Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

166 matching titles

Making the Difference? The Irish Labour Party 1912-2012

Paul Daly, Ronan O'Brien and Paul Rouse

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. ix, 246 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Conflicts in the North of Ireland 1900-2000: Flashpoints and Fracture Zones

Alan F. Parkinson and Eamon Phoenix

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. x, 276 pages. Hardback.

Covers such topics as the Belfast Blitz, Ulster Unionist resistance to Home Rule, the fortunes of the Irish language under the Stormont Government, the 1907 Belfast dock strike, the Enniskillen bombing in 1987, etc.

USED. Slight bumps to bottom corners of boards, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

The Irish Conservative Party, 1852-1868: Land, Politics and Religion

Andrew Shields

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Irish Conservative Party, 1852-1868: Land, Politics and Religion

Andrew Shields

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xviii, 238 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 14.00

Democratic Left: The Life and Death of an Irish Political Party

Kevin Rafter

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2011. x, 368 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Hunger Strikes

R. K. Walker

Frontline Noir, 2011. Reprint. Paperback.

2nd

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.00

Local Government Finance in Northern Ireland: A Review

Professor A. R. Ilersic

Belfast: Association of Local Authorities of Northern Ireland, no date (1969?). 61 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Covers a bit soiled and foxed, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Spotlight on the Unionist Record.

Anon.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1953?). 8 pages. Wrappers.

Covers unemployment, emigration, housing, legal aid, wages and prices, education, national assistance, coal, and transport fares.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

There's a Job to do: A Statement of Policy.

Samuel Napier (Foreword)

Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, 1952. 16 pages. Wrappers.

USED. Back page quite heavily soiled, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Ulster Labour and the Sixties.

Anon.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1962?). 18 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Where Ulster Labour Stands.

Anon.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date. 8 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A little foxing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

What Ulster Labour Would Do.

Anon.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Labour Party, no date (1953?). 8 pages. Wrappers.

Candidates of the Northern Ireland Labour Party, Stormont General Election, 1953: J. McDowell, Ards F. V. Simpson, Carrick W. J. Blease, Oldpark T. W. Boyd, Pottinger N. Fullerton, Shankill D. W. Bleakley, Victoria N. Searight, Willowfield W. R. Boyd, Woodvale S. Napier, Queen's University.

USED. A little foxing, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Loyalism in Ireland: With Special Reference to Ulster and Presbyterians

Anon.

Belfast: General Assembley of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1975. 37 pages. Wrappers.

USED. A little creasing to front cover, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Politics and Political Culture in Britain and Ireland 1750-1850

Allan Blackstock and Eoin Magennis (editors)

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2007. xxiv, 316 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 19.50

Sinn Fein and the Politics of Left Republicanism

Eoin O Broin

London: Pluto Press, 2009. 343 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Fugitive Ireland: European Minority Nationalists and Irish Political Asylum, 1937-2008

Daniel Leach

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 285 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 14.00

1972 and the Ulster Troubles: A Very Bad Year

Alan F. Parkinson

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 400 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 14.50

Loyalist Political Prisoners in Context: An Action Research Assessment of the Resettlement and Social needs of Loyalist Prisoners and their Families, with Recommendations for Future Service Provision

Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group

Belfast: Prisoners Aid and Post Conflict Resettlement Group, 1998. 68 pages. Large format (stapled)

John White, James Duffy, Colin Crawford

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Patrick Kavanagh and the Leader: The Poet, the Politician and the Libel Trial

Pat Walsh

Cork: Mercier Press, 2010. 288 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

In Search of the Promised Land: The Politics of Post-War Ireland

Gary Murphy

Cork: Mercier Press, 2009. 352 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

Studies in Irish, British and Australian Relations, 1916-1963: Trade, Diplomacy and Politics

Anne E. O'Brien (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 164 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

Behind the Green Curtain: Ireland's Phoney Neutrality during World War II

T. Ryle Dwyer

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. x, 414 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Lenin on Ireland (Irish Socialist Library).

LENIN (A. RAFTERY, Introduction).

Dublin: New Books Publications, 1974. Second Edition. 36 pages. Wraps.

Second Edition

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Northern Ireland: A Triumph of Politics - Interviews and Analysis 1988-2008.

MILLAR, Frank.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. viii, 230 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

Crossing the Border: New Relationships between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

O'DOWD, Liam & COAKLEY, John (Editors).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xii, 339 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.95

Radical Politics in Modern Ireland: The History of the Irish Socialist Republican Party 1896-1904.

LYNCH, David.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. x, 182 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.00

How the Peace was Won.

ROWAN, Brian.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 231 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

The story of the Peace Process in Northern Ireland.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Political Censorship and the Democratic State: The Irish Broadcasting Ban.

CORCORAN, Mary P. & O'BRIEN, Mark (Editors).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 151pp. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 9.00

The Far Side of Revenge: Making Peace in Northern Ireland.

Deaglan De Breadun

Dublin: Collins, 2008. Revised edition. xvi, 448 pages. Paperback.

