Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

13 matching titles

A Guide to Psychotherapy in Ireland

The Irish Council for Psychotherapy

Dublin: Columba Press, 2003. Fourth, Revised Edition. 116pp. Paperback.

4th Revised

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Principles of Psychology (2 volumes).

Henry James

London: Macmillan, 1918. 2 volumes. Hardbacks.

Copyright date on verso of title page is `Copyright 1918 by Alice H. James'.

USED. Slight discoloration to cloth bindings, else a good, tight set.

Price: £ 75.00

Death by Heroin, Recovery by Hope.

KENNY, Mary.

Dublin: New Island Books, 1999. 221pp. Paperback

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

A Guide to Psychotherapy in Ireland.

The Irish Council for Psychotherapy

Dublin: Columba Press, 2000. Third, Revised Edition. 94pp. Paperback.

Third, Revised Edition.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Psycho-Analysis.

JONES, Ernest.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.153), 1928. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Dancing to Different Tunes: Sexuality and its Misconceptions.

VINEY, Ethna.

Belfast: Blackstaff, 1996. x, 318pp. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dustjacket.

Price: £ 7.50

A Dictionary of Psychology.

DREVER, James.

London: Penguin, 1958 (reprint). Paperback.

Some fading and dust-soiling to covers else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

The New Propaganda.

WHITE, Amber Blanco.

London: Gollancz (Left Book Club), 1939. 384pp. Hardback.

[Examines political propaganda used by governments at the time and the effects on the populations exposed to it]. A little wear section of front board sunned else generally a good plus copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 5.00

Alcoholism: Its Psychology and Cure.

REA, Frederick B.

London: Epworth, 1956. 143pp. Hardback.

Endpapers and edges soiled and foxed else a good, tight copy in soiled and chipped dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Psychosurgical Problems.

METTLER, Fred A.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. xii, 357pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

A little edge and corner wear else generally a good plus to very good copy with no dustjacket.

USED.

Price: £ 15.00

History of the Philosophy of Mind: Embracing the Opinions of all Writers on Mental Science from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.

BLAKEY, Robert.

London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 4 volumes. Quarter calf. Marbles edges. Hardbacks.

[Metaphysics, sophistry, phrenology, etc.]. Leather on spines has faded, although title labels are relatively unaffected leather is also scuffed, particularly at corners where it is also frayed there is slight damage to leather at very extremities of spines contents are generally very clean overall a good, tight set, but not particularly attractive to the eye because of the condition of the leather. Scarce set.

USED.

Price: £ 200.00

Psycho-Analysis for Normal People.

COSTER, Geraldine.

Oxford University Press, 1945 (3rd edn. reprint). Hardback.

A little wear slight foxing and soiling else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 3.00

Depression.

MITCHELL, Ross.

London: Pelican, 1975 (repr.). 112pp. Illus. Paperback.

[Depressive illness, suicidal behaviour etc].

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com