolan to Luke Kelly, Gaul takes us on a journey through Irish musical history, taking in some of the lesser-known, as well as the better-known names in Irish music. All of the artists profiled have passed on, leaving new generations to continue the work started by these masters - and this collection may serve to inspire and educate aspiring musicians, composers, and academics.
USED. A very good copy.
STEWART, Ann M.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1997. 2 volumes. Hardback.
From the 1870s to the present day, the work of Irish artists has been frequently presented through the exhibitions of a number of independent art societies, including the Dublin Art Club, Dublin Painters, the Dublin Sketching Club, Independent Artists, the Irish Exhibition of Living Art, and the Water Colour Society of Ireland. This index spanning a century and containing many thousands of entries, is the first and the only comprehensive catalogue of these exhibitions.
NEW. A fine set.
Price: £ 42.00
MURPHY, Niall.
Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2004. Illustrated. Paperback.
FITZGIBBON, Constantine et al.
Irish Georgian Society, 1976. circa 20 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
"Pompey's Pillar in Wexford" by Con Costello "George Gaven and the Portraits of Speaker John Ponsonby" by Michael Wynne "The Mount Shannon Sale Catalogue, 1888" by Constantine Fitzgibbon.
LOEBER, Rolf.
Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.
USED. Top margin tightly cropped, else a good copy.
USED. Slight damp damage to bottom page margins, else a good copy.
GUINNESS, Desmond & MAC LEOD, Catriona.
Irish Georgian Society, 1972. circa 22 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Georgian Society Lectures &c in 1971" "The Ouzel Galley Society Glass Loving Cup" by Catriona Mac Leod.
HORNER, Arnold.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 19 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the article "Cartouches and Vignettes on the Kildare Estate Maps of John Rocque" by Arnold Horner.
GUINNESS, Desmond & LONGFIELD, Ada K.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 26 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Delft" by Ada K. Longfield.
GUINNESS, Desmond, LYSAGHT, Charles, and BRETT, C. E. B.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "A Tribute to Eoin O'Mahony" by Charles Lysaght "The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society" by C. E. B. Brett "Follies in Ireland" by Desmond Guinness.
GUINNESS, Desmond.
Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 29 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This issue devoted to the article "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness, which includes photographs of various Irish buildings and craftwork.
WATSON, Ross.
Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This issue devoted to the article "Irish Portraits in American Collections" by Ross Watson
KLEIN, Betsy.
Dublin: New Island, 2006. 193 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Photographs, with accompanying test, of modern Irish artisans, including weavers, shoe makers, blacksmiths, etc.
Price: £ 15.00
RYAN, Vera.
Dublin: Collins Press, 2006. Illustrated. Paperback.
HERRERO, Marta.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 12.00
GRIFFIN, David J. & LINCOLN, Simon (with Introduction by Nicholas Robinson).
Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive, 1993. 79 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Drawings by James Wyatt, Giacomo Quarenghi, James Gandon, Deane and Woodward, Raymond McGrath, Michael Scott, Cyril Farey, etc.
Price: £ 7.95
FALLON, Brian.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1991. 143 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
With a catalogue by Sally McGuire and Poems and Memoirs by Anthony Cronin, Paul Durcan, Michael Hartnett, Seamus Heaney, Pearse Hutchinson, Michael Longley, John Montague and Francis Stuart. In the opening words of his Study of Edward McGuire (1932-86), Brian Fallon describes him as 'the finest Irish portrait painter of his generation, and . . . possibly the finest Irish portraitist since John Butler Yeats'. This book provides a biography and critical study of McGuire and reproduces a veritable Irish portrait gallery of the 1960s and 1970s. It also includes a Catalogue compiled by Sally McGuire, the painter's widow. Many poets and writers sat for Edward McGuire at his invitation--often before their reputation was established. Many, in turn, have accepted Sally McGuire's inspired invitation to write for this book: Seamus Heaney, John Montaque, Michael Longley and Paul Durcan have written new poems for the occasion Francis Stuart, Anthony Cronin and Pearse Hutchinson have written memoirs about the painter and their portrait.