This book reveals how one of the world's most ruthless and determined guerilla organisations, the Irish Republican Army, came to put aside the gun and the bomb and make peace with its enemies…(The author's) narrative reads like a diplomatic thriller as he chronicles the extraordinary moves by the British, Irish and US governments to bring the IRA in from the cold…He describes the impact on the peace process of key personalities such as John Hume, David Trimble, Gerry Adams, Bill Clinton, Martin McGuinness, George Mitchell, Tony Blair, Mo Mowlam, Albert Reynolds, Bertie Ahearn, Seamus Mallon and Peter Mandelson. Revised Edition

USED. Very good in rubbed dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Propagating the Word of Irish Dissent, 1650-1800.

Kevin Herlihy (Editor)

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1998. Hardback.

This book is based on papers originally presented at the fourth conference on Irish dissent held at Marsh's Library in Dublin, 1997.

USED. A fine copy.

Price: £ 8.50

The Politics of Irish Dissent, 1650-1800.

Kevin Herlihy (Editor).

Dublin: Four Courts, 1997. 126 pages. Hardback.

This book is part of a continuing series on the subject of Protestant dissent in Ireland and based on papers originally presented at the third annual conference held at Marsh's Library in Dublin. The current volume is divided into four parts. Part one deals with an historical interpretation of Irish history in regard to dissent and governmental authority in the 18th century. In part two there are four chapters addressing various aspects of the political relationship of dissenters to legal statute and different governmental administrations in Ireland. The third part looks at John Wesley's political attitudes. The last part provides a select document relevant to this study.

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 9.40

The Resurrection of Hungary: A Parallel for Ireland.

GRIFFITH, Arthur (Introduction by Patrick Murray).

University College Dublin Press, 2003 (reprint). First published 1904. xxxii, 170 pages. Paperback.

"The case of Ireland is as nearly as possible parallel to the case of Hungary" - William Smith O'Brien. The Resurrection of Hungary, first published in 1904 and twice reprinted, strongly influenced nationalist debate between 1904 and 1921. Its central proposal - the withdrawal of Irish elected representatives from Westminster - was inherited from the Hungarian Franz Deak's policy of non co-operation with the Imperial parliament in Vienna in the 1860s. The idea of the dual monarchy, adopted by Austria and Hungary in 1867 in which each recognised the Austrian Emperor but had separate parliaments, continued to be advocated by a few Irish politicians in the 1920s. Griffith also expounds here his protectionist economic views which influenced Irish government policy for several decades. Arthur Griffith (1872-1922) was a journalist and politician. He founded Sinn Fein in 1905, and at the time of his sudden death was President of Dail Eireann. (reprint).

NEW. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Irish Freedom: The History of Nationalism in Ireland.

ENGLISH, Richard.

London: Macmillan, 2006. xiii, 625 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Fatal Influence: The Impact of Ireland on British Politics, 1920-1925.

MATTHEWS, Kevin.

University College Dublin Press, 2004. xvi, 317 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Fatal Influence places the settlement of the Irish Question in the 1920s within the broader context of a revolution then taking place in British politics and shows how each affected the other. In a finely detailed investigation, he explores the Irish partition and the often-conflicting motives that led to this momentous decision. Far from solving the Irish Question, dividing the country into two parts merely created what one politician at the time called its 'elements of dynamite'. These explosive elements were thrown into an already unstable political situation in Britain, with three political parties - Liberals, Conservatives, and Labour - all vying for a place in that nation's traditional two-party system. This book brings together some of the most colourful characters of twentieth-century British and Irish history, from Winston Churchill and Michael Collins to David Lloyd George and Eamon de Valera. Looming behind is Sir James Craig, the rock-like embodiment of Ulster Unionism. But this story of 'high politics' also involves men whose careers are not normally associated with the Irish conflict, figures such as Stanley Baldwin, Ramsay MacDonald, Neville Chamberlain and, even, Oswald Mosley and Anthony Eden.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Fianna Fail, Irish Republicanism and the Northern Ireland Troubles, 1968-2005.

O'DONNELL, Catherine.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.50

The Last of the Portadown News.

EMERSON, Newton.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2006. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.50

Censorship in the Two Irelands, 1922-1939.

Peter Martin

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xiv, 256 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

The Provisional IRA in England: The Bombing Campaign, 1973-1997.

McGLADDERY, Gary (Foreword by Richard English).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xv, 272 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 16.00

Party Nation: Ireland's General Elections - The Strokes, Jokes, Spinners and Winners.

CORLESS, Damian.

Dublin: Merlin Publishing, 2007. xv, 317 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Gunrunners: The Covert Arms Trail to Ireland.

BOYNE, Sean.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2006. 475 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 8.50

A Diplomatic History of Ireland 1948-49: The Republic, the Commonwealth and NATO.

McCABE, Ian.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1991. 211 Pages. Hardback.

