Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

44 matching titles

Sport in Cork: A History

Donal O'Sullivan

Dublin: The History Press, 2010. 254 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

Soccer, GAA, rugby, tennis, golf, rowing, cricket, etc.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

How the East was Won: The Story of the First Four Decades in the History of Glentoran Football Club

Neal Garnham, Amanda McMullan, and Sam Robinson

Belfast: Glentoran Community Trust, 2008. 78 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The King of Spring: The Life and Times of Peter O'Connor

Mark Quinn

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2004. 308 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.95

Irish Indoor Bowling Association: Official Year Book 1969-70

W. G. McGaffin, W. W. Tate, R. A. Richey and N. Kennedy (Year Book Committee)

Belfast: Irish Indoor Bowling Association, 1970. 139 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Slight soiling and foxing, otherwise a good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Philomena Garvey: Queen of the Irish Fairways

Paul Garvey

Dublin: Liffey Press, 2009. 252 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Gaelic Athletic Association, 1884-2009

Mike Cronin, Paul Rouse, and William Murphy (Editors).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xx, 300 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.00

The History of Gaelic Football

Eoghan Corry

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. ix, 373 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

The Grand National: The Irish at Aintree

Anne Holland

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. xii, 187 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 11.00

Three Kings - Cork, Kilkenny, Tipperary: The Battle for Hurling Supremacy

Ralph Riegel

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 240 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in dustjacket which has tiny chip to edge.

Price: £ 6.00

The Story of the GAA

Vincent McDonnell

Cork: Collins Press, 2009. 146 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

The Liam MacCarthy Cup

Sean Og O Ceallachain and Owen McCann

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. xv, 254 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Christy Ring - Hurling's Greatest

Tim Horgan

Dublin: Collins Press, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Blood Brothers: The Inside Story of the Cork Hurlers 1996-2008

MOYNIHAN, Michael.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

The Kings of September: The Day Offaly Denied Kerry Five in a Row

FOLEY, Michael.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Ronnie Delany: Staying the Distance

DELANY, Ronnie.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2007. 208 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

The World at Their Feet: Northern Ireland in Sweden.

HANNA, Ronnie.

Cheltenham: SportsBooks, 2008. 213 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The story of the 1958 Northern Ireland football World Cup squad and its success in the finals in Sweden.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.99

The Republic of Ireland: International Football Facts.

HAYES, Denis.

Dublin: Collins Press, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

Giants of Gaelic Football: All-Time Greats.

O CEALLACHAIN, Sean Og.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008.Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Classic Munster Hurling Finals.

KING, Seamus J.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

The Dubs: Dublin GAA since the 1940s.

O CEALLACHAIN, Sean Og.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

The Book of Best.

O'REILLY, Owen.

Dublin: Collins Press, 2006. 90 pages. Paperback.

George Best was one of the world's greatest footballers. The sixties were swinging and George was the star. With his looks and impish character, only his off-field activities matched his dazzling skills and he became known as the 'fifth Beatle'. This collection of quotes and reflections by himself, girlfriends, players and pundits, traces the life and times of the Manchester United legend.

USED. Slight page corner creasing, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Reading the Water: A Life Spent Fishing.

GRIMASON, Darryl.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2005. 220pp. Hardback.

Reminiscences of fishing in Ireland.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Northern Ireland's Greats: 100 Top Football Heroes.

HAYES, Dean.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 2005. 235pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

The Throw-In: The GAA and the Men who made It.

FULLAM, Brendan.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 2004. 312pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

O'Brien Pocket History of Gaelic Sports.

SWEENEY, Eamonn.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 112pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Golfing in Ireland: The Most Complete Guide for Adventurous Golfers.

ARMSTRONG, Rob.

Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 1997. 256pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Captains of the Ash.

FULLAM, Brendan.

Dublin: Wolfhound, 2002. xiv, 306pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Captains of the All-Ireland winning teams in hurling].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Andy's Game: The Inside Story of the World Cup.

TOWNSEND, Andy.

London: Stanley Paul, 1994. 192pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[The story of Ireland's World Cup football campaign in the US].

USED. Page edges a little browned, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Fly Fishing in Ireland.

BAILEY, John.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 160 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.50

Belfast Rowing Club, 1880-1982.

MITCHELL, Walter F.

Belfast Rowing Club, 1994. 188pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Rowing in Ulster between 1840 and 1890, Laganbank Road, Ormeau Park, Balfour Avenue, Hay Island, Administration, Belfast Regattas, The Waterway, Personalities]. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 20.00

The Gaffers: Mick McCarthy, Roy Keane and the team they built.

HOWARD, Paul.

Dublin: O'Brien, 2002. 219pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Munster Hurling Legends: Seven Decades of the Greatest Teams, Players and Games

Eamonn Sweeney

Dublin: O'Brien, 2002. 158pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. Very good in slightly rubbed dustjacket which has one small split.

Price: £ 10.00

The Dictionary of Cricket.

RUNDELL, Michael.

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Illustrated. Hardback.

Very good in very good dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

Cricket in the North-West, 1943-1963.

PLATT, W. H. W.

Coleraine: The author, 1976. 104pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

Some foxing and soiling to covers, else generally a good copy. Scarce.

USED.

Price: £ 20.00

The Great Wicket-Keepers.

LEMMON, David.

London: Stanley Paul, 1984. Illustrated. Hardback.

Very good in slightly edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 3.50

Lamb's Tales.

LAMB, Allan & SMITH, Peter.

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Illustrated. Hardback.

Very good in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 3.50

A History of County Cricket Lancashire.

KAY, John.

Devon: Sportsmans Book Club, 1974. Illustrated. Hardback.

A little wear else very good in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

Ray Illingworth: The Tempestuous Years 1979-83.

ILLINGWORTH, Ray with Steve Whiting.

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. Illustrated. Hardback.

Very good in very good dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

A History of Hurling.

KING, Seamus J.

Dublin: Gill, 1998. xii, 362pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 8.50

Golf Greens of Ireland: A Nostalgic Look.

HANNA, John.

Stenlake Publishing, 2002. 48pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

Off the Field and On: Triumphs and Trials of Gaelic Games.

FULLAM, Brendan.

Dublin: Wolfhound, 1999. 189pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Department of Agriculture for Northern Ireland: Angling Guide 1980.

IRISH ANGLING.

117pp. Illus. Wraps.

Very good.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

The Origins and Development of Football in Ireland.

GARNHAM, Neal (Introduction).

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1999. 178pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Being a reprint of R. M. Peter's Irish Football Annual of 1880. `The outcome is an engrossing and entertaining story of the early years of soccer, rugby and Gaelic football in Ireland...'].

NEW. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

The Dictionary of Cricket.

RUNDELL, Michael.

London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. viii, 272pp. Illus.

Small corner of flyleaf cut, some edgewear to dustjacket, else essentially vg.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com