Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

130 matching titles

Strangford Lough

C. Douglas Deane et al. (Illustrated by Deirdre Crone)

National Trust Committee for Northern Ireland, 1971. 28 pages. Illustrated, Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

An Archaeology of Southwest Ireland, 1570-1670

Colin Breen

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. 239 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Deluge: Ireland's Weather Disasters, 2009-2010

Kieran Hickey

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2010. 128 pages. Paperback.

USED. Slight corner creasing, else a very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Navan Fort: Archaeology and Myth

Chris Lynn

Bray: Wordwell, 2003. xi, 131 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 10.00

Some Aspects of the Industrial Heritage of North-east Ireland: Proceedings of a conference held at the Louth County Museum, Dundalk, 11th November, 2000

Ron Cox (Editor).

Dublin: Industrial Heritage Association of Ireland, 2002. 63 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Sir John MacNeill, Engineer, Inventor and Architect, by John Byrne. Alexander Mitchell and the Screw-Pile, by Ron Cox. The Belfast Roof Truss in Ireland, by Michael Gould. Edward Manisty and the Dundalk Ironworks, by Canice O'Mahoney. The Railways of the North-East of Ireland, by Ewan Duffy.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

Smock Alley Theatre: The Evolution of a Building (Temple Bar Archaeological Report - No.3)

Linzi Simpson

Dublin: Temple Bar Properties, 1996. 72 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Power from Steam: Proceedings of a conference held at The Steam Museum, Straffan, Co. Kildare, 13 September, 1997

Ron Cox (Editor).

Dublin: Industrial Heritage Association of Ireland, 1998. 42 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Wild Plants of The Burren and the Aran Islands.

Charles Nelson

Dublin: Collins Press, 2004 (reprint). 144 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

[A simple souvenir guide to the flowers and ferns].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 4.50

Is the Health Service for Healing?: A Doctor's Defence of Medicine's Samaritan Role.

MULCAHY, Risteard.

Dublin: Liberties Press, 2006. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.90

Herbal Cures: Healing Remedies from Ireland.

SCALLAN, Christine.

Dublin: Newleaf, 2003. 147pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 3.70

The Science of Life: An Outline of the History of Biology and its Recent Advances.

THOMSON, J. Arthur.

London: Blackie, no date. x, 246 pages. Hardback.

The Victorian Era Series.

USED. Some edgewear stain spots to rear board otherwise generally a good, tight copy.

Price: £ 10.00

A Life in Medicine: A Biography of Malachy Smith, M.D., F.A.C.S., F.R.C.S.

Aubrey Malone

Web Publications, 2005. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

A biography of Monaghan born surgeon Malachy Smyth, graduate of UCD and part of the Special Services Unit in the Second World War.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Marconi: The Irish Connection.

SEXTON, Michael.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2005. 155pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Learning and Intelligence: Conversations with B. F. Skinner and R. H. Wheeler.

HOUGHTON, Raymond W. & LAPAN, Maureen T.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1995. 144pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

Oeuvres Choisies de A.-J. Letronne, Deuxieme Serie: Geographie et Cosmographie.

LETRONNE, A.-J. (Edited by E. Fagnan).

Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1883. 2 volumes. viii, 534pp & 566pp. Map. Folding plates. Hardbacks.

[Contents include: `Remarques sur quelque Passages d'Eunapius, Thucydide, Plutarque, etc', `Essai Critique sur la Topographie de Syracuse', `Memoire sur une Table Horaire qui se trouve dans le Temple Egyptien de Taphis en Nubie', `Composition mathematique de Claude Ptolemee ou Astronomie Ancienne traduite par l'Abbe Halma', `Eclaircissements sur les Passages de Strabon relatifs a la Latitude de Marseilles et de Byzanze selon Pytheas et Hipparque', etc, etc. Volume One has one folding map. Volume Two has map at end, and 4 folding plates in a pocket at rear - the latter being part-coloured, although quite badly]. SCARCE.

USED. Bound in cloth which is somewhat rubbed some loss to leather title and date labels on spine a little internal foxing, else a good, tight set.

Price: £ 150.00

Cours d'Analyse de l'Ecole Polytechnique.