HEATHER, Alannah.
Dublin: Lilliput Press, 1993. 210 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
"Errislannan, or Flannan's peninsula, juts out into the North Atlantic on Europe's western extremity south of Clifden, Connemara, Co Galway. The home of Alannah Heather, it gave shape to her life, and to this book. The Heathers were minor Protestant gentry and estate-owners who occupied Errislannan Manor for five generations from the 1790s to the 1960s. The author tells their story, using family diaries and letters salvaged from a coach-house loft before the auction, and enlarges upon it in this remarkable self-portrait, articulating a childhood and landscape peopled by cottagers and fisherfolk, islanders and evangelicals, and a richly eccentric body of relatives. Their history reveals Ireland's in microcosm - touching upon the Great Famine and subsequent diaspora, the 1916 Rising and civil war, the Alcock and Brown landing on Derrygimlagh bog, and the more intimate dramas of unrequited love, bereavement and isolation, in a perpetual cycle of exile and repatriation. Aslant of an Anglo-Irish upbringing, Alannah Heather's career as an artist took her to the Slade and London in the 1920s, to St Ives on her marriage in the 1940s, and to Sark in the Channel Islands, with painterly excursions to Bruges and Budapest during the 1930s, returning time and again like a salmon to its beloved spawning-ground in Connemara. The voice in Errislannan is immediate, affectionate and unobtruding - the narrative, illuminated by shards of memory, restores a personal and collective past It is a singular journey of self discovery, and an enduring masterwork, resonant as its subject's canvases."
Price: £ 8.00
McCANN, Wesley.
Belfast: Belfast Society, 2001. 55pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
GILLEN, Gerard & WHITE, Harry (Editors).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1993. 354pp. Hardback.
USED. Small bump to edge of front board, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
HERR, Cheryl.
Cork University Press, 2002. 85pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
A study of the film based on John B. Keane's novel.
Price: £ 3.00
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF IRELAND.
Dublin: National Museum of Ireland, 1980. 56pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.
Price: £ 3.50
FRIEL, Mary.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 58pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
At the beginning of the 19th century, dancing was viewed as a necessary social skill and dancing masters and musicians were found throughout Ireland to cater for all classes. From the charitable ball of the gentry to the Sunday afternoon gathering at the crossroads, dancing was an integral part of life in the early 1800s. As with other elements of Irish life, the practice of dance underwent great change in this century. From being a desirable accomplishment it became an activity associated with drunkenness and debauchery until, at the end of the century, it was given new ideological impetus due to the efforts of the Gaelic League. Focusing on Wexford in particular, this innovative study examines the role of dance and its associated partner, music, in the social lives of the people of south-east Ireland. It deals with the diminishing role of the dancing master as the century progressed. It also details the occasions on which people danced and the various dances they performed.
MURPHY, Patrick J.
Dublin: Town House, 2004. 206pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[Illustrated biography of the artist Frank Tuohy].
DEEGAN, Loughlin (Editor).
Dublin: Theatre Shop, 2001. Second Edition. 208pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Second Edition.
USED. A little corner creasing, else a good copy.
FOSCA, Francois.
London: Heinemann, 1955. 29pp + 64 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A good, tight copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
MURPHY, Colin & O'DEA, Donal.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[Black Velvet Band. Danny Boy. I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen. The Irish Rover. Leaving of Liverpool. The Mountains of Mourne. The Spanish Lady. The Wild Colonial Boy. The Wild Rover. Etc.].
Price: £ 3.99
PYLE, Hilary (Introduction).
Dublin: The Arts Council, 2000. 26pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. `File copy' stamp on inside of front and back covers from which ink has partially transfered to half-title page and last page, else a good copy.
David Brett
Dublin: Hugh Lane Gallery, 1997. c60pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
JOYCE, Ian & HYLAND, Oona (with poems by Cathal O'Searcaigh).
USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued).
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com