Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

48 matching titles

Nuafhili 2 (1953-1963)

Seamas O Ceileachair (Compiler)

Dublin: Offig an tSolathair, 1968. xviii, 345 pages. Hardback

A selection of poetry in the Irish language, including poems by Michael Mac Liammoir, Mairead ni Ghrada, Sean O Riordain, Sean O Tuama, etc.

USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket

Price: £ 14.00

Moloney agus Dramai Eile

Sean O Tuama

Dublin: An Clochomhar Tta, 1966. 169 pages. Hardback

Irish language plays.

USED. A little soiling to covers, else generally a good plus, presentable copy

Price: £ 6.50

Ceol na Mara (Music of the Sea)

Maire ni Guairim

Dublin: Brown and Nolan, no date (1930s?). 107 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers

Irish language.

USED. A little soiling to covers, and cover loose at spine else generally a good, presentable copy

Price: £ 10.00

Inde agus Indiu (Yesterday and Today)

Seaghan Mac Meanman (Sean MacManaman)

Dublin: Comhlucht Oideachais na hEireann, 1929. 143 pages. Hardback

1. Oidhche Mhor i bhfad o shoin. 2. Peadar Fheidhlimidh na nDartan. 3. Micheal Chordain. 4. Tuilleadh Duilleog amach ar Leabhar Radaire. 5. An Cailin seo agus an Cailin Udaidh eile. 6. Rothaidhe an tSaoghail. 7. Na Leig Sinn i gCathuighthibh no i n-Achrann.

USED. A good copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

Mo sgeal fein An autobiography, with a portrait ... An t-athair Pádraic Ua Domhnaill, D.D., Tighearna Easbog Ráthabhot do sgríobh a cheannphort

Peadar Ua Laoghaire (Peter O'Leary) and Padraic Ua Domhnaill (Patrick O'Donnell)

Dublin: Brown and Nolan, 1915. viii, 219, [4]pp. Hardback

Text in Irish language

USED. A little soiling and wear to cloth name on flyleaf else generally a good sound copy with no dustjacket

Price: £ 25.00

An Buachaill Bo

Gillian Perdue

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2006. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 12, Wunter 2011/12

Anne Smyth (Editor).

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2012. 86 pages. Paperback.

Includes articles on: 'Frae Loanin tae Lusitania: Archibald McIlroy remembered' 'The Writings of John Stevenson' 'Planted by the River: Some Scots Presbyterians in Irish Historical Fiction' 'Quidditch: A Game of Subliminal Scottishness?' 'Murdoch's Manuscript - An Early New Testament in Scots' 'A Supplement to the Annotated Bibliography of Ulster-Scots Language and Literature'. Issue 12

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Kiss my pog mo thoin: Dictionary of English-Irish slang

Garry Bannister

Dublin: New Island, 2008. xv, 137 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 5.00

Sraith na Craobhrua VI.

Egran Ur

Dundalgan Press, no date. 107 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. Ink inscription top of front cover covers faded and foxed at edges a few page corner creases else a good copy.

Price: £ 6.00

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 11, Ware 2010

Anne Smyth (Editor).

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2010. 139 pages. Paperback.

Includes articles on: 'Some Words with James Fenton: Destined to be a Dictionary Maker' an essay on The Auld Meetin'-Hoose Green by Archibald McIlroy 'W. F. Marshall: The Bard of Tyrone' 'Lady Nairne: Scotch Sangs and Sympathy' 'Reading Robert Burns: An Ulster Perspective, 1786-1796' 'Tha Yeir o Grace'. Plus a selection of contemporary poetry in Ulster-Scots. Issue 11

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Ag Dul go Dti an Choisir

Anne Civardi

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. 16 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 1.69

Inis Mhic Uibhleain

Micheal O Dubhshlaine

Brandon: Mount Eagle, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.

Text in Irish

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Belfast and the Irish Language.

DE BRUN, FIONNTAN (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

This book explores Belfast's relationship with the Irish language over the years - from its earliest roots through to the cultural pioneers of the nineteenth-century revival, the urban Gaeltacht of the 1960s, the Belfast of the Good Friday Agreement and beyond.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 8.95

Nursery Rhymes for Weans.