M. DUHAMEL

Paris: Bachelier, 1841 & 1847. 2 volumes bound in 1. x, 309pp & viii, 334pp. Folding diagrams. Hardb

Bound in full calf, with raised bands to spine. Marbled edges. 2 volumes bound in 1.

USED. Leather heavily rubbed and title label lost from spine a little internal foxing and a few small page corner creases else a good copy.

Price: £ 65.00

A Treatise on the Analytic Geometry of Three Dimensions.

George Salmon

Dublin: Hodges, Figges, 1882. Fourth Edition. xx, 612pp. Hardback.

Fourth Edition.

USED. Some edge and corner wear small frays to corners and slight fraying to head of spine faint inscription on half-title page one gathering slightly loose otherwise a good copy.

Price: £ 22.00

Before the Wells Run Dry: Ireland's Transition to Renewable Energy.

DOUTHWAITE, Richard (Editor).

Dublin: Feasta, 2003. 333pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 8.50

Ireland's Bridges.

Ronald Cox

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 2003. ix, 180pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[History of Irish Bridges. Bridge Types and Materials. Stone Bridges. Metal Bridges. Concrete Bridges. Recent Developments].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

Gout: Its Pathology, Forms, Diagnosis and Treatment.

LUFF, Arthur P.

London: Cassell, 1908 (3rd edition). xii, 290pp. Hardback.

(3rd edition).

USED. Some edge and corner wear and some marking to cloth else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 25.00

A Treatise on the Differential Geometry of Curves and Surfaces.

EISENHART, Luther Pfahler.

Boston: Ginn, 1909. xi, 476pp. Hardback.

USED. A little edge and corner wear gilt lettering on spine dulled or lost otherwise a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 30.00

A Text Book of Pharmacognosy: Being an Account of the More Important Crude Drugs of Vegetable and Animal Origin.

GREENISH, Henry G.

London: J. & A. Churchill, 1933 (Sixth Edition). xiv, 564, [16]pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Designed for Students of Pharmacy and Medicine. Sections include:- Leaves, Flowers, Fruits, Seeds, Herbs and Entire Plants, Woods, Barks, Subterranean Organs, Starches, Glands, Hairs, Dried Latex, Dried Juices, Extracts, Gums, Resins, Gum-resins, Oleo-resins, Tars and Empyreumatic Oils, Fixed Oils, Fats and Waxes, Saccharine Substances]]. (Sixth Edition).

USED. Slight edgewear bookplate on front paste-down name on title page else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 25.00

May and Worth's Manual of Diseases of the Eye.

LYLE, T. Keith & CROSS, A. G.

London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1959 (12th edition). xii, 748pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

(12th edition).

USED. A little mottling to cloth, else a good plus copy in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

The Fish of Ireland (Appletree Pocket Guides Series).

HILL, Ian.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. 96pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Ireland: A Smithsonian Natural History.

Michael Viney

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2003. xvi, 336pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

[Plants, animals, geology, climate].

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 11.00

Volume 5 of the Irish Environmental Series: Irish Field Monuments.

RAFTERY, Nuala (Illustrated by Sally Ann Shaw Smith).

Dublin: Folens, no date. 32pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.

USED. Some foxing to covers and internally else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Cours de Mathematiques Pure et Appliquees a l'Usage des Conducteurs des Ponts et Chaussees, Agent Voyers, Chefs de Section, etc.

LANCELIN, L.

Paris: Librairie Polytechnique, Baudry, 1897. iv, 727pp. Hardback.

[French text].

USED. A little edge and corner wear and slight soiling to cloth page edges slightly browned bookplate on front paste-down else generally a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

National Museum of Ireland: List of Irish Fishes.

WENT, A. E. J. & KENNEDY, M.

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1957. 31pp. Wraps.

USED. Museum library bookplate on inside front cover, small number on title page, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Further Evolution of Man: A Study from Observed Phenomena.

CALVERT, W. Hall.

London: Fifield, 1913. 324, [4]pp. Blue cloth. Hardback.

