Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

248 matching titles

Watergate

Francis MacManus

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1942. Hardback

USED. Covers chipped at edges split in cloth at base of spine contents good

Price: £ 6.00

Irish Writing: An Anthology of Irish Literature in English 1789-1939

Stephen Regan

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Cu Chulainn: An Iron Age Hero

Daragh Smyth

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. x, 206 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 14.00

Young Irelands: Studies in Children's Literature

Mary Shine Thompson

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 197 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

The Cailleach of Sligo: Stories and Myths from the Northwest of Ireland

Michael B. Roberts

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. xiv, 206 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Return Room

W.R. Rodgers and Gerard Dillon

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2010. x, 86 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

Limited edition of 750 copies

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 15.00

Colum McCann and the Aesthetics of Redemption

Eoin Flannery

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. 244 pages. Hardback.

USED. A few slight page corner creases, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Earth Voices Whispering: An Anthology of Irish War Poetry 1914-45

Gerald Dawe

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008. 412 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.00

In This Life

Michael O'Loughlin

Dublin: New Island, 2011. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

The Fall

Anthony Cronin

Dublin: New Island, 2010. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Heroic Landscapes: Irish Myth and Legend

Rod O'Donoghue

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011. 223 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Foreword by Dathi O hOgain. Paintings by Tighe O'Donoghue/Ross.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Ogham 2

Rhoda Watson (Foreword) Illustrations by Jill McKenna

Belfast: Belfast Writers' Group, no date. 100 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.

Includes: The Ulster Way, by Mervyn Winters Famine, by Dorothy Kelly New Mills, by Jim Johnston Halloween, by Maura Masterson The Rath, The Fairy Thorn, by Jill McKenna The Old Hand, by Margaret Cameron Mystic Call, by Wilma Marshall etc.

USED. A little soiling to covers price erased from rear cover else generally a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

The Dove of Peace a'learning 'ow to Fly

P. J. Emerson

Belfast: The Author, no date (1984?). 56 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

Mainly poems, written at the peace camp at Ballyhoo, or Bishopscourt, County Down.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 3.00

That Island Never Found: Essays and Poems for Terence Brown

Nicholas Allen and Eve Patten (editors).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 199 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

The Auld Meetin'-Hoose Green.

Archibald M'Ilroy (McIlroy) [Edited by Anne Smyth and Derek Rowlinson. Introduction by Crawford Gribben]

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2011. xvi, 107 pages. Paperback.

Stories of life and love from the Ballyclare area of County Antrim in the nineteenth century, with dialogue in the local Ulster-Scots. Apart from containing some most excellent tales of humour and sadness, the book is a great source of social history, describing the coming of the railways to the village, the arrival of the Mormons, and the local way of life generally. The book was first published in Belfast in 1898 and in Toronto in 1899. The author died on the RMS Lusitania when it was sunk off the coast of Cork in 1915 by a German torpedo. This new edition includes a Foreword by Derek Rowlinson, an Introduction by Dr Crawford Gribben, and a linguistic analysis by Anne Smyth.

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 7.00

The Hungry Voice: The Poetry of the Irish Famine.

Christopher Morash.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. Second edition. 299 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Second edition

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Visions and Revisions: Irish Writers in their Time - W. B. Yeats.

Edward Larrissy (editor).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. xiv, 193 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.50

Morningside: A Novella

Rhoda Watson

Belfast: Figments Publishing, no date (1996?). 36 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Dispatches and Recollections

Eamonn Lynskey and D. Greig

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1998. 40 pages. Paperback

Dispatches from the New Settlements & Recollections of the Old Country

USED. Faint pen mark on front cover and bump to top corner, else a good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Lightning in Low Places

Augustus Young

Coleraine: Cranagh Press, 1999. 19 pages. Paperback

USED. Slight foxing and bottom corner bump, else a good copy

Price: £ 5.00

O'Parnell Go Queenie

Padraig O'Snodaigh and Micheal O'Fionnain

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 48 pages. Paperback

O Pharnell go Queenie. Poetry. Dual language Irish/English.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Searches for Magic

P. D. Lyons

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 28 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Nightingale Seed

Muireann Maguire

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 36 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Before the Cattle Raid

Maurice Farley and D. Greig

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1998. 32 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Mending Churches

Gary Allen

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1997. 36 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Naming

Tom Keane

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1995. 36 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Miranda

Sabine Wichert

Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 1993. 36 pages. Paperback

Lapwing Poetry Pamphlet.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Tales by Sarah Butler

Ian Campbell Ross, Aileen Douglas and Anne Markey (Editors)

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 121 pages. Paperback.