ULLANS SPEAKERS ASSOCIATION.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Agency, 2008. 32 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

NEW. A very good copy.

Price: £ 6.99

Ar an gCoigrioch: Diolaim Litriochta ar Sceal na hlmirce.

NI DHONNCHADHA, Aisling & NIC EOIN, Mairin.

Conamara: Clo Iar-Chonnachta, 2008. 455 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 20.00

Slanguage: A Dictionary of Slang and Colloquial English in Ireland.

SHARE, Bernard.

Dublin: Gill, 2005 (new and expanded edition). xvii, 365pp. Paperback.

"Are you a go-boy or a houthern hoor or just a plain oul' decent skin? Do you need your cup of scald or could you live on the skin of a rasher? If these questions are a complete mystery, then Slanguage is the book for you. It is the guide to the words that real Irish people use in the streets each day, every day - the unofficial language of Ireland, north and south It is full of fun, information, devilment and crack It is also authoritative, the standard dictionary of Irish slang and colloquial speech." (new expanded edition).

USED. A very good copy .

Price: £ 5.00

The Man Frae the Ministry.

ROBINSON, Philip.

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2005. 409 pages. Paperback.

`Two local lads, Sam M'Roberts and Joel Crowe, seemed to be getting on well until they found their lives turned upside down. Behind these shake-ups were two very different figures - the ghostly spirits of Luke Seever and Alexander Peden from the mists of their home-town's past.' "The Man frae the Ministry" completes the Ulster-Scots trilogy by Philip Robinson.

NEW. Fine.

Price: £ 8.50

Buntus Foclora: A Children's Irish Picture Dictionary

Heather Amery

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004 (reprint). 63pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Buntus Foclora: Leagan Gaeilge den sraithleabhar - The First 1000 Words.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 9 & 10, Wunter 2004.

FENTON, James, ROBINSON, Philip et al.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2004. 162pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Ulster-Scots and the Scottish Vernacular Revival, Scotch Words, Hugh Montgomery of the Ards, Tha Thie A'Clack Tay en tha Hey Fiel, etc, etc].

NEW. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Irish! A Dictionary of Phrases, terms and Epithets beginning with the Word `Irish'.

EDWARDS, Thornton B.

Dublin: Mercier Press, 2004. 232pp. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Sinead ag Damhsa

Anna Donovan

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Caitin sa Chistin (Sraith SOS)

Stephanie Dagg, Stephen Hall and Daire MacPháidín

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

An t-Uan Beag Dubh.

SHAW, Elizabeth.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 56pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Deirdre agus an Fear Bréige (Sraith SOS)

Una Leavy and Maeve Kelly

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. Corner crease to back cover, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Moncai Dana.

NI GHLINN, Aine.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

John Pepper's Complete Norn Iron Haunbook.

John Pepper

Belfast: Appletree Press, 2004. 288pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Comprising Ulster-English Dictionary, Ulster Phrasebook, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ulster Knowledge, Ulster Haunbook].

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

An Chead Chloch.

O CONAIRE, Padraic.

Dublin: Mercier Press, 1999 (reprint). 107pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[8 stories in the Irish language: An Chead Chloch, An Coimhthioch a raibh aghaidh an Bhais air, Teatrarc na Gailili, Baintreach an Fhiona agus a Mac, Aba-Cana-Lu, Cleamhnas san Oirthear, Dioltas na mBan, Na Lig Sinn I gCathu]. (reprint).

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Irish Slang

Diarmaid O'Muirithe

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 144pp. Paperback.

A Glossary of Irish Slang and Unconventional Language. A glossary of Irish slang words, including such as `Almanach', Shelta for milk `Beoir', travellers' cant for a woman `Crappin', an Ulster word for stomach or crop `Doit', used around Ballyclare, County Antrim, to refer to a careless youngster `Gattle', Cork city slang for chasing girls Etc., etc.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Fiacla Mhamo.

