Irish Books
General Books
276 matching titles
Andrew Scholes
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. vi, 180 pages. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 23.00
Rachel Ward
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. 196 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 7.00
Andrew Shields
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Price: £ 14.00
Kevin Kenna
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 277 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 10.00
Sean Farren
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 403 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
Price: £ 22.50
Kevin Rafter
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. x, 368 pages. Paperback
R. K. Walker
Frontline Noir, 2011. Reprint. Paperback.
2nd
Price: £ 3.00
Professor A. R. Ilersic
Belfast: Association of Local Authorities of Northern Ireland, no date (1969?). 61 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Covers a bit soiled and foxed, else a good copy.
Price: £ 4.00
Anon.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1953?). 8 pages. Wrappers.
Covers unemployment, emigration, housing, legal aid, wages and prices, education, national assistance, coal, and transport fares.
USED. A good copy.
Samuel Napier (Foreword)
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, 1952. 16 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Back page quite heavily soiled, else a good copy.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1962?). 18 pages. Wrappers.
Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date. 8 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little foxing, else a good copy.
Candidates of the Northern Ireland Labour Party, Stormont General Election, 1953: J. McDowell, Ards F. V. Simpson, Carrick W. J. Blease, Oldpark T. W. Boyd, Pottinger N. Fullerton, Shankill D. W. Bleakley, Victoria N. Searight, Willowfield W. R. Boyd, Woodvale S. Napier, Queen's University.
Belfast: General Assembley of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1975. 37 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little creasing to front cover, else a good copy.
Allan Blackstock and Eoin Magennis (editors)
Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2007. xxiv, 316 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 19.50
Tom Feeney
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xii, 258 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy with one tiny corner split to dustjacket
Price: £ 20.00
Eoin O Broin
London: Pluto Press, 2009. 343 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.50
Maurice Curtis
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 256 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Daniel Leach
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 285 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Alan F. Parkinson
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 400 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 14.50
Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group
Belfast: Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group, 1998. 68 pages. Large format (stapled)
John White, James Duffy, Colin Crawford
Pat Walsh
Cork: Mercier Press, 2010. 288 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 5.00
Barry Flynn
Cork: Collins Press, 2009. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 8.00
Gary Murphy
Cork: Mercier Press, 2009. 352 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 12.50
Dermot Keogh
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. xx, 629 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dan O'Brien
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. xvii, 307 pages. Hardback.
Anne E. O'Brien (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 164 pages. Hardback.
David Gordon
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
David Hannigan
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.
T. Ryle Dwyer
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. x, 414 pages. Hardback.
Price: £ 15.00
LENIN (A. RAFTERY, Introduction).
Dublin: New Books Publications, 1974. Second Edition. 36 pages. Wraps.
Second Edition
MILLAR, Frank.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. viii, 230 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.50
O'DOWD, Liam & COAKLEY, John (Editors).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 339 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.95
WALSH, John.
Dublin: New Island, 2008. ix, 608 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 25.00
LYNCH, David.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. x, 182 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
ROWAN, Brian.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 231 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
The story of the Peace Process in Northern Ireland.
CORCORAN, Mary P. & O'BRIEN, Mark (Editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 151pp. Hardback.
Price: £ 9.00
Deaglan De Breadun
Dublin: Collins, 2008. Revised edition. xvi, 448 pages. Paperback.
This book reveals how one of the world's most ruthless and determined guerilla organisations, the Irish Republican Army, came to put aside the gun and the bomb and make peace with its enemies…(The author's) narrative reads like a diplomatic thriller as he chronicles the extraordinary moves by the British, Irish and US governments to bring the IRA in from the cold…He describes the impact on the peace process of key personalities such as John Hume, David Trimble, Gerry Adams, Bill Clinton, Martin McGuinness, George Mitchell, Tony Blair, Mo Mowlam, Albert Reynolds, Bertie Ahearn, Seamus Mallon and Peter Mandelson. Revised Edition
USED. Very good in rubbed dustjacket.
Kevin Herlihy (Editor)
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1998. Hardback.
This book is based on papers originally presented at the fourth conference on Irish dissent held at Marsh's Library in Dublin, 1997.
USED. A fine copy.
Kevin Herlihy (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts, 1997. 126 pages. Hardback.
This book is part of a continuing series on the subject of Protestant dissent in Ireland and based on papers originally presented at the third annual conference held at Marsh's Library in Dublin. The current volume is divided into four parts. Part one deals with an historical interpretation of Irish history in regard to dissent and governmental authority in the 18th century. In part two there are four chapters addressing various aspects of the political relationship of dissenters to legal statute and different governmental administrations in Ireland. The third part looks at John Wesley's political attitudes. The last part provides a select document relevant to this study.
NEW. A fine copy.
Price: £ 9.40
GRIFFITH, Arthur (Introduction by Patrick Murray).
University College Dublin Press, 2003 (reprint). First published 1904. xxxii, 170 pages. Paperback.
"The case of Ireland is as nearly as possible parallel to the case of Hungary" - William Smith O'Brien. The Resurrection of Hungary, first published in 1904 and twice reprinted, strongly influenced nationalist debate between 1904 and 1921. Its central proposal - the withdrawal of Irish elected representatives from Westminster - was inherited from the Hungarian Franz Deak's policy of non co-operation with the Imperial parliament in Vienna in the 1860s. The idea of the dual monarchy, adopted by Austria and Hungary in 1867 in which each recognised the Austrian Emperor but had separate parliaments, continued to be advocated by a few Irish politicians in the 1920s. Griffith also expounds here his protectionist economic views which influenced Irish government policy for several decades. Arthur Griffith (1872-1922) was a journalist and politician. He founded Sinn Fein in 1905, and at the time of his sudden death was President of Dail Eireann. (reprint).
NEW. A very good copy
ENGLISH, Richard.
London: Macmillan, 2006. xiii, 625 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
MATTHEWS, Kevin.
University College Dublin Press, 2004. xvi, 317 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Fatal Influence places the settlement of the Irish Question in the 1920s within the broader context of a revolution then taking place in British politics and shows how each affected the other. In a finely detailed investigation, he explores the Irish partition and the often-conflicting motives that led to this momentous decision. Far from solving the Irish Question, dividing the country into two parts merely created what one politician at the time called its 'elements of dynamite'. These explosive elements were thrown into an already unstable political situation in Britain, with three political parties - Liberals, Conservatives, and Labour - all vying for a place in that nation's traditional two-party system. This book brings together some of the most colourful characters of twentieth-century British and Irish history, from Winston Churchill and Michael Collins to David Lloyd George and Eamon de Valera. Looming behind is Sir James Craig, the rock-like embodiment of Ulster Unionism. But this story of 'high politics' also involves men whose careers are not normally associated with the Irish conflict, figures such as Stanley Baldwin, Ramsay MacDonald, Neville Chamberlain and, even, Oswald Mosley and Anthony Eden.
USED. A very good copy.
O'DONNELL, Catherine.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. Paperback.
EMERSON, Newton.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 9.50
MURPHY, Michael A.
Cork: Mercier Press, 2007. Paperback.
Peter Martin
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiv, 256 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 16.00
PHILLIPS, Melanie.
London: Gibson Square (2007?). 336 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.00
CORLESS, Damian.
Dublin: Merlin Publishing, 2007. xv, 317 pages. Paperback.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com