[Darwinism. The Cannibal Habit in the Male. Natural Selection. Malthusianism and the Law of Population. Heredity and Environment. The Lesson of History. The Spiritual Evolution of Society. The Ideal State. The Final Goal].

USED. Spine slightly faded and a little soiling to cloth slight foxing, mostly to edges else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket.

Price: £ 15.00

An Introduction to Biology.

DAKIN, William J.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.117), 1936 (3rd impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Third Impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

An Introduction to Botany.

MANGHAM, Sydney.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.118), 1932 (2nd impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Second Impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Evolution.

MacBRIDE, (Prof.) E. W.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.109), 1932 (4th impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Fourth Impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Meaning of Mathematics.

BRODETSKY, S.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.84), 1929. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. Name on front cover, else a good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Earth, the Sun, and the Moon.

FORBES, George.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.106), 1928 (4th impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Fourth Impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Body: An Introduction to Physiology.

MACFIE, Ronald Campbell.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.141), 1927. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Introduction to Physical Science.

RICE, James.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.115), 1928. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

A History of Medicine.

WILSON, R. McNair.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.148), 1930. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Oceans and Rivers.

TAYLOR, E. G. R.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.31), 1928. 80pp. Wrappers.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

The Stars.

FORBES, George.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.107), 1931 (3rd impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Third Impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Modern Scientific Ideas, especially the Idea of Discontinuity.

LODGE, (Sir) Oliver.

London: Benn (Benn's Sixpenny Library No.101), 1927 (5th impression). 80pp. Wrappers.

Fifth impression.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 3.00

Pitfalls in Science and History.

BOULGER, G. S (Compiled by).

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1931(18th thou.). 22 pages Wrappers.

Staples rusted some soiling and edgewear else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 3.00

The Origin of the Earth.

SMART, W. M.

London: Penguin, 1955. Illustrated. Paperback.

[An account of what is known and thought about the origin of the earth and planets, distinguishing accepted theory from speculation and guesswork]. Covers and prelims foxed slight corner creasing else a good copy.

USED.

Price: £ 2.00

Science News 3.

ENOGAT, John (Editor).

London: Penguin, 1947. Illustrated. Paperback.

[The History of Blood Transfusion, Colour Photography has Arrived, The Testing of Intelligence, etc.].

USED. Some soiling to covers, otherwise a good, tight copy

Price: £ 2.00

Science News 47.

CLOW, Archie & Nan (Editors).

London: Penguin, 1958. Illustrated. Paperback.

[The Interior of the Earth, The Oestrogens and their Metabolism, etc.].

USED. A good copy

Price: £ 1.50

Science News 42.

CLOW, Archie & Nan (Editors).

London: Penguin, 1956. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Developments in Intelligence Testing, The Locust Problem, Vapour Chromatography, World's First Nuclear Power Station, The Neutrino, Semi-Conductor P-None Junction Devices, etc.].

USED. Slight soiling and foxing, else very good

Price: £ 1.75

Science News 40.

CLOW, Archie & Nan (Editors).

London: Penguin, 1956. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Soviet Embryology, The Part of Coal that does not Burn, etc.].

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 1.50

Science News 36.

HASLETT, A. W. (Editor).

London: Penguin, 1955. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Size of Atomic Nuclei, Brittle Fracture of Structural Steel, Plant Movements, etc.].

USED. Slight soiling to covers and a little corner creasing, else a good, tight copy

Price: £ 1.25

Science News 35.

HASLETT, A. W. (Editor).

London: Penguin, 1955, Illustrated. Paperback.

[Polarography, Adaptations in Diving Mammals, etc.].

USED. Generally a very good copy

Price: £ 2.00

Science News 34.

HASLETT, A. W. (Editor).

London: Penguin, 1954. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Mind and Matter: A Monist View, Biological Individuality, etc.].

USED. Slight soiling to covers else a good, tight copy.

Price: £ 1.50

Science News 32.

HASLETT, A. W. (Editor).

London: Penguin, 1954. Illustrated. Paperback.

[Continuous Creation, Britain's Atomic Factories, etc.].

USED. Slight corner crease, otherwise generally a very good copy

Price: £ 1.50

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com