Published in London only months after the Jacobite Rebellion of 1715, Irish Tales is an historical romance offering a Jacobite reading of early Irish history, culminating in Brian Boru's victory over the Viking invaders at the Battle of Clontarf in 1014. The love story of Princess Dooneflaith and Prince Murchoe, son of the high-king himself, is played out against a backdrop of efforts to unite the people of Ireland in resistance to the Danish tyrant Turgesius. Sarah Butler draws her historical materials from one of the best-known Irish-language accounts of the Irish past, Geoffrey Keating's Foras Feasa ar Eirinn (written c.1634), a major work of history that had not yet appeared in print, but which circulated in elite literary circles in Irish and English-language manuscripts. Irish Tales, then, stands at the nexus of Irish-language manuscript culture and English-language print culture in its exploration of the conflicting claims of the public and private spheres in contemporary life. This edition contains an introduction and extensive annotation, making Irish Tales readily accessible to scholars and students alike.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.75

Ulster's Other Poetry: Rhymes and Songs of the Province

John Wyse Jackson and Hector McDonnell

Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2009. 148 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

A Salute from the Banderol: The Selected Writings of Sam Hanna Bell

Fergus Hanna Bell (Editor).

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2009. xvii, 189 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

The Earl Bishop: A One-Man Play in Two Acts

Harry Barton

London: The National Trust, 1997. 48 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Frederick Hervey, Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Dispatches from the War against the World

Anthony Weir

Downpatrick: Dissident Editions, 1994. 72 pages. Paperback.

USED. Inscribed by author. Errata slip taped to inside front cover, else generally a good plus to very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Ulster Reciter: Ballads, Poems and Recitations for Every Occasion.

McPARTLAND, Joe ((Editor).

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008 (reprint). 90pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Including 'The Man from God knows Where' by Florence M. Wilson, 'The Ballad of William Bloat' by Raymond Calvert, 'The Lament of the Irish Emigrant' by Lady Dufferin, and many others by Richard Rowley, Elizabeth Shane, Alice Milligan, John O' the North, Padraic Colum, etc. (reprint).

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Nights Without Stars, Days Without Sun

Conleth O'Connor 9Foreword by Anthony Cronin)

Dublin: New Island Books, 1997. 59 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Abandoned Snail Shell

Francis Stuart

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 72 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Man Who Lived in Sorcy Wood

Brendan McNamee

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1987. 62 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Voices from the Nettle-Way

Brian Lynch

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1989. 61 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

New and Selected Poems

Sydney Bernard Smith

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 91 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

A Compendium of Lovers

Francis Stuart

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1990. 223 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Collected Poems Volume 1

Michael Hartnett

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1985. 168 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Bright Wave: An Tonn Gheal - Poetry in Irish Now

Dermot Bolger (Editor).

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1991. 200 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Faillandia

Francis Stuart

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1985. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Memorial

Francis Stuart

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 263 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Nightingale and Not the Lark

Jennifer Johnston

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1988. 78 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Ark of the North: For Francis Stuart on his Eightieth Birthday, April 28, 1982

Paul Durcan

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1982. 24 pages. Paperback.

USED. Pages beginning to brown, otherwise a very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

States of Mind: Selected Short Prose 1936-1983

Francis Stuart

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1984. 101 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

The Last of Deeds

Eoin McNamee

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1989. 96 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Das Book of Kells Eine Entdeckungsreise

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

German edition.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

A la Decouverte du Livre de Kells

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

French edition, en francais.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Exploring the Book of Kells

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008 (reprint). 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.25

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com