Irish Books
General Books
34 matching titles
Pat Dargan
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 6.50
Rory O'Dwyer
Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 6.00
Tom May
Galway: Thomas M. May, 2000. 169 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 11.50
Jacqui Donnelly
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 7.00
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Nessa Roche
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2007. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2009. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 10.00
Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Linzi Simpson
Dublin: Temple Bar Properties, 1996. 72 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 12.00
FITZGIBBON, Constantine et al.
Irish Georgian Society, 1976. circa 20 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
"Pompey's Pillar in Wexford" by Con Costello "George Gaven and the Portraits of Speaker John Ponsonby" by Michael Wynne "The Mount Shannon Sale Catalogue, 1888" by Constantine Fitzgibbon.
Price: £ 4.00
LOEBER, Rolf.
Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.
USED. Top margin tightly cropped, else a good copy.
Price: £ 5.00
USED. Slight damp damage to bottom page margins, else a good copy.
GUINNESS, Desmond & MAC LEOD, Catriona.
Irish Georgian Society, 1972. circa 22 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Georgian Society Lectures &c in 1971" "The Ouzel Galley Society Glass Loving Cup" by Catriona Mac Leod.
HORNER, Arnold.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 19 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the article "Cartouches and Vignettes on the Kildare Estate Maps of John Rocque" by Arnold Horner.
GUINNESS, Desmond & LONGFIELD, Ada K.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 26 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Delft" by Ada K. Longfield.
GUINNESS, Desmond, LYSAGHT, Charles, and BRETT, C. E. B.
Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "A Tribute to Eoin O'Mahony" by Charles Lysaght "The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society" by C. E. B. Brett "Follies in Ireland" by Desmond Guinness.
GUINNESS, Desmond.
Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 29 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This issue devoted to the article "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness, which includes photographs of various Irish buildings and craftwork.
WATSON, Ross.
Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This issue devoted to the article "Irish Portraits in American Collections" by Ross Watson
GRIFFIN, David J. & LINCOLN, Simon (with Introduction by Nicholas Robinson).
Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive, 1993. 79 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Drawings by James Wyatt, Giacomo Quarenghi, James Gandon, Deane and Woodward, Raymond McGrath, Michael Scott, Cyril Farey, etc.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 7.95
PATTON, Marcus (Editor).
Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1984. 66pp. Illustrated. Large format Paperback..
A little soiling, else a good plus copy.
USED.
HUGHES, Brian.
Belfast: Architectural Publications, 1991. 60pp. Illustrated. Large format paperback.
[`A Historic Record of the City Today in a Superb New Selection of Photographs from the Brian Hughes Collection'].
Price: £ 8.50
FREEMAN, Edward A.
London: Macmillan, 1876. 315, [32]pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Hardback.
Heavy edge and corner wear bumps to bottom corners of boards some soiling and marking to boards inscription on flyleaf slight foxing, else contents generally clean good minus condition only.
Price: £ 15.00
BLOMFIELD, (Sir) Reginald.
London: Murray, 1929. xii, 299pp. Illustrated. Quarter cloth and boards. Hardback.
A little soiling to spine and slight wear to edges some foxing inscription on flyleaf else a good, tight copy.
HARBISON, Peter.
Dublin: Gill, 1970. xvi, 284, [6]pp. Illus. Paperback.
Slight foxing to edges, else very good.
Price: £ 7.50
O'BRIEN, Henry.
London: Thacker, 1898 (New edition). xcv, 551pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
Attractively rebound in quarter green calf and green cloth raised bands gilt title lettering, decoration and harps on spine new endpapers some pages unopened. Generally a very good, clean copy.
Price: £ 150.00
Peter Harbison
Dublin: Gill, 1992. xiv, 378pp + maps. Illus. Paperback.
Including a selection of other monuments not in state care.
Price: £ 8.00
O hOgain, Daithhi.
Dublin: Gill, 2001. 144pp. Illus. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Paul Larmour
Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1987. xii, 120pp. Illustrated. Hardback.
USED. A very good copy in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00
HERON, Marianne.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1999. 232 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 2.95
GALLAGHER, Lyn & ROGERS, Dick.
Belfast: Blackstaff, 1992 (2nd edn). xiv, 194pp. Illus. Hardback.
Very good in dustjacket
PIERCE, Richard & COEY, Alastair (Compilers).
Belfast: Royal Society of Ulster Architects, 1984. xvi, 244pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Including `The Repair and Maintenance of Historic Buildings: A Brief Guide for Owners, Architects and Agents' by Richard Oram. Photography by Christopher Hill.
USED. Creased corner and small inscription erased, else a good copy.
ADDISON, (Sir) William.
London: Hale, 1986. 175pp. Illus.
SENCOURT, Robert.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1947. xxii, 330pp. Illus. Vg. (no dj.).
An Essay to elucidate the distinctive significance and quality of Christian Art by analysis and comparison of certain masterpieces.
Evans, David and Larmour, Paul.
Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies. 1995. Paperback. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. A good copy.
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com