Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

13 matching titles

The Politics of Healthcare: Achieving Real Reform

Eilish McAuliffe and Ken McKenzie (Editors)

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2007. 214 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

In Search of Thinness: Treating Anorexia and Bulimia: Ways of Dealing with Anorexia and Bulimia.

MOORE-GROAKE, Gillian (Editor).

Dublin: Currach Press, 2008. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Herbal Cures: Healing Remedies from Ireland.

SCALLAN, Christine.

Dublin: Newleaf, 2003. 147pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.70

Is the Health Service for Healing? A Doctor's Defence of Medicine's Samaritan Role.

MULCAHY, Risteard.

Dublin: Liberties Press, 2006. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 6.00

Emergency: Irish Hospitals in Chaos.

O'CONNOR, Marie.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2007. xvi, 333 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.00

Irish Folk Medicine.

LOGAN, Patrick.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1999 (reprint). 180pp. Paperback.

[Internal ailments, external ailments, methods of treatment, veterinary medicine]. (reprint).

USED. Corner crease to back cover, otherwise a very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Death by Heroin, Recovery by Hope.

KENNY, Mary.

Dublin: New Island Books, 1999. 221pp. Paperback

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

The Doctor Looks at the Large Family.

ALLEN, Duff S. (as told to Leo P. Wobido, S.J.).

Saint Louis: Institute of Social Order, 1946. 40pp. Wrappers.

[A pro-Catholic booklet which promotes the idea that large families lead to more stable homes and marriages and are likely to be more beneficial to health, etc.].

USED. Staples rusted and some rubbing to covers, else a good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

The Cancer Problem and how to Deal with It.

CASSIDY, Louis.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, no date. 16pp. Wrappers.

A good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 3.00

Hail or Shine: Accept the Unchangeable, Change the Unacceptable.

GALLAGHER, Mervyn.

Belfast: Multiple Sclerosis Society, 1998. vii, 230pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[The story of a Belfast man's discovery that he had multiple sclerosis, how it developed and how he coped with it]. SIGNED by author. Some front cover creasing, else generally a good, clean copy.

USED.

Price: £ 4.00

Moral Problems of Mental Defect: A Thesis offered in part fulfilment of the Requirements for a Doctorate in the Theological Faculty, Heythrop College, Oxon.

CAMMACK, J. S.

London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1938. Hardback.

Name stamp on flyleaf slight foxing else generally a good copy in soiled and chipped dustjacket which has a couple of small splits.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

Blood, Sweat and Tears: The Hepatitis C Scandal.

SPRAY, Glenys.

Dublin: Wolfhound, 1998. 144pp. Paperback.

USED. Slight corner crease, else very good.

Price: £ 3.50

Depression.

MITCHELL, Ross.

London: Pelican, 1975 (repr.). 112pp. Illus. Paperback.

[Depressive illness, suicidal behaviour etc].

USED.

Price: £ 2.50

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com