Irish Books
General Books
370 matching titles
Thomas J. Morrissey
Dublin: Columba Press, 2010. 309 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket
Price: £ 10.00
Marcus Connaughton
Cork: Collins Press, 2012. Illustrated. Hardback
Price: £ 9.50
Archie Raeside
Dublin: The History Press, 2012. 144 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
A life within the Irish Scout movement.
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 6.00
James Kelly
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 266 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 16.00
R.B. McDowell
Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2001. viii, 271 pages. Hardback
Price: £ 20.00
Jane Stanford
Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 285 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Jack Morgan
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xii, 171 pages. Illustrated. Hardback
This well-illustrated biographical study is the first ever of Thomas W. Sweeny who, with his widowed mother, brother and sister, emigrated to Brooklyn, New York, in 1832 when Tom was twelve years old. Until the outbreak of the US war with Mexico, he was occupied with schooling and then work in the printing trade. Setting off for Mexico in 1847 as a Lieutenant in a New York volunteer regiment, however, would serve to define his life from then on. He lost an arm in the battle of Churubusco, but was permitted to serve as an officer in the regular army after the war. After service in California and the southwest desert, he was an outstanding officer in the Civil War during which he rose to the rank of General. All along, however, he had remained devoted to the cause of Irish nationalism, and at the close of the Civil War politicked among Irish nationalist circles (the Fenian Brotherhood) in the US for an American Irish invasion of Canada as the most direct and viable action to free Ireland. Sweeny's plan was adopted by the Fenians and, under his leadership, strikes into Canada were undertaken in 1866. The book considers at length the Fenian movement of the 1860s, its relationship to Irish nationalism in Ireland and the historical context in which Sweeny's Canadian invasion plan was formed and carried out. Also examined is the shaping of the historical record of the event. Highly literate, colourful, dashing and charming, Sweeny was a representative nineteenth century Irish American. He was also a devoted husband and father as is evident in his letters extensively cited in this illuminating biography.
Rory Sweetman
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xx, 332 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 10.50
Judith Hill
Cork: Collins Press, 2011. 610 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 6.50
Mark Quinn
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2004. 308 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 7.95
Ellen Gunning
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2009. xvi, 223 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 5.75
Maurice Fitzpatrick
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 228 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Andrew Hughes
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. 286 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 12.00
Brendan Lynch
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. 320 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Kevin Kenna
Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 277 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Helen Lewis (Foreword by Michael Longley)
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2010. 117 pages. Paperback
Price: £ 2.25
Liam Gaul
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 223 pages. Illustrated. Paperback
Price: £ 8.50
Richard Kirkland
Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 2006. x, 245 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 171 pages. Hardback.
Diarmuid Whelan.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xx, 204 pages. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 12.50
Edward Larrissy (editor).
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. xiv, 193 pages. Paperback.
Tom Feeney
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xii, 258 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy with one tiny corner split to dustjacket
Michael Laubscher
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 253 pages. Paperback.
Davina Jones
Belfast: Appletree Press, 2005. 206 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
An affectionate look at two very different lives lived in tandem but intertwined by country house life on the Ards Peninsula in County Down. Castle Ward (now held by The National Trust) and Ballywhite House stood on opposite sides of Strangford Lough but their owners and those who lived on the estates found that their idyllic lives were changed for ever by the advent of the Second World War. This remarkable biography of Colonel William Brownlow, 'The Major', and Agnes White chronicles two very different lives. One was well known in Northern Ireland society, becoming Lord Lieutenant for County Down - a World War II veteran who campaigned for local issues and championed horse-racing and country sports. The other life was lived more quietly behind the scenes as a working mother and wife, chorister and talented amateur artist, but both were the faces of working lives well spent. All the more fascinating for being true..
USED. Slight top corner bumps, otherwise a good plus to very good copy
Matthew Potter
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xiii, 226 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 18.00
Paul Garvey
Dublin: Liffey Press, 2009. 252 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Risteard Mulcahy
Dublin: Liberties Press, 2009. vi, 263 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Annie (Roycroft) Stephens
Cork: Joe and Annie Stephens, 1995. 112 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Memoirs of a Bangor lady who became Editor of the County Down Spectator newspaper.
Dermot Keogh
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. xx, 629 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00
Geoffrey Elborn
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1990. 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 5.00
John McGurk
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 298 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
OSBORNE, Chrissy.
Cork: Mercier Press, 2003. 136 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 5.95
Colin Murphy
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2009. Illustrated. Paperback.
David Gordon
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Cyril Dunne
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 296 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This is the story of the brave Arctic explorers who died in their attempts to seek the North-West Passage and North Pole during the years 1845-1877. Among them was Jim Hand from Bray, Co. Wicklow. Although low in rank, Jim was unique for two reasons. Firstly, in the year 1876, he and a small band of shipmates stood closer to the North Pole than any explorers had ever done. Secondly, his name is stamped in history for evermore, as Hand Bay, located on the most north-westerly point of Greenland was named in his memory. In Buried in the Arctic Ice, Cyril Dunne combines Jim Hand's personal journey with an intricately researched account of life in the Arctic, that is in turns terrifying and inspiring. A resident of Bray, Co. Wicklow, Cyril Dunne is the great grandnephew of Jim Hand.
Price: £ 6.95
Michael Smith and Annie Brady
Cork: Collins Press, 2008 (reprint). 128 pages Illustrated. Paperback.
reprint
Price: £ 3.50
David Hannigan
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.
Kevin Kiely
Dublin: Liffey Press, 2007. 366 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
KENNY, John.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. 200 pages. Paperback.
REILLY, Tom.
Dingle: Brandon, 2008. 316 pages. Paperback.
WHITTAKER, Andrew (Editor).
Dublin: Farmar, 2006. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.00
'Ray' and Sean O'Riain
Dublin: Liberties Press, 2008. 224 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.50
MacMANUS, Gerard.
Cork: Mercier Press, 2008. 286 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.75
GALLAGHER, Frank.
Cork: Mercier Press, 2008. 160 pages. Paperback.
JACKSON, Alvin & LIVINGSTONE, David N. (Editors).
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008. 206 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
WALSH, John.
Dublin: New Island, 2008. ix, 608 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 25.00
UNGOED-THOMAS, Jasper.
Dublin: Collins Press, 2008. xiv, 286 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
ROWLINSON, Derek.
Downpatrick: Clive Scoular, 2009. 130 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
If you happen to harbour a vague romantic notion of some day opening your own second-hand bookshop where the artistic intelligentsia would congregate to discuss highbrow matters and engage in witty badinage, then perhaps you would do well to read "What's the best you can do?" first. It may not necessarily put you off the idea altogether, but it will certainly provide you with a sharp reality check. The book is an autobiographical account of a second-hand bookshop owner in Northern Ireland during the 1980s and 90s and is a combination of straight prose mixed with numerous anecdotes of a mainly humorous, but sometimes rather poignantly sad nature. Although set against the backdrop of 'The Troubles', it shows how life generally went on pretty much as normal in those times, and that the experience of the second-hand bookseller is essentially universal, irrespective of circumstances or location. These recollections provide an insight into the world of used bookselling whilst simultaneously entertaining with descriptions of the often inexplicable behaviour of various characters who came through the door. The rude, the mean, and the downright stupid all make an appearance, and the eccentric is never too far away either. Bizarre situations, silly questions, and the author's reaction to them, seriously threaten to have you chuckle out loud at times. A 'must' for book lovers.
NEW. A fine copy.
Price: £ 4.99
BRAY, Philip (with Anthony Gavin).
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 216 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
DELANY, Ronnie.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2007. 208 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.50
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com