Irish Books
General Books
368 matching titles
Erasmus
London: Methuen, 1905. 287 pages. Hardback
Replenished with most wholesome Precepts made by Erasmus of Rotterdam to the which is added a new and marvellous profitable Preface.
USED. A little wear to binding some foxing, moderately heavy at times else a good, sound copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 22.00
Reverend Clifford Howell, S.J.
Oxford: The Catholic Social Guild, 1954. 186 pages. Paperback
In 2 parts - The Sacraments, and The Mass Reprint
USED. A good copy
Price: £ 10.00
Richard Babington
Dublin: Association for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, no date. 16 pages. Wrappers
Penny Pamphlets for Irish Churchmen: No. 13. "The mixed marriages discussed in this pamphlet are marriages between members of the Church of Ireland and Roman Catholics."
USED. A good copy. Scarce.
Price: £ 4.00
R. G. S. King
Londonderry: David Irvine (printer), 1957. 65 pages + ads. Illustrated. Wrappers.
The guide includes a tour round the cathedral, some history, the bells, the organ, etc.
Anonymous
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1929. 32 pages. Wrappers
Contents: The Doctrine of Holy Viaticum Sick Room Requirements Ceremony of Holy Viaticum Ceremony of Extreme Unction Ceremony of the Apostolic Blessings and Plenary Indulgences Short Prayers for Last Sacraments How to help the Dying At the Departure of the Soul De Prefundis.
Rev George O'Neill
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, no date. 32pp. Wrappers.
From the Visions and Instructions of the Blessed Angela of Foligno, Translated, with Preface and Notes by Rev. George O'Neill. Circa 1930s.
Price: £ 3.00
MESSENGER, (Rev.) E. C.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931. Revised edition. 24 pages. Wrappers.
Revised edition.
USED. Some foxing to covers inscription on front cover slight page corner creasing
Rev. George O'Neill
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1920. 16 pages. Wrappers
USED. Some soiling and fading to edges of covers pages age-browned otherwise a reasonable copy
Aidan Clerkin and Brendan Clerkin
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2011. 256 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
USED. Corner crease to back cover and last few pages, else a very good copy
Joe Humphreys
Dublin: New Island, 2010. xviii, 246 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 5.00
Hilary Wakeman
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2009. vii, 155 pages. Paperback
Des Floody
Singapore: Robert Stedman, 2007. 70 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 6.00
Michael Essany
Mahwah, New Jersey: HiddenSpring, 2009. 99 pages. Paperback
Vivian Boland
Dublin: Dominican Publications, 2010. 154 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 8.00
Catherine Upchurch
Little Rock: Little Rock Scripture Study, 2009. 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Daniel J. Harrington
Chicago: Loyola Press, 2009. 135 pages. Paperback
John F. Baldovin
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 188 pages. Paperback
Joel Fotinos
Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2009. 376 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 3.25
The Community of Jesus
Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2010. 320 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 8.50
Margie J. Harding
Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2010. 154 pages. Paperback
Robert J Edmondson and Hal M Helms (Editors)
Brewster (MA): Paraclete Press, 2008. 334 pages. Paperback
Diane E. Peters
Toronto: Novalis, 2008. 286 pages. Paperback
Ramon Martinez De Pison
Toronto: Novalis, 2009. 154 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 3.50
Sherri Auger and Barbara Wickens
Toronto: Novalis, 2010. 240 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 6.50
Monsignor Dennis Murphy
Toronto: Novalis, 2009. 144 pages. Paperback
Terrance W. Klein
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 128 pages. Paperback
Aquinata Bockmann
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 304 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 11.00
Jerome Kodell
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 112 pages. Paperback
James Paharik
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2009. 152 pages. Paperback
Thomas P. Rausch
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2008. 184 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 7.50
John Galindo and Owen F. Cummings
New York: Paulist Press, 2010. 89 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 2.00
New York: Paulist Press, 2009. 195 pages. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 8.20
Victor H. Matthews
New York: Paulist Press, 2009. 148 pages. Paperback
Terry Biddington
San Jose: Resource Publications, 2010.193 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 7.00
John Crawford
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 208 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 20.00
PIUS XI.
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1937. 36 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
USED. Staples rusted slight soiling and corner creasing, else a good copy.
Sands & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
London: Sands & Co, 1968 (?). 20 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
Titles, authors, and short synopses.
USED. Minor flaws, else a good copy.
Rev. T. P. Gilmartin, Rev. M. J. Browne
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1936. 16 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
USED. A little soiling to covers and some very small page corner creases staples rusted else a good copy.
Rev. Dr. Philbin (Approved by)
Garron Tower: St. MacNissi's College, 1976. 201 pages. Paperback.
USED. Some soiling and wear to cover, else generally a good, sound copy.
I. Garahan
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1937 (5th edition). 12 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
USED. Staples rusted and a little soiling to covers, else generally a good copy.
Rev. A. C. Capon, Michael G. Cartwright, and Peter E. Cousins
London: Scripture Union, 1972. 67 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
USED. A little soiling to covers, else generally a very good copy.
Rev. J. Deery (Complier)
Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1933. 126 pages. Limp blue cloth.
Includes hymns with Irish translations. Inscription on flyleaf by Patrick Lyons, Bishop of Kilmore in the 1930s and 1940s.
USED. Covers a bit soiled 'dog-ear' to one corner inscriptions on flyleaf signatures on rear endpaper and inner rear cover good only.
Mary Craig
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1973. 16 pages. Booklet. Wrappers.
USED. Staples rusted, else generally a good copy.
Hubery McEvoy
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1967. 16 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A little creasing and wear, else a good copy.
Bede Jarrett
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1963. 40 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Several page corners creased, else a good copy.
Fathers Rumble and Carty
St. Paul: Radio Replies Press, 1939. Booklet No. 10. 32 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Faint bookseller stamp on front cover, else generally a very good copy.
Hugh Kelly, S.J.
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1965. 28 pages. Wrappers.
USED. A good plus copy.
Anon
Dublin: Irish Messenger Office, 1972. 40 pages. Wrappers.
USED. Some browning and corner crease to back cover, else a good copy.
Dublin: Irish Messenger, 1924. 40 pages. Wrappers
USED. Some foxing to covers first page creased at corner some pencil marginalia.
Price: £ 2.50
Rev. J. Quinlan (Foreword).
Newry: African Missions College, 1966. 97 pages + ads. Plates. Wrappers.
Nigerian Exhibition in Dromantine Rhodesian Adventure The Negro Spiritual - a Modern Psalm, etc. Many photographic plates and local advertisements.
USED. Minor flaws, else generally very good.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com