Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

370 matching titles

Edward J. Byrne, 1872-1941: The Forgotten Archbishop of Dublin

Thomas J. Morrissey

Dublin: Columba Press, 2010. 309 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 10.00

Rory Gallagher: His Life and Times

Marcus Connaughton

Cork: Collins Press, 2012. Illustrated. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 9.50

This Scouting Life: A Memoir of a Simpler Time

Archie Raeside

Dublin: The History Press, 2012. 144 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

A life within the Irish Scout movement.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Sir Richard Musgrave, 1746-1818: Ultra-Protestant Ideologue

James Kelly

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2009. 266 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Grattan: A Life

R.B. McDowell

Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2001. viii, 271 pages. Hardback

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

An Irishman: The Life of John O'Connor Power

Jane Stanford

Dublin: The History Press, 2011. 285 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Through American and Irish Wars: The Life and Times of Thomas W. Sweeny 1820-1892 (Irish Abroad)

Jack Morgan

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006. xii, 171 pages. Illustrated. Hardback

This well-illustrated biographical study is the first ever of Thomas W. Sweeny who, with his widowed mother, brother and sister, emigrated to Brooklyn, New York, in 1832 when Tom was twelve years old. Until the outbreak of the US war with Mexico, he was occupied with schooling and then work in the printing trade. Setting off for Mexico in 1847 as a Lieutenant in a New York volunteer regiment, however, would serve to define his life from then on. He lost an arm in the battle of Churubusco, but was permitted to serve as an officer in the regular army after the war. After service in California and the southwest desert, he was an outstanding officer in the Civil War during which he rose to the rank of General. All along, however, he had remained devoted to the cause of Irish nationalism, and at the close of the Civil War politicked among Irish nationalist circles (the Fenian Brotherhood) in the US for an American Irish invasion of Canada as the most direct and viable action to free Ireland. Sweeny's plan was adopted by the Fenians and, under his leadership, strikes into Canada were undertaken in 1866. The book considers at length the Fenian movement of the 1860s, its relationship to Irish nationalism in Ireland and the historical context in which Sweeny's Canadian invasion plan was formed and carried out. Also examined is the shaping of the historical record of the event. Highly literate, colourful, dashing and charming, Sweeny was a representative nineteenth century Irish American. He was also a devoted husband and father as is evident in his letters extensively cited in this illuminating biography.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 16.00

Bishop in the Dock: The Sedition Trial of James Liston in New Zealand

Rory Sweetman

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2007. xx, 332 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.50

Lady Gregory: An Irish Life

Judith Hill

Cork: Collins Press, 2011. 610 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

The King of Spring: The Life and Times of Peter O'Connor

Mark Quinn

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2004. 308 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.95

Capital Women of Influence: Profiles of 13 Inspirational Irish Women

Ellen Gunning

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2009. xvi, 223 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.75

The Boys of St Columb's: From the 1947 Education Act to the 1968 Civil Rights Movement - Profiles of Eight Remarkable Men from Derry

Maurice Fitzpatrick

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 228 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Lives Less Ordinary: Dublin's Fitzwilliam Square, 1798-1922

Andrew Hughes

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. 286 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Prodigals and Geniuses: The Writers and Artists of Dublin's Baggotonia

Brendan Lynch

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2011. 320 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

The Lives and Times of the Presidents of Ireland

Kevin Kenna

Dublin: The Liffey Press, 2010. 277 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

A Time to Speak

Helen Lewis (Foreword by Michael Longley)

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2010. 117 pages. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 2.25

Glory O! Glory O!: The Life of P J McCall

Liam Gaul

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 223 pages. Illustrated. Paperback

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

Cathal O'Byrne and the Northern Revival in Ireland, 1890-1960

Richard Kirkland

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 2006. x, 245 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Thomas A. Finlay, SJ, 1848-1940: Educationalist, editor, social reformer

Thomas J. Morrissey

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. 171 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Conor Cruise O'Brien: Violent Notions.

Diarmuid Whelan.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xx, 204 pages. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 12.50

Visions and Revisions: Irish Writers in their Time - W. B. Yeats.

Edward Larrissy (editor).

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2010. xiv, 193 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 9.50

Sean MacEntee: A Political Life

Tom Feeney

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xii, 258 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy with one tiny corner split to dustjacket

Price: £ 20.00

Who is Roger Casement? A New Perspective

Michael Laubscher

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 253 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Parallel Lives

Davina Jones

Belfast: Appletree Press, 2005. 206 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

An affectionate look at two very different lives lived in tandem but intertwined by country house life on the Ards Peninsula in County Down. Castle Ward (now held by The National Trust) and Ballywhite House stood on opposite sides of Strangford Lough but their owners and those who lived on the estates found that their idyllic lives were changed for ever by the advent of the Second World War. This remarkable biography of Colonel William Brownlow, 'The Major', and Agnes White chronicles two very different lives. One was well known in Northern Ireland society, becoming Lord Lieutenant for County Down - a World War II veteran who campaigned for local issues and championed horse-racing and country sports. The other life was lived more quietly behind the scenes as a working mother and wife, chorister and talented amateur artist, but both were the faces of working lives well spent. All the more fascinating for being true..

