Home | About | Links | Shipping | Contact Us

Irish Books

General Books

33 matching titles

Exploring Celtic Ireland

Pat Dargan

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2011. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

The Bastille of Ireland: Kilmainham Gaol - A History of the Restoration

Rory O'Dwyer

Dublin: The History Press Ireland, 2010. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.00

Bricks: A Guide to the Repair of Historic Brickwork (Advice Series)

Jacqui Donnelly

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

Iron: The Repair of Wrought and Cast Ironwork (Advice Series)

Jacqui Donnelly

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2009. 56 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 6.50

Windows: A Guide to the Repair of Historic Windows (Advice Series)

Nessa Roche

Dublin: The Stationery Office, 2007. 52 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 7.00

An Introduction to the Architectural Heritage of East Cork

National Inventory of Architectural Heritage

Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2009. 128 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

An Introduction to the Architectural Heritage of Limerick City

National Inventory of Architectural Heritage

Dublin: National Inventory of Architectural Heritage, 2008. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 10.00

Smock Alley Theatre: The Evolution of a Building (Temple Bar Archaeological Report - No.3)

Linzi Simpson

Dublin: Temple Bar Properties, 1996. 72 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 12.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIX, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1976.

FITZGIBBON, Constantine et al.

Irish Georgian Society, 1976. circa 20 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Pompey's Pillar in Wexford" by Con Costello "George Gaven and the Portraits of Speaker John Ponsonby" by Michael Wynne "The Mount Shannon Sale Catalogue, 1888" by Constantine Fitzgibbon.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XVI, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1973.

LOEBER, Rolf.

Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.

USED. Top margin tightly cropped, else a good copy.

Price: £ 5.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XVI, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1973.

LOEBER, Rolf.

Irish Georgian Society, 1973. circa 70 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

"Irish Country Houses and Castles of the Late Caroline Period: An Unremembered Past Recaptured - Introduction" by Rolf Loeber.

USED. Slight damp damage to bottom page margins, else a good copy.

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XV, No. 2, April-June 1972.

GUINNESS, Desmond & MAC LEOD, Catriona.

Irish Georgian Society, 1972. circa 22 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Georgian Society Lectures &c in 1971" "The Ouzel Galley Society Glass Loving Cup" by Catriona Mac Leod.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, No. 4, October-December 1971.

HORNER, Arnold.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 19 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the article "Cartouches and Vignettes on the Kildare Estate Maps of John Rocque" by Arnold Horner.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, No. 3, July-September 1971.

GUINNESS, Desmond & LONGFIELD, Ada K.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 26 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "Irish Delft" by Ada K. Longfield.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XIV, Nos. 1 & 2, January-June 1971.

GUINNESS, Desmond, LYSAGHT, Charles, and BRETT, C. E. B.

Irish Georgian Society, 1971. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Includes the articles "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness "A Tribute to Eoin O'Mahony" by Charles Lysaght "The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society" by C. E. B. Brett "Follies in Ireland" by Desmond Guinness.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XII, No. 1, January-March 1969.

GUINNESS, Desmond.

Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 29 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This issue devoted to the article "Irish Georgian Society" by Desmond Guinness, which includes photographs of various Irish buildings and craftwork.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume XII, No.2, April-June 1969.

WATSON, Ross.

Irish Georgian Society, 1969. circa 28 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

This issue devoted to the article "Irish Portraits in American Collections" by Ross Watson

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 4.00

Drawings From The Irish Architectural Archive

GRIFFIN, David J. & LINCOLN, Simon (with Introduction by Nicholas Robinson).

Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive, 1993. 79 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

Drawings by James Wyatt, Giacomo Quarenghi, James Gandon, Deane and Woodward, Raymond McGrath, Michael Scott, Cyril Farey, etc.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 7.95

Historic Buildings, Groups of Buildings, Areas of Architectural Importance in Bangor and Groomsport.

PATTON, Marcus (Editor).

Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1984. 66pp. Illustrated. Large format Paperback..

A little soiling, else a good plus copy.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Ireland's Cities - Belfast.

HUGHES, Brian.

Belfast: Architectural Publications, 1991. 60pp. Illustrated. Large format paperback.

[`A Historic Record of the City Today in a Superb New Selection of Photographs from the Brian Hughes Collection'].

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 8.50

Historical and Architectural Sketches: Chiefly Italian.

FREEMAN, Edward A.

London: Macmillan, 1876. 315, [32]pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Hardback.

Heavy edge and corner wear bumps to bottom corners of boards some soiling and marking to boards inscription on flyleaf slight foxing, else contents generally clean good minus condition only.

USED.

Price: £ 15.00

Byways: Leaves from an Architect's Note-Book.

BLOMFIELD, (Sir) Reginald.

London: Murray, 1929. xii, 299pp. Illustrated. Quarter cloth and boards. Hardback.

A little soiling to spine and slight wear to edges some foxing inscription on flyleaf else a good, tight copy.

USED.

Price: £ 12.00

Guide to the National Monuments in the Republic of Ireland.

HARBISON, Peter.

Dublin: Gill, 1970. xvi, 284, [6]pp. Illus. Paperback.

Slight foxing to edges, else very good.

USED.

Price: £ 7.50

The Round Towers of Ireland or the History of the Tuath-de-Danaans.

O'BRIEN, Henry.

London: Thacker, 1898 (New edition). xcv, 551pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

Attractively rebound in quarter green calf and green cloth raised bands gilt title lettering, decoration and harps on spine new endpapers some pages unopened. Generally a very good, clean copy.

USED.

Price: £ 150.00

Guide to National and Historic Monuments of Ireland

Peter Harbison

Dublin: Gill, 1992. xiv, 378pp + maps. Illus. Paperback.

Including a selection of other monuments not in state care.

USED. A very good copy

Price: £ 8.00

Historic Ireland: 5,000 Years of Ireland's Heritage.

O hOgain, Daithhi.

Dublin: Gill, 2001. 144pp. Illus. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.

Price: £ 10.00

Belfast: An illustrated architectural guide

Paul Larmour

Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1987. xii, 120pp. Illustrated. Hardback.

USED. A very good copy in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket.

Price: £ 20.00

The Hidden Houses of Ireland.

HERON, Marianne.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1999. 232 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A very good copy.

Price: £ 2.95

Castle, Coast and Cottage: The National Trust in Northern Ireland.

GALLAGHER, Lyn & ROGERS, Dick.

Belfast: Blackstaff, 1992 (2nd edn). xiv, 194pp. Illus. Hardback.

Very good in dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 8.50

Taken for Granted: A Celebration of 10 Years of Historic Buildings Conservation.

PIERCE, Richard & COEY, Alastair (Compilers).

Belfast: Royal Society of Ulster Architects, 1984. xvi, 244pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

Including `The Repair and Maintenance of Historic Buildings: A Brief Guide for Owners, Architects and Agents' by Richard Oram. Photography by Christopher Hill.

USED. Creased corner and small inscription erased, else a good copy.

Price: £ 8.50

Farmhouses in the English Landscape.

ADDISON, (Sir) William.

London: Hale, 1986. 175pp. Illus.

Very good in dustjacket

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

The Consecration of Genius.

SENCOURT, Robert.

London: Hollis & Carter, 1947. xxii, 330pp. Illus. Vg. (no dj.).

An Essay to elucidate the distinctive significance and quality of Christian Art by analysis and comparison of certain masterpieces.

USED.

Price: £ 10.00

Queen's: An Architectural Legacy.

Evans, David and Larmour, Paul.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies. 1995. Paperback. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.

USED. A good copy.

Price: £ 7.50

 

 

12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com