Irish Books
General Books
26 matching titles
Paddy O'Brien
Dublin: Orpen Press, 2012. xvi, 300 pages. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 12.50
Liam Gaul
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 223 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 8.50
Len Graham
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 328 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Here I Am Amongst You is an account of the folklore and repertoire of one of the most influential singers and traditional fiddlers in Ireland - Joe Holmes (1906-78) of County Antrim. It journeys into the heart of a diverse traditional life in Ulster, giving a detailed and comprehensive account of the world of a singer musician in the twentieth century: one which knew few religious or community boundaries - with house dances and song sessions, mumming customs at Christmas, shinny playing and haymaking in summer, whilst journeying to other parts of Ireland to share music with great musicians such as Sarah and Rita Keane of Galway, John Doherty of Donegal and Denis Murphy of Slieve Luachra in Kerry. The book publishes some eighty songs of love, politics, early classic ballads, songs of emigration and of local interest, together with transcriptions of over fifty dance tunes ranging from mazurkas, polkas, schottisches, quadrilles, lancers, and hornpipes to jigs and reels, reflecting the varied influences and traditions of Ireland and Scotland.
Price: £ 12.00
J. J. LEE et al (Editors).
New York: New York University, 2005. 157 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Ernie O'Malley Lecture, 2001 - Making the Caledonian Connection: The Development of Irish and Scottish Studies (T. M. Devine). What's in a Name? Presbyterian Identity and Experience in Ulster and America (Kerby Miller). Ernie O'Malley Lecture, 2002 - Irish Elites in North America and Liberal Democracy, 1820-1920 (David N. Doyle). Refractive History: Memory and the Founders of the Emigrant Savings Bank (Marion R. Casey). Music of the Border: The Northern Fiddler Project, Media Provenance and the Nationalization of Irish Music (Allen Feldman). Ireland and the European Union (Garret Fitzgerald). Ireland and the EU Structural Funds: Lessons for Candidate Countries (Rosarie McCarthy). The EU at the UN: Two-Part Harmony? (Fiona Creed).
Price: £ 10.00
NI UALLACHAIN, Padraigin.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005 (reprinted, with corrections). 540 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Oriel takes in parts of Armagh, Monaghan and Louth. The book covers poets and harpers, collectors and scholars, singers and storytellers, etc, and includes the music for over 50 songs]. reprint
USED. Very slight corner crease to back cover, else generally a very good copy
Price: £ 20.00
GAUL, Liam.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Masters of Irish Music is a lively and engaging collection of thirty profiles to dip into and out of, consult as a reference, or indeed read cover to cover, compiled by musical historian Liam Gaul. From Turlough O'Carolan to Luke Kelly, Gaul takes us on a journey through Irish musical history, taking in some of the lesser-known, as well as the better-known names in Irish music. All of the artists profiled have passed on, leaving new generations to continue the work started by these masters - and this collection may serve to inspire and educate aspiring musicians, composers, and academics.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 7.25
HONOLKA, Kurt (Translated by Anne Wyburd).
London: Haus Publishing, 2004. 166 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.00
McCANN, Wesley.
Belfast: Belfast Society, 2001. 55pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 5.00
GILLEN, Gerard & WHITE, Harry (Editors).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1993. 354pp. Hardback.
USED. Small bump to edge of front board, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
MATHIESON, Kenny (Editor).
London: Outline Press, 2001. 192pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy .
Price: £ 4.50
MURPHY, Colin & O'DEA, Donal.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[Black Velvet Band. Danny Boy. I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen. The Irish Rover. Leaving of Liverpool. The Mountains of Mourne. The Spanish Lady. The Wild Colonial Boy. The Wild Rover. Etc.].
Price: £ 3.99
KEARNS, Tony & TAYLOR, Barry.
Dingle: Brandon, 2003. 158pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[The story of the Willie Clancy Summer School for Irish traditional musicians in Miltown Malbay, County Clare].
CLARK, Marian (Illustrator).
Belfast: Appletree, 1994. 60pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
[Includes music scores].
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 2.00
ROBERTSON, Alec (Translated by).
London: Penguin, 1952. Paperback.
Some foxing and browning to covers else a good, tight copy.
USED.
BLOM, Eric.
London: Penguin, 1943 (reprint). Paperback.
Some dust-soiling to covers inner front hinge slightly tender else a good copy.
PEARSON, Hesketh.
London: Penguin, 1950. Paperback.
A little dust-soiling to covers else a good, tight copy.
DUHAN, Johnny.
Dingle: Brandon, 2001. 243pp. Hardback.
Very good in rubbed dustjacket
Price: £ 6.50
GILLEN, Gerard & JOHNSTONE, Andrew (Eds.).
Dublin: Four Courts, 2001. 335pp. Hardback.
Very good in dustjacket
BUTLER, Patricia & O'KELLY, Pat.
Dublin: Wolfhound, 2000. 176pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dustjacket which has one small split.
MEEK, Bill.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1997. 96pp. Paperback.
Price: £ 2.50
FARRINGTON, Karen.
London: PRC, 1998. 144pp. Illustrated (some colour). Hardback.
Harp, pipes, tin whistle, flute, bodhran etc., with chapters on collectors, songs and dancing.
Price: £ 8.00
RACSTER, Olga.
London: Laurie, nd. viii, 268pp. Illus. Red cloth. Hardback.
USED. Small split at head of spine flyleaf neatly removed foxed.
F. J. Fetis
London: Reeves, 1964 (repr.). xiv, 132, [30]pp. Hardback
reprint
USED. Slight foxing to edges, else very good in rather tatty dustjacket
FARGA, Franz.
London: Rockliff, 1950. xvi, 223pp. Illus. Black cloth (no dj.).
With a chapter on English violin-makers. Some wear, especially to bottom end of spine, else a good copy.
DARLINGTON, W. A.
London: Nevill, 1951. 167pp. Illus.
Very good in poor dustjacket
FREEMAN, K.J., ed. by RENDALL, M.J.
London: MacMillan, 1922 (3rd). xx, 298, [2]pp. Illus. Minor flaws, else vg. in dj.
An essay on the practice and theory of ancient greek education from 600 to 300 B.C.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com