In the summer of 1948 the Taoiseach, John Costello, announced to the world press--without consulting his cabinet--that his government intended to 'ditch' Eire's last remaining constitutional link with the British Commonwealth. Why? Was it a calculated political move or an impulsive outburst spurred on by newspaper comments and the 'Roaring Meg' incident in Canada? Newly available research material from American, British, Canadian and Irish archives provides answers to these controversial questions. The formulation of the British government's response, which took the form of the 'guarantee' on Partition to the Parliament of Northern Ireland, is set within the context of the formation of NATO and Eire's subsequent 'refusal' to join the alliance. The book shows how the perennial problem of Partition permeated and debilitated the Coalition government itself and in its diplomatic discussions with Britain, the Commonwealth, America and the NATO powers. As background the book reviews Anglo-Irish constitutional developments from 1932 until 1949, particularly the abdication of King Edward VIII and the introduction of the External Relations Act 1936.

NEW. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Alleluia America! An Irish Journalist in Bush Country.

COLEMAN, Carole.

Dublin: Liffey Press, 2005. viii, 222 pages. Paperback.

In June 2004, Carole Coleman made world headlines when she interviewed President George Bush on live television, challenging him on the war in Iraq in a way that few journalists had done. This book begins with an account of that interview and its aftermath. But Alleluia America! goes beyond that, travelling deep into Bush's America, meeting many ordinary (and extraordinary) people. Carole Coleman's journey takes her from Washington DC to Monroe, Georgia from Annapolis to Delia, Kansas from Salt Lake City to Intercourse, Pennsylvania and from Midland, Texas to Guantanamo Bay. Along the way, she meets Baptists, Evangelical Christians, Catholics, Mormons, Amish, Jews, Muslims, and many shades between, and discovers that religion is far from a spent force, but has become the driving power that motivates people's lives, a wave that carried George W. Bush to a second term as US President. Poignant, amusing and insightful, Alleluia America! provides a rare and fascinating outsider's glimpse into the heart of God's Country.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Montgomery and the Black Man: Religion and Politics in Nineteenth-century Ulster.

BOYD, Andrew.

Dublin: Columba Press, 2006. 86 pages. Paperback.

Irish historians have not been kind to Henry Cooke (the Black Man). Some have described him as a fiery demagogue some as a canting hypocrite who imported violent anti-Catholicism from his native Derry into Belfast and others as a man determined to establish the perpetual dominance of the Protestants in Ireland. But, as Andrew Boyd explains in Montgomery and the Black Man, Henry Cooke was not the lone bigot that so many imagine him to have been. His anti-Catholic demonstrations in Belfast were often part of much wider demonstrations throughout the whole of the United Kingdom. Anti-Catholicism was a dominant feature in the politics and theology of Victorian England. Henry Cooke was undoubtedly a highly influential and eloquent enemy of the Catholic Church. Yet he might well have been a doctor of medicine, a scientist or a professor of literature had he not chosen to be a Presbyterian minister. He was above all never afraid to confront those whom he believed to be his enemies. Montgomery and the Black Man deals with both Henry Cooke and his rival Henry Montgomery and claims that neither of those two eminent Victorian clergymen were exactly what popular tradition has so far assumed them to be.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.50

Sinn Fein, 1905-2005: In the Shadow of Gunmen.

RAFTER, Kevin.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2005. viii, 270 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

CONTENTS:- Acknowledgements. 1. `An End to the Armed Campaign', 28 July 2005. 2. The IRA and Sinn Fein: Incompatible Partners. 3. The Birth of Sinn Fein, 1905-1926. 4. An Insignificant Little Group, 1926-1969. 5. An End to Revolutionaries, 1969-1986. 6. The Business of Elections, 1981-2005. 7. Getting Out Honourably: Peace Process Politics. 8. Funding the Republican Movement. 9. Policy Positions and Electoral Strategies beyond. Notes. Bibliography. Index.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.50

Transforming Unionism: David Trimble and the 2005 General Election.

KERR, Michael.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2005. 258pp. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

The Failure of the Northern Ireland Peace Process.

PEATLING, G. K.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2004. xix, 292pp. Paperback.

USED. Corner crease to front cover, otherwise a very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

The Fateful Split: Catholics and the Royal Ulster Constabulary.

RYDER, Chris.

London: Methuen, 2004. xxiii, 359pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 6.50

The Portadown News.

EMERSON, Newton.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 170pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Highlights from the sometimes controversial Portadown News, 2001-2004, with much on local and national politics].

USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

Ireland, Europe and the Marshall Plan.

GEIGER, Till & KENNEDY, Michael (Editors).

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 240pp. Hardback.

[Examines whether the Marshall Plan marked the beginning of Ireland's involvement in the process of European integration].

USED. A very good copy in slightly soiled dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

The Appeasement of Terrorism and the Belfast Agreement.

ROCHE, Patrick J.

Ballyclare: Northern Ireland Unionist Party, 2000. 80pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

[The armalite and the SDLP. The Downing Street Declaration and Irish `pan-nationalism'. The Mitchell Report and the legitimisation of Sinn Fein/IRA terrorism. The Belfast Agreement and the mythology of Irish nationalism. The Belfast Agreement and the mechanics of Irish Unity. The Belfast Agreement and the corruption of democracy. The Belfast Agreement and the destruction of the RUC. The Belfast Agreement and the legitimisation of Sinn Fein/IRA terrorism. Devolved Government for Northern Ireland].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.95

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com