Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

90 matching titles

Unionists and Great War Commemoration in the North of Ireland, 1914-1939: People, Places and Politics

Catherine Switzer

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 211 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 14.00

The Clare War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the Great War

Tom Burnell

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2011. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

The Wexford War Dead: A History of the Casualties of the World Wars

Tom Burnell and Margaret Gilbert

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 336 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

Canada (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 47)

Graham Spry

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941 (reprint). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Jewish Question (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 45)

James Parkes

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Military Aeroplane (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 44)

E. Colston Shepherd

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Latin America (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 43)

Robin A. Humphreys

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

What Acts of War are Justifiable? (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 42)

A. L. Goodhart

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Origins of the War (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 41)

E. L. Woodward

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Arabs (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 40)

H. A. R. Gibb

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

South Africa (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 39)

E. A. Walker

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Britain's Blockade (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 38)

R. W. B. Clarke

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 (reprint, Oct. 1940). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

War and Treaties (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 37)

Arnold D. McNair

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Gestapo (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36)

O. C. Giles

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1942 (reprint). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 2.50

Was Germany Defeated in 1918? (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 35)

Cyril Falls

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Russian Foreign Policy (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 34)

Barbara Ward

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Labour under Nazi Rule (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 33)

William A. Robson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

India (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 32)

L. F. Rushbrook Williams

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Palestine (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 31)

James Parkes

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

How Britain's Resources are Mobilized (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 30)

Max Nicholson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Life and Growth of the British Empire (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 29)

J. A. Williamson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Britain's Air Power (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 28)

E. Colston Shepherd

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Baltic (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 27)

J. Hampden Jackson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Paying for the War (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 25)

Geoffrey Crowther

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Blockade and the Civilian Population (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 24)

Sir William Beveridge

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 (reprint). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Sinews of War (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 23)

Geoffrey Crowther

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 (reprint). 32 pages. Wrappers.

Economic Aspects of War, Totalitarian Warfare, etc. reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Nazi Conception of Law (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 21)

J. Walter Jones

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 (reprint). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Who Hitler is (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 20)

R. C. K. Ensor

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Can Germany Stand the Strain? (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 19)

L. P. Thompson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

National Socialism and Christianity (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 18)

N. Micklem

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint Nov., 1939). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Blockade, 1914-1919. Before the Armistice - and After (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 17)

W. Arnold-Forster

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint Nov., 1939). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Propaganda in International Politics (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 16)

E. H. Carr

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Czechoslovakia (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 15)

R. Birley

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Refugee Question (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 13)

John Hope Simpson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

Includes the persecution of the Jews in Nazi Germany.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Encirclement (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 12)

J. L. Brierly

Oxford University Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Dual Policy (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 11)

Arthur Salter

Oxford University Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The Danubian Basin (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 10)

G. A. Macartney

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Turkey, Greece and the Eastern Mediterranean (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 9)

G. F. Hudson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Living-space and Population Problems (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 8)

R. R. Kuczynski

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Race in Europe (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 5)

Julian Huxley

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint, July). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Economic Self-Sufficiency (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 4)

A. G. B. Fisher

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.50

Herr Hitler's Self-Disclosure in Mein Kampf (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 3)

R. C. K. Ensor

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint, July). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. Slight creasing and foxing, else a good copy

Price: £ 4.00

The British Empire (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 2)

H. V. Hodson

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint, July). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. Slight creasing and foxing, else a good copy

Price: £ 2.00

The Prospects of Civilization (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 1)

Alfred Zimmern

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939 (reprint, July). 32 pages. Wrappers.

reprint

USED. Slight corner crease to front cover, else a good copy

Price: £ 4.00

An Atlas of the War (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 22)

J. N. L. Baker

Oxford University Press, 1939. 32 pages. Wrappers.

15 maps with explanatory text

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Problem of Austria (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 72)

E. J. Passant

Oxford University Press, 1945. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Some creasing, else a reasonable, working copy at least

Price: £ 4.00

The Tropical Far East (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 71)

J. S. Furnivall

Oxford University Press, 1945. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Some creasing, else generally a good copy

Price: £ 4.00

French Foreign Policy (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 67)

David Thomson

Oxford University Press, 1944. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Some page corner creasing, else generally a good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Uphill War, Sept. 1939 - Nov. 1942 (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 66)

R. C. K. Ensor

Oxford University Press, 1944. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Soviet Asia (Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 62)

Violet Conolly

Oxford University Press, 1942. 32 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com