Irish Books
General Books
75 matching titles
Seamas O Ceileachair (Compiler)
Dublin: Offig an tSolathair, 1968. xviii, 345 pages. Hardback
A selection of poetry in the Irish language, including poems by Michael Mac Liammoir, Mairead ni Ghrada, Sean O Riordain, Sean O Tuama, etc.
USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket
Price: £ 14.00
Sean O Tuama
Dublin: An Clochomhar Tta, 1966. 169 pages. Hardback
Irish language plays.
USED. A little soiling to covers, else generally a good plus, presentable copy
Price: £ 6.50
Maire ni Guairim
Dublin: Brown and Nolan, no date (1930s?). 107 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers
Irish language.
USED. A little soiling to covers, and cover loose at spine else generally a good, presentable copy
Price: £ 10.00
Seaghan Mac Meanman (Sean MacManaman)
Dublin: Comhlucht Oideachais na hEireann, 1929. 143 pages. Hardback
1. Oidhche Mhor i bhfad o shoin. 2. Peadar Fheidhlimidh na nDartan. 3. Micheal Chordain. 4. Tuilleadh Duilleog amach ar Leabhar Radaire. 5. An Cailin seo agus an Cailin Udaidh eile. 6. Rothaidhe an tSaoghail. 7. Na Leig Sinn i gCathuighthibh no i n-Achrann.
USED. A good copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 12.50
Peadar Ua Laoghaire (Peter O'Leary) and Padraic Ua Domhnaill (Patrick O'Donnell)
Dublin: Brown and Nolan, 1915. viii, 219, [4]pp. Hardback
Text in Irish language
USED. A little soiling and wear to cloth name on flyleaf else generally a good sound copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 25.00
Gillian Perdue
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2006. 64 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 2.00
Anne Smyth (Editor).
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2012. 86 pages. Paperback.
Includes articles on: 'Frae Loanin tae Lusitania: Archibald McIlroy remembered' 'The Writings of John Stevenson' 'Planted by the River: Some Scots Presbyterians in Irish Historical Fiction' 'Quidditch: A Game of Subliminal Scottishness?' 'Murdoch's Manuscript - An Early New Testament in Scots' 'A Supplement to the Annotated Bibliography of Ulster-Scots Language and Literature'. Issue 12
Price: £ 6.00
Garry Bannister
Dublin: New Island, 2008. xv, 137 pages. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 5.00
Egran Ur
Dundalgan Press, no date. 107 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers.
USED. Ink inscription top of front cover covers faded and foxed at edges a few page corner creases else a good copy.
Padraig O'Snodaigh and Micheal O'Fionnain
Belfast: Lapwing Publications, 2001. 48 pages. Paperback
O Pharnell go Queenie. Poetry. Dual language Irish/English.
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2010. 139 pages. Paperback.
Includes articles on: 'Some Words with James Fenton: Destined to be a Dictionary Maker' an essay on The Auld Meetin'-Hoose Green by Archibald McIlroy 'W. F. Marshall: The Bard of Tyrone' 'Lady Nairne: Scotch Sangs and Sympathy' 'Reading Robert Burns: An Ulster Perspective, 1786-1796' 'Tha Yeir o Grace'. Plus a selection of contemporary poetry in Ulster-Scots. Issue 11
Price: £ 8.00
Dermot Bolger (Editor).
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1991. 200 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.00
Anne Civardi
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. 16 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 1.69
Micheal O Dubhshlaine
Brandon: Mount Eagle, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.
Text in Irish
Frank Ferguson (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. xvi, 527 pages. Hardback.
Poems and prose extracts from a broad range of authors, including John Mitchelburne, John Abernethy, Francis Hutcheson, Charlotte Brooke, William Steel Dickson, William Drennan, James Hope, Samuel Thomson, Hugh Porter, James Orr, James McHenry, David Herbison, William M'Comb, Sarah Leech, Samuel Ferguson, George Hill, Robert Huddleston, Thomas Mayne Reid, Barney Maglone (Robert Arthur Wilson), Wesley G. Lyttle, Archibald McIlroy, Bab M'Keen, Thomas Carnduff, John Stevenson, John Hewitt, Sam Hanna Bell, James Fenton, Philip Robinson, Seamus Heaney, Michael Longley, Tom Paulin, etc.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00
DE BRUN, FIONNTAN (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
This book explores Belfast's relationship with the Irish language over the years - from its earliest roots through to the cultural pioneers of the nineteenth-century revival, the urban Gaeltacht of the 1960s, the Belfast of the Good Friday Agreement and beyond.
Price: £ 8.95
ULLANS SPEAKERS ASSOCIATION.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Agency, 2008. 32 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
NEW. A very good copy.
Price: £ 6.99
NI DHONNCHADHA, Aisling & NIC EOIN, Mairin.
Conamara: Clo Iar-Chonnachta, 2008. 455 pages. Paperback.
BURNELL, Tom.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 413 pages. Paperback.
HEBBEL, Friedrich (Edited by M. Blakemore Evans).
Boston: Heath, 1912. Hardback.
USED. Name on flyleaf, else generally a good copy with no dustjacket.
Price: £ 3.00
HAYWARD, A. L.
London: Kegan Paul, no date. Hardback.
USED. A good copy in a good dustjacket.
Price: £ 2.50
SHARE, Bernard.
Dublin: Gill, 2005 (new and expanded edition). xvii, 365pp. Paperback.