USED. Slight top corner bumps, otherwise a good plus to very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

William Monsell of Tervoe, 1812-1894: Catholic Unionist, Anglo-Irishman

Matthew Potter

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. xiii, 226 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 18.00

Philomena Garvey: Queen of the Irish Fairways

Paul Garvey

Dublin: Liffey Press, 2009. 252 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

My Father, The General: Richard Mulcahy and the Military History of the Revolution

Risteard Mulcahy

Dublin: Liberties Press, 2009. vi, 263 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.50

Memoirs of a Scribbler

Annie (Roycroft) Stephens

Cork: Joe and Annie Stephens, 1995. 112 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Memoirs of a Bangor lady who became Editor of the County Down Spectator newspaper.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Jack Lynch: A Biography

Dermot Keogh

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. xx, 629 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Francis Stuart: A Life

Geoffrey Elborn

Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1990. 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Sir Henry Docwra,1564-1631: Derry's Second Founder

John McGurk

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 298 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 16.00

Michael Collins Himself.

OSBORNE, Chrissy.

Cork: Mercier Press, 2003. 136 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 5.95

The Most Famous Irish People You've Never Heard of

Colin Murphy

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2009. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

The Fall of the House of Paisley

David Gordon

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2009. 255 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Buried in the Arctic Ice: One Irishman's Role in 19th Century Polar Exploration

Cyril Dunne

Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2009. 296 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This is the story of the brave Arctic explorers who died in their attempts to seek the North-West Passage and North Pole during the years 1845-1877. Among them was Jim Hand from Bray, Co. Wicklow. Although low in rank, Jim was unique for two reasons. Firstly, in the year 1876, he and a small band of shipmates stood closer to the North Pole than any explorers had ever done. Secondly, his name is stamped in history for evermore, as Hand Bay, located on the most north-westerly point of Greenland was named in his memory. In Buried in the Arctic Ice, Cyril Dunne combines Jim Hand's personal journey with an intricately researched account of life in the Arctic, that is in turns terrifying and inspiring. A resident of Bray, Co. Wicklow, Cyril Dunne is the great grandnephew of Jim Hand.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.95

Shackleton - The Boss: The Remarkable Adventures of a Heroic Antarctic Explorer

Michael Smith and Annie Brady

Cork: Collins Press, 2008 (reprint). 128 pages Illustrated. Paperback.

reprint

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 3.50

De Valera in America: The Rebel President's 1919 Campaign

David Hannigan

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2008. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 5.00

Francis Stuart: Artist and Outcast

Kevin Kiely

Dublin: Liffey Press, 2007. 366 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

John Banville (Visions and Revisions, Irish Writers in Their Time).

KENNY, John.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2009. 200 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 10.00

Cromwell: An Honourable Enemy.

REILLY, Tom.

Dingle: Brandon, 2008. 316 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Bright, Brilliant Days: Douglas Gageby and The Irish Times.

WHITTAKER, Andrew (Editor).

Dublin: Farmar, 2006. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Condemned: Letters from Death Row.

'Ray' and Sean O'Riain

Dublin: Liberties Press, 2008. 224 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.50

Dark Corners.

MacMANUS, Gerard.

Cork: Mercier Press, 2008. 286 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.75

Days of Fear: The Diary of a 1920s Hunger Striker.

GALLAGHER, Frank.

Cork: Mercier Press, 2008. 160 pages. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Queen's Thinkers: Essays on the Intellectual Heritage of a University.

JACKSON, Alvin & LIVINGSTONE, David N. (Editors).

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 2008. 206 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Patrick Hillery: The Official Biography.

WALSH, John.

Dublin: New Island, 2008. ix, 608 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 25.00

Jasper Wolfe of Skibbereen.

UNGOED-THOMAS, Jasper.

Dublin: Collins Press, 2008. xiv, 286 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

What's the best you can do? First-hand recollections of a second-hand bookseller.

ROWLINSON, Derek.

Downpatrick: Clive Scoular, 2009. 130 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

If you happen to harbour a vague romantic notion of some day opening your own second-hand bookshop where the artistic intelligentsia would congregate to discuss highbrow matters and engage in witty badinage, then perhaps you would do well to read "What's the best you can do?" first. It may not necessarily put you off the idea altogether, but it will certainly provide you with a sharp reality check. The book is an autobiographical account of a second-hand bookshop owner in Northern Ireland during the 1980s and 90s and is a combination of straight prose mixed with numerous anecdotes of a mainly humorous, but sometimes rather poignantly sad nature. Although set against the backdrop of 'The Troubles', it shows how life generally went on pretty much as normal in those times, and that the experience of the second-hand bookseller is essentially universal, irrespective of circumstances or location. These recollections provide an insight into the world of used bookselling whilst simultaneously entertaining with descriptions of the often inexplicable behaviour of various characters who came through the door. The rude, the mean, and the downright stupid all make an appearance, and the eccentric is never too far away either. Bizarre situations, silly questions, and the author's reaction to them, seriously threaten to have you chuckle out loud at times. A 'must' for book lovers.

NEW. A fine copy.

Price: £ 4.99

Inside Man: Life as an Irish Prison Officer.

BRAY, Philip (with Anthony Gavin).

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2008. 216 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Ronnie Delany: Staying the Distance

DELANY, Ronnie.

Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2007. 208 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.50

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com