Irish Books
General Books
93 matching titles
William Hamilton Maxwell
Dublin: Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, 1933. 373 pages. Hardback.
Wild Sports of the West in the Irish language.
USED. A little foxing, mainly to prelims a couple of college library stamps on title page and preface otherwise generally a good copy with no dustjacket
Price: £ 20.00
CORKERY, Daniel.
Cork: Mercier Press, 1957 (reprint). 132 pages. Paperback.
reprint
USED. A little edgewera no date some age-yellowing to pages, else a good copy
Price: £ 3.00
Don M. De Zilva Wickremasinghe
London: Marlborough, no date (1911?). 2nd edition, revised. 96 pages. Paperback.
Second Edition.
USED. A good copy
Price: £ 3.50
Dermot Bolger (Editor).
Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1991. 200 pages. Paperback.
USED. A very good copy
Price: £ 5.00
Anne Civardi
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. 16 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 2.50
Micheal O Dubhshlaine
Brandon: Mount Eagle, 2007. Illustrated. Paperback.
Text in Irish
Price: £ 10.00
DE BRUN, FIONNTAN (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
This book explores Belfast's relationship with the Irish language over the years - from its earliest roots through to the cultural pioneers of the nineteenth-century revival, the urban Gaeltacht of the 1960s, the Belfast of the Good Friday Agreement and beyond.
Price: £ 8.00
Frank Ferguson (Editor).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2008. xvi, 527 pages. Hardback.
Poems and prose extracts from a broad range of authors, including John Mitchelburne, John Abernethy, Francis Hutcheson, Charlotte Brooke, William Steel Dickson, William Drennan, James Hope, Samuel Thomson, Hugh Porter, James Orr, James McHenry, David Herbison, William M'Comb, Sarah Leech, Samuel Ferguson, George Hill, Robert Huddleston, Thomas Mayne Reid, Barney Maglone (Robert Arthur Wilson), Wesley G. Lyttle, Archibald McIlroy, Bab M'Keen, Thomas Carnduff, John Stevenson, John Hewitt, Sam Hanna Bell, James Fenton, Philip Robinson, Seamus Heaney, Michael Longley, Tom Paulin, etc.
USED. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Price: £ 30.00
ROBINSON, Philip.
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2007 (revised edition). x, 286 pages. Paperback.
Price: £ 15.00
SMYTH, Anne, MONTGOMERY, Michael, and ROBINSON, Philip (Editors).
Belfast: National Museums and Galleries of Northern Ireland, 2006. xxv, 294 pages. Maps. Hardback.
Price: £ 35.00
SAUNDERS, Philip and Heather et al (translators).
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2009. viii, 129 pages. Paperback.
Of the four gospels, the Gospel of Luke provides the fullest account of Jesus Christ's life, death and resurrection. A Gentile doctor, Luke directed his attention primarily to a non-Jewish readership in order to bring the joyous message of salvation to those outside the Jewish faith and culture. Luke's writing emphasises Christ's humanity and His compassion for all people: for women and the poor, for the despised and the outcast, for the bereaved and the suffering. He also stresses the universality of the Gospel - that the wonderful free gift of salvation is on offer to men, women and children everywhere, irrespective of their social status or background. Ulster-Scots is the native tongue of many rural communities in northern Ireland, but one that has been primarily spoken rather than written. This translation of Luke's Gospel - by Ulster-Scots speakers under the direction of professional Bible-translators - represents the first step towards rendering all four Gospels into Ulster-Scots. From the time of the earliest vernacular versions, the translation of the Bible, or parts of it, into any language has been a major landmark in the history and evolution of that language. Martin Luther's translation had a profound impact on the development of Standard German. In a similar way, this translation of the Gospels will help to establish a new standard or benchmark for both spoken and written Ulster-Scots.
NEW. A fine copy.
Price: £ 4.99
Maria Tymoczko and Colin Ireland (Editors).