DAWSON, Brianog Brady.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 62pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Children's book in Irish language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Daifní Dineasár (Sraith SOS)

Áine Ní Ghlinn (Author), Michael Connor (Illustrator)

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Childrens Book in Irish Language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Lamhainni Glasa.

NI GHLINN, Aine.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Deirdre agus an Fear Bréige (Sraith SOS)

Una Leavy (Author), Maeve Kelly (Illustrator)

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Children's book in Irish language].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.00

Padraic H.Pearse: Selected Poems

Padraic H. Pearse

Dublin: New Island, 2001 (reprint). 80pp. Paperback.

Introduction by Eugene McCabe, Iar-fhocal le Michael Davitt. Poems in Irish language, with English translations. Reprint 2001

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.50

Dan Pheaidi Aindi.

KEANE, John B.

Cork: Mercier Press, 1998. 100pp. Paperback.

[Irish language text].

USED. Corner crease to last few pages and back cover, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Irish Words and Phrases.

O MUIRITHE, Diarmaid.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.

[Containing words and phrases of Anglo-Irish, Ulster English and Hiberno-English origin].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots, Nummer 8, Hairst 2001.

FENTON, James et al.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2001. 84pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

[What is Ulster-Scots? An American Perspective. Ulster-Scots Place Names in Donegal. Give Us Back Our Place Names. Thae Tuk Mae Ain Tung. Ma Granda aun Dauvit Hugh's Deuks. Etc].

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 4.00

See Me, See Her?

PEPPER, John (Illustrated by Rowel Friers).

Belfast: Blackstaff, 1978. 61pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.50

Slanguage: A Dictionary of Irish Slang and Colloquial English in Ireland

Bernard Share

Dublin: Gill, 2003 (expanded edition). xvii, 365pp. Paperback.

(expanded edition).

USED. Slight cover crease, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 9.50

An Leirmeastoir.

O RAGALLAIG, Criostoir.

Dublin: Browne & Nolan, 1932. x, 222pp. Hardback.

Some edge and corner wear inscription on flyleaf some foxing and page corner creasing, else good.

USED.

Price: £ 4.50

Danta.

O CONGHAILE, Caoimhin.

Dublin: An Clochomhar Tta, 1964. 58pp. Hardback.

Very good.

USED.

Price: £ 4.50

Eachtrai Taiscealaiochta.

O BROIN, Seoirse.

Dublin: Oifig An tSolathair, 1967. 190pp. Illus. Fldg maps. Paperback.

Very good.

USED.

Price: £ 7.50

Log an Chiuinis (Threshold of Quiet).

O CORCORDHA, Domhnall.

Dublin: 1933. 262pp. Hardback.

Some wear and split to one side of spine, else good (no dustjscket).

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

Seal ag Rodaiocht.

MAC MAGHNUIS, Proinsias.

Dublin: Sairseal agus Dill, 1955. 256pp. Illus. Green cloth.

Some edgewear and staining to front edge, else a good copy (no dustjacket).

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Ulster Haunbook.

John Pepper

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1987. 72pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Illustrated by Rowel Friers.

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 1.50

Irish Phrase Book

Diarmuid O Donnchadha

Dublin: Mercier, no date. 96pp. Paperback.

An Raleabhar Gaeilge: The Irish Phrase-book.

USED. Corner crease to back cover and last few pages, otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Green English: Ireland's influence on the English language.

TODD, Loreto.

Dublin: O'Brien, 1999. 159pp. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in dustjacket which has one small split.

Price: £ 8.50

Ulster Dialects: An Introductory Symposium.

ADAMS, G. B. et al.

Belfast: Ulster Folk Museum, 1964. xiv, 201pp. Maps. Paperback.

USED. Some edge and cover wear, and slight soiling, else generally a good, sound copy.

Price: £ 10.00

The Hamely Tongue: A Personal Record of Ulster-Scots in County Antrim

James Fenton

Belfast: Ullans Press, 2000 (New Revised Edition). xvi, 267pp. Paperback.

(New Revised Edition).

USED. A fine copy.

Price: £ 12.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com