Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

107 matching titles

Overture and Beginners Please: A Peek at Belfast's olf Music Halls and Theatres

Stewart McFetridge

Glengormley: Abbey Publications, 2004. 199 pages. Illustrated. Large format paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 20.00

Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics: The Making of a Modern Art Collection.

Marta Herrero

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 12.50

If Maps could Speak

Richard Kirwan

Dublin: Londubh Books, 2011.192 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Churches of Galway, Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora

Tom May

Galway: Thomas M. May, 2000. 169 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 11.50

Bricks: A Guide to the Repair of Historic Brickwork (Advice Series)

Jacqui Donnelly

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Iron: The Repair of Wrought and Cast Ironwork (Advice Series)

Jacqui Donnelly

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Windows: A Guide to the Repair of Historic Windows (Advice Series)

Nessa Roche

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2007. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

An Introduction to the Architectural Heritage of East Cork

National Inventory of Architectural Heritage

Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2009. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

An Introduction to the Architectural Heritage of Limerick City

National Inventory of Architectural Heritage

Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Beranger's Rambles in Ireland

Gabriel Beranger (Edited by Peter Harbinson)

Bray: Wordwell, 2004. 157 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 16.00

Irish Silver (Irish Heritage Series 7)

Douglas Bennett

Dublin: Eason, 1976. 28 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Stone in St. Canice's Cathedral: Incised Stones and Panels in Relief

Anon.

Bennettsbridge: Annamult Lithographs, 1978. 14 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers

Limited edition of 1000 copies.

USED. Very slight soiling to covers, else generally a very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

The Hunt Museum, Limerick: North Thomond Church Silver, 1425-1820

Dr John MacCormack (Introduction)

Limerick: The Hunt Museum, 2000. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

An Leabhar Mor: The Great Book of Gaelic

Theo Dorgan and Malcolm Maclean (Editors).

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. xii, 322 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

Das Book of Kells Eine Entdeckungsreise

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

German edition.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

A la Decouverte du Livre de Kells

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

French edition, en francais.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Exploring the Book of Kells

George Otto Simms

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008 (reprint). 71 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.25

The High Crosses of Ireland: Inspirations in Stone

Elinor D.U. Powell

Dublin: Liffey Press, 2007. 198 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

Tales of the Anvil: The Forges and Blacksmiths of Wexford

DOYLE, Eamon

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2008. 160 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.25

Beyond the Footlights: A History of Belfast Music Halls and Early Theatre.

McDOWELL, Jim.

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The Belfast Empire, the Royal Hippodrome and the newly restored Grand Opera House, along with the cine-variety theatr such as the Gaiety and Colosseum, are all familiar names to the citizens of Belfast, yet they are only the tip of the theatrical iceberg. Long gone and buried deep are more buildin that offered regular entertainment to the populace.Beyond the Footlights recalls the beginnings of music halls and theatre in early seventeentl century Belfast, until its final days in the mid-twentieth century. It traces their development detailing the history of the buildings while recounting the celebrity performances. Beautiful period sketches and illustrations combine to bring a bygone era to life in this wonderful volume.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Ballet Mad: A Ballet Fan Remembers.

BATT, Stephanie.

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 94 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Ballet in Ireland has had chequered history and this book traces the last few decades of that history in a personal reminiscences of a long time fan. With memories of Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, of the stars of the Bolshoi and Kirov ballet visits to Ireland in 1960's of the teachers and dancer who made Ireland a home. For all those who ever dreamed of being a ballerina, this book follows the course of ballet in Ireland from the 1950s to today It will delight those who have even a passing interest in Irish Ballet and ballet in general. Stephanie Batt is has been a fan of ballet since her childhood. Having danced as a child she became a loyal follower of the Irish and international companies that visited the country and performed here. She has written on a variety of subjects in the past and counts not just Ballet but also Soccer amongst her passions. She remains a loyal follower of ballet and a dedicated supporter of the Irish Football team.

USED. A very good copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.

Price: £ 6.50

Masters of Irish Music.

GAUL, Liam.

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Masters of Irish Music is a lively and engaging collection of thirty profiles to dip into and out of, consult as a reference, or indeed read cover to cover, compiled by musical historian Liam Gaul. From Turlough O'Carolan to Luke Kelly, Gaul takes us on a journey through Irish musical history, taking in some of the lesser-known, as well as the better-known names in Irish music. All of the artists profiled have passed on, leaving new generations to continue the work started by these masters - and this collection may serve to inspire and educate aspiring musicians, composers, and academics.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.25

Irish Art Societies and Sketching Clubs: an Index of Exhibitors, 1870-1980.