University of Massachusetts Press, 2003. 240 pages. Paperback.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2006. 216 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
Price: £ 8.95
Brenda Ni Shuilleabhain (Editor).
Cork: Mercier Press, 2007. 350 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
Bilingual book consisting of interviews with 25 women from the Dingle Peninsula.
Price: £ 11.00
ULLANS SPEAKERS ASSOCIATION.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Agency, 2008. 32 pages. Illustrated. Hardback.
NEW. A very good copy.
Price: £ 6.99
Mac DHONNAGAIN, Tadhg, CONWAY, Ceara & RYAN, John.
Galway: Futa Fata, 2007. ix, 101 pages. Illustrated. CD. Hardback.
USED. Slight damage to bottom of spine, otherwise a very good copy
NI DHONNCHADHA, Aisling & NIC EOIN, Mairin.
Conamara: Clo Iar-Chonnachta, 2008. 455 pages. Paperback.
BURNELL, Tom.
Dublin: Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. 413 pages. Paperback.
HEBBEL, Friedrich (Edited by M. Blakemore Evans).
Boston: Heath, 1912. Hardback.
USED. Name on flyleaf, else generally a good copy with no dustjacket.
SEGAL, Louis.
London: Lund, 1944 (9th edition, revised). 224 pages. Hardback.
(9th edition, revised).
USED. A good copy.
Price: £ 4.00
HAYWARD, A. L.
London: Kegan Paul, no date. Hardback.
USED. A good copy in a good dustjacket.
O DONAILL, Eamonn.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 306pp. Illustrated. Box set of book and 3 CDs.
Designed for those who already know some Irish but wish to brush up on it. The book contains dialogues from the television series, fun-to-do activities, key phrases and vocabulary, simple grammar explanations, authentic reading texts, and tips on how to be more efficient in learning the language. The course consists of television programmes, audio CDs and a website.
USED. A very good copy.
Price: £ 25.00
SHARE, Bernard.
Dublin: Gill, 2005 (new and expanded edition). xvii, 365pp. Paperback.
"Are you a go-boy or a houthern hoor or just a plain oul' decent skin? Do you need your cup of scald or could you live on the skin of a rasher? If these questions are a complete mystery, then Slanguage is the book for you. It is the guide to the words that real Irish people use in the streets each day, every day - the unofficial language of Ireland, north and south It is full of fun, information, devilment and crack It is also authoritative, the standard dictionary of Irish slang and colloquial speech." (new expanded edition).
USED. A very good copy .
HEWITT, John (Editor) [Foreword by Tom Paulin].
Belfast: Blackstaff, 2004. xiv, 191pp. Paperback.
A study and celebration of the lives and work of the nineteenth-century weaver poets in Ulster, including an anthology of poems by well-known local bards such as David Herbison, James Orr (The Bard of Ballycarry), and Samuel Thomson.
Price: £ 4.50
GORMALLY, Eleanor.
Dublin: Veritas, 2005. 133pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Traveller Researchers talk to Limerick Traveller Children.
Price: £ 7.50
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2005. 409 pages. Paperback.
`Two local lads, Sam M'Roberts and Joel Crowe, seemed to be getting on well until they found their lives turned upside down. Behind these shake-ups were two very different figures - the ghostly spirits of Luke Seever and Alexander Peden from the mists of their home-town's past.' "The Man frae the Ministry" completes the Ulster-Scots trilogy by Philip Robinson.
NEW. Fine.
Price: £ 8.50
AMERY, Heather.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004 (reprint). 63pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
(reprint).
FENTON, James, ROBINSON, Philip et al.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2004. 162pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Ulster-Scots and the Scottish Vernacular Revival, Scotch Words, Hugh Montgomery of the Ards, Tha Thie A'Clack Tay en tha Hey Fiel, etc, etc].
NEW. A very good copy
EDWARDS, Thornton B.
Dublin: Mercier Press, 2004. 232pp. Paperback.
