Irish Books
General Books
24 matching titles
BRISTOW, Jenny.
Belfast: Blackstaff/UTV, 2006. viii, 110pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 6.50
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.
ROS, Ruth Isabel.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2007. 90 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 4.25
Nuala Cullen
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2007. 118 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
LENNON, Biddy White.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2006. 96 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Meat has been central to Irish food culture for thousands of years. This collection of over fifty inspiring recipes features beef, lamb, pork, poultry, game, and dishes using cured, spiced and smoked meats. Choose from favourites such as Irish Stew, Michaelmas roast goose or bacon and cabbage local specialities like Cork crubeens and Dingle pies. Recipes from leading Irish chefs put a modern twist on traditional dishes: roast loin of farmed boar stuffed with poitin-soaked prunes and black pudding mash, beef and oyster pies with stout, air-dried Connemara lamb with wild Irish salad, beef fillet baked in a turf crust, and roast haunch of venison with rowan jelly. Details of customs, folklore and Irish regional food traditions provide a fascinating background to the recipes.
Price: £ 3.00
WHITE, Trevor.
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 2006. 272 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Trevor White grew up in the restaurant business before embarking on a career as a food critic in the great cities of the world. In this bittersweet expose, White reveals how diners are routinely duped, with reference to his own career and to some of the biggest names in the racket. But Kitchen Con is not merely a memoir, or indeed a polemic about culinary egomaniacs. From the world's first restaurant to the most fashionable kitchens in London, Paris and New York today, this radical critique of restaurant culture redefines the dining room as a place in which humans should be greatly satisfied, rather than an artist's studio. Fearless, funny and thoughtful, Kitchen Con lifts the lid on the culinary cartel, before turning its attention to the greatest con of all. No one is spared in this riveting tale of life at the heart of the restaurant racket. Trevor White was born in Ireland in 1972. Your classic bourgeois loser who happened to be in the right place at the right time. Forrest Gump meets Eddie the Eagle, he parlayed a slight connection with food into a successful career as a restaurant critic in some of the greatest cities in the world, before returning to Dublin, where he now publishes the best-selling guide in the country. This is his first book.
USED. Slight rear cover crease, else a very good copy.
Belfast: Blackstaff Press/UTV, 2005. 128pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 5.00
Belfast: Blackstaff Press/UTV, 2004. 128pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
GILLESPIE, Elgy.
Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 2001. 176pp. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.00
BLAKE, Carla.
Dublin: Mercier Press, no date (reprint). 157pp. Paperback.
(reprint).
Price: £ 3.50
ALLEN, Darina.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2001. xiv, 459pp. Paperback.
O'DRISCOLL, Eileen.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 80pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1994. 127pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.50
ROSS, Ruth Isabel.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1996. 93pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[A collection of recipes on Irish home cooking].
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 2.50
DOWLING, Mary (Editor).
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1997. xv, 139pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[A collection of recipes from the Benedictine nuns of Kylemore Abbey, Connemara].
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1995. 98pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Traditional Irish baking recipes for bread, biscuits, puddings, cakes, pies, etc].
COYLE, Eveleen.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2001. 112pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
CULLEN, Nuala.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2001. 118 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2003. 90pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dublin: O'Brien, 2002. 80pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
CAMPBELL, Georgina.
Dublin: Wolfhound, 1995. 109pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Slight cover crease, else a very good copy.
Nell Donnelly
Dublin: Wolfhound, 1997 (reprint). 94pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
George L. Thompson
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1997 (reprint). 77pp. Paperback.
USED. A good copy.
Price: £ 2.00
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com