"Are you a go-boy or a houthern hoor or just a plain oul' decent skin? Do you need your cup of scald or could you live on the skin of a rasher? If these questions are a complete mystery, then Slanguage is the book for you. It is the guide to the words that real Irish people use in the streets each day, every day - the unofficial language of Ireland, north and south It is full of fun, information, devilment and crack It is also authoritative, the standard dictionary of Irish slang and colloquial speech." (new expanded edition).
USED. A very good copy .
GORMALLY, Eleanor.
Dublin: Veritas, 2005. 133pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Traveller Researchers talk to Limerick Traveller Children.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 7.50
ROBINSON, Philip.
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2005. 409 pages. Paperback.
`Two local lads, Sam M'Roberts and Joel Crowe, seemed to be getting on well until they found their lives turned upside down. Behind these shake-ups were two very different figures - the ghostly spirits of Luke Seever and Alexander Peden from the mists of their home-town's past.' "The Man frae the Ministry" completes the Ulster-Scots trilogy by Philip Robinson.
NEW. Fine.
Price: £ 8.50
Heather Amery
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004 (reprint). 63pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Buntus Foclora: Leagan Gaeilge den sraithleabhar - The First 1000 Words.
FENTON, James, ROBINSON, Philip et al.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2004. 162pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Ulster-Scots and the Scottish Vernacular Revival, Scotch Words, Hugh Montgomery of the Ards, Tha Thie A'Clack Tay en tha Hey Fiel, etc, etc].
NEW. A very good copy
EDWARDS, Thornton B.
Dublin: Mercier Press, 2004. 232pp. Paperback.
Anna Donovan
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Stephanie Dagg, Stephen Hall and Daire MacPháidín
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
SHAW, Elizabeth.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 56pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.
Una Leavy and Maeve Kelly
USED. Corner crease to back cover, else a very good copy.
NI GHLINN, Aine.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
John Pepper
Belfast: Appletree Press, 2004. 288pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Comprising Ulster-English Dictionary, Ulster Phrasebook, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ulster Knowledge, Ulster Haunbook].
O CONAIRE, Padraic.
Dublin: Mercier Press, 1999 (reprint). 107pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[8 stories in the Irish language: An Chead Chloch, An Coimhthioch a raibh aghaidh an Bhais air, Teatrarc na Gailili, Baintreach an Fhiona agus a Mac, Aba-Cana-Lu, Cleamhnas san Oirthear, Dioltas na mBan, Na Lig Sinn I gCathu]. (reprint).
Price: £ 3.50
Diarmaid O'Muirithe
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 144pp. Paperback.
A Glossary of Irish Slang and Unconventional Language. A glossary of Irish slang words, including such as `Almanach', Shelta for milk `Beoir', travellers' cant for a woman `Crappin', an Ulster word for stomach or crop `Doit', used around Ballyclare, County Antrim, to refer to a careless youngster `Gattle', Cork city slang for chasing girls Etc., etc.
DAWSON, Brianog Brady.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 62pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Children's book in Irish language].
Áine Ní Ghlinn (Author), Michael Connor (Illustrator)
[Childrens Book in Irish Language].
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Una Leavy (Author), Maeve Kelly (Illustrator)
Padraic H. Pearse
Dublin: New Island, 2001 (reprint). 80pp. Paperback.
Introduction by Eugene McCabe, Iar-fhocal le Michael Davitt. Poems in Irish language, with English translations. Reprint 2001
KEANE, John B.
Cork: Mercier Press, 1998. 100pp. Paperback.
[Irish language text].
USED. Corner crease to last few pages and back cover, otherwise a good copy.
O MUIRITHE, Diarmaid.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.
[Containing words and phrases of Anglo-Irish, Ulster English and Hiberno-English origin].
LYSLE, A. De R.
London: Hachette, 1922. New, Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. ix, 2052pp & xvi, 958pp. Hardbacks.
[First volume is English-Italian, Second Volume Italian-English. Includes, amongst other things, comprehensive tables of Italian and English irregular verbs]. Second Edition.
USED. Some small corner creases to some pages, otherwise generally a good plus to very good set.
Price: £ 35.00
FENTON, James et al.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2001. 84pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.
[What is Ulster-Scots? An American Perspective. Ulster-Scots Place Names in Donegal. Give Us Back Our Place Names. Thae Tuk Mae Ain Tung. Ma Granda aun Dauvit Hugh's Deuks. Etc].
NEW. A fine copy.
SPENCE, Sandy.
Ballymena: Ballymena Borough Council, 1994. 25pp. Illustrated. Wrappers
[Ballymena Borough Research Series 24. Memories of the Ballymena district, written in the local dialect].
FITZMAURICE, Gabriel.
Dublin: Marino, 2004. 192pp. Paperback.
[A dual-language anthology].
MAGGS, J. T. L.
London: Kelly, 1903 (2nd edition). viii, 190pp. Folding tables. Hardback.
Second Edition.
USED. Spine and part of boards slightly faded inscription on flyleaf a little foxing else a good, tight copy.
SPINK, Gerald William.
London: Harrap, 1942. 154pp. Green cloth. Hardback.
USED. Some wear and soiling to cloth slight corner bumps a little internal foxing, else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.
PEPPER, John (Illustrated by Rowel Friers).
Belfast: Blackstaff, 1978. 61pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
COCKAYNE, (Rev.) Oswald.
London: Parker, 1861.iv, 362pp. Blind decorated brown cloth. Hardback.
[Being a consideration of the affinities of the Old English, Anglo-Saxon, or Teutonic portion of our tongue to the Latin and Greek with a few pages on the relation of the Hebrew to the european languages]. Some fraying to head and tail of spine, with a split in cloth at top edge of spine small inscription on flyleaf, else generally a good, tight copy.
USED.
Price: £ 55.00
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com