DAGG, Stephanie (Illustrated by Stephen Hall).
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2003. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
Price: £ 2.00
SHAW, Elizabeth.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 56pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
USED. Slight back cover crease, else a very good copy.
LEAVY, Una.
USED. Corner crease to back cover, else a very good copy.
NI GHLINN, Aine.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2002. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
O CONAIRE, Padraic.
Dublin: Mercier Press, 1999 (reprint). 107pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[8 stories in the Irish language: An Chead Chloch, An Coimhthioch a raibh aghaidh an Bhais air, Teatrarc na Gailili, Baintreach an Fhiona agus a Mac, Aba-Cana-Lu, Cleamhnas san Oirthear, Dioltas na mBan, Na Lig Sinn I gCathu]. (reprint).
O MUIRITHE, Diarmaid.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2004. 144pp. Paperback.
[A glossary of Irish slang words, including such as `Almanach', Shelta for milk `Beoir', travellers' cant for a woman `Crappin', an Ulster word for stomach or crop `Doit', used around Ballyclare, County Antrim, to refer to a careless youngster `Gattle', Cork city slang for chasing girls Etc., etc].
DAWSON, Brianog Brady.
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2001. 62pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Children's book in Irish language].
[Childrens Book in Irish Language].
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 2004. 64pp. Illustrated. Paperback.
KEANE, John B.
Cork: Mercier Press, 1998. 100pp. Paperback.
[Irish language text].
USED. Corner crease to last few pages and back cover, otherwise a good copy.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 2002. 128pp. Paperback.
[Containing words and phrases of Anglo-Irish, Ulster English and Hiberno-English origin].
LYSLE, A. De R.
London: Hachette, 1922. New, Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. ix, 2052pp & xvi, 958pp. Hardbacks.
[First volume is English-Italian, Second Volume Italian-English. Includes, amongst other things, comprehensive tables of Italian and English irregular verbs]. Second Edition.
USED. Some small corner creases to some pages, otherwise generally a good plus to very good set.
O CEARUIL, Micheal.
Dublin: An Sagart, 2003. vii, 131pp. Hardback.
DILLON, Myles (Editor).
Dublin: School of Celtic Studies, 1984 (reprint). 54pp. Hardback.
[Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series volume XXIII. Irish Language with English Notes and Introduction]. (reprint).
FENTON, James et al.
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2001. 84pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.
[What is Ulster-Scots? An American Perspective. Ulster-Scots Place Names in Donegal. Give Us Back Our Place Names. Thae Tuk Mae Ain Tung. Ma Granda aun Dauvit Hugh's Deuks. Etc].
SPENCE, Sandy.
Ballymena: Ballymena Borough Council, 1994. 25pp. Illustrated. Wrappers
[Ballymena Borough Research Series 24. Memories of the Ballymena district, written in the local dialect].
Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 1999. 88pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.
[Ulster-Scots - View from Donegal. United States Ullans Language Society. The Adullimites at Connor. A Wheen Mair Rhymes. Scotch-Irish Gospel Hymnwriters. Verb Endins. Ulster-Scots as manifest in Placenames. Etc].
MONTGOMERY, (Professor) Michael & SMYTH, (Mrs) Anne.
Belfast: Ullans Press, 2003. 229 pages. Illustrated. Paperback.
[Selected articles from the first 8 issues of `Ullans: The Magazine for Ulster-Scots'].
O DOMNALLAIN, Padraic & O RAGALLAIG, Tomar.
Dublin: Mac Guill, no date. 136pp. Illustrated. Wrappers.
USED. Some marking to covers, else a good copy.
CRONIN, Michael & O CUILLEANAIN, Cormac (Editors).
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003. 240pp. Hardback.
[Latin and French in medieval Ireland, the Irish language, Ulster-Scots, etc].
12 Bayview Road, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom BT19 6AL Telephone: +44 (0)28 9147 0310 Email: orders@booksulster.com