STEWART, Ann M.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1997. 2 volumes. Hardback.

From the 1870s to the present day, the work of Irish artists has been frequently presented through the exhibitions of a number of independent art societies, including the Dublin Art Club, Dublin Painters, the Dublin Sketching Club, Independent Artists, the Irish Exhibition of Living Art, and the Water Colour Society of Ireland. This index spanning a century and containing many thousands of entries, is the first and the only comprehensive catalogue of these exhibitions.

NEW. A fine set.

Price: £ 42.00

A Bloomsday Postcard.

MURPHY, Niall.

Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2004. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIX, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1976.

FITZGIBBON, Constantine et al.

Irish Georgian Society, 1976. circa 20 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Pompey's Pillar in Wexford" by Con Costello "George Gaven and the Portraits of Speaker John Ponsonby" by Michael Wynne "The Mount Shannon Sale Catalogue, 1888" by Constantine Fitzgibbon.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XVI, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1973.

LOEBER, Rolf.

Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.

USED. Top margin tightly cropped, else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XVI, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1973.

LOEBER, Rolf.

Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.

USED. Slight damp damage to bottom page margins, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XV, No. 2, April-June 1972.

GUINNESS, Desmond & MAC LEOD, Catriona.

Irish Georgian Society, 1972. circa 22 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Georgian Society Lectures &c in 1971" "The Ouzel Galley Society Glass Loving Cup" by Catriona Mac Leod.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, No. 4, October-December 1971.

HORNER, Arnold.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 19 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the article "Cartouches and Vignettes on the Kildare Estate Maps of John Rocque" by Arnold Horner.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, No. 3, July-September 1971.

GUINNESS, Desmond & LONGFIELD, Ada K.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 26 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Delft" by Ada K. Longfield.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1971.

GUINNESS, Desmond, LYSAGHT, Charles, and BRETT, C. E. B.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "A Tribute to Eoin O'Mahony" by Charles Lysaght "The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society" by C. E. B. Brett "Follies in Ireland" by Desmond Guinness.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XII, No. 1, January-March 1969.

GUINNESS, Desmond.

Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 29 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This issue devoted to the article "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness, which includes photographs of various Irish buildings and craftwork.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XII, No.2, April-June 1969.

WATSON, Ross.

Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This issue devoted to the article "Irish Portraits in American Collections" by Ross Watson

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Cottage Industry: Portraits of Irish Artisans.

KLEIN, Betsy.

Dublin: New Island, 2006. 193 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

Photographs, with accompanying test, of modern Irish artisans, including weavers, shoe makers, blacksmiths, etc.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Movers and Shapers 2: Irish Visual Art, 1940-2006.

RYAN, Vera.

Dublin: Collins Press, 2006. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics: The Making of a Modern Art Collection.

HERRERO, Marta.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. x, 214 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 12.00

Drawings From The Irish Architectural Archive

GRIFFIN, David J. & LINCOLN, Simon (with Introduction by Nicholas Robinson).

Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive, 1993. 79 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Drawings by James Wyatt, Giacomo Quarenghi, James Gandon, Deane and Woodward, Raymond McGrath, Michael Scott, Cyril Farey, etc.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.95

Edward McGuire, RHA.

FALLON, Brian.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1991. 143 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

With a catalogue by Sally McGuire and Poems and Memoirs by Anthony Cronin, Paul Durcan, Michael Hartnett, Seamus Heaney, Pearse Hutchinson, Michael Longley, John Montague and Francis Stuart. In the opening words of his Study of Edward McGuire (1932-86), Brian Fallon describes him as 'the finest Irish portrait painter of his generation, and . . . possibly the finest Irish portraitist since John Butler Yeats'. This book provides a biography and critical study of McGuire and reproduces a veritable Irish portrait gallery of the 1960s and 1970s. It also includes a Catalogue compiled by Sally McGuire, the painter's widow. Many poets and writers sat for Edward McGuire at his invitation--often before their reputation was established. Many, in turn, have accepted Sally McGuire's inspired invitation to write for this book: Seamus Heaney, John Montaque, Michael Longley and Paul Durcan have written new poems for the occasion Francis Stuart, Anthony Cronin and Pearse Hutchinson have written memoirs about the painter and their portrait.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Errislannan: Scenes from a Painter's Life.

HEATHER, Alannah.

Dublin: Lilliput Press, 1993. 210 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Errislannan, or Flannan's peninsula, juts out into the North Atlantic on Europe's western extremity south of Clifden, Connemara, Co Galway. The home of Alannah Heather, it gave shape to her life, and to this book. The Heathers were minor Protestant gentry and estate-owners who occupied Errislannan Manor for five generations from the 1790s to the 1960s. The author tells their story, using family diaries and letters salvaged from a coach-house loft before the auction, and enlarges upon it in this remarkable self-portrait, articulating a childhood and landscape peopled by cottagers and fisherfolk, islanders and evangelicals, and a richly eccentric body of relatives. Their history reveals Ireland's in microcosm - touching upon the Great Famine and subsequent diaspora, the 1916 Rising and civil war, the Alcock and Brown landing on Derrygimlagh bog, and the more intimate dramas of unrequited love, bereavement and isolation, in a perpetual cycle of exile and repatriation. Aslant of an Anglo-Irish upbringing, Alannah Heather's career as an artist took her to the Slade and London in the 1920s, to St Ives on her marriage in the 1940s, and to Sark in the Channel Islands, with painterly excursions to Bruges and Budapest during the 1930s, returning time and again like a salmon to its beloved spawning-ground in Connemara. The voice in Errislannan is immediate, affectionate and unobtruding - the narrative, illuminated by shards of memory, restores a personal and collective past It is a singular journey of self discovery, and an enduring masterwork, resonant as its subject's canvases."

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

H. B. Philips, Impresario: The man who brought McCormack, Kreisler and Robeson to Derry.

McCANN, Wesley.

Belfast: Belfast Society, 2001. 55pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Irish Musical Studies 2: Music and the Church.

GILLEN, Gerard & WHITE, Harry (Editors).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1993. 354pp. Hardback.

USED. Small bump to edge of front board, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

Ireland into Film: The Field.

HERR, Cheryl.

Cork University Press, 2002. 85pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

A study of the film based on John B. Keane's novel.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Artists and Craftsmen: Irish Art Treasures.

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF IRELAND.

Dublin: National Museum of Ireland, 1980. 56pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Dancing as a Social Pastime in the South-East of Ireland, 1800-1897.

FRIEL, Mary.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 58pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

At the beginning of the 19th century, dancing was viewed as a necessary social skill and dancing masters and musicians were found throughout Ireland to cater for all classes. From the charitable ball of the gentry to the Sunday afternoon gathering at the crossroads, dancing was an integral part of life in the early 1800s. As with other elements of Irish life, the practice of dance underwent great change in this century. From being a desirable accomplishment it became an activity associated with drunkenness and debauchery until, at the end of the century, it was given new ideological impetus due to the efforts of the Gaelic League. Focusing on Wexford in particular, this innovative study examines the role of dance and its associated partner, music, in the social lives of the people of south-east Ireland. It deals with the diminishing role of the dancing master as the century progressed. It also details the occasions on which people danced and the various dances they performed.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Patrick Tuohy: From Conversations with his Friends.

MURPHY, Patrick J.

Dublin: Town House, 2004. 206pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Illustrated biography of the artist Frank Tuohy].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.00

Irish Theatre Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide to Professional Drama and Dance in Ireland, North and South.

DEEGAN, Loughlin (Editor).

Dublin: Theatre Shop, 2001. Second Edition. 208pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Second Edition.

USED. A little corner creasing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Titian.

FOSCA, Francois.

London: Heinemann, 1955. 29pp + 64 plates. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A good, tight copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.

Price: £ 5.00

The Book of Irish Songs Yer Oul' Fella always Sang when he was Jarred at a Hooley.

MURPHY, Colin & O'DEA, Donal.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Black Velvet Band. Danny Boy. I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen. The Irish Rover. Leaving of Liverpool. The Mountains of Mourne. The Spanish Lady. The Wild Colonial Boy. The Wild Rover. Etc.].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.99

Michael Fitzharris: Recent Works.

PYLE, Hilary (Introduction).

Dublin: The Arts Council, 2000. 26pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. `File copy' stamp on inside of front and back covers from which ink has partially transfered to half-title page and last page, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

The Art of Navigation, 1995-2000: From the Art of Navigation Project - An Installation for the Hugh Lane Municipal Gallery of Modern Art.

David Brett

Dublin: Hugh Lane Gallery, 1997. c60pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

JOYCE, Ian & HYLAND, Oona (with poems by Cathal O'Searcaigh).

USED. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued).

Price: £ 